Thread: Asking for SPTD 1.60???? Help please.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 40
  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    20.11.2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Asking for SPTD 1.60???? Help please.

    The exact message is

    This program requires at least Windows 2000 with SPTD 1.60 or higher. Kernel debugger must be deactivated.

    I just got Windows 7. I've unstalled and reinstalled several times. Does anyone know what's the problem?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Which security software are you running?
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  3. #3
    Moderator


    Sway's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.07.2009
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Keys Angelo View Post
    I just got Windows 7. I've unstalled and reinstalled several times.
    Is it clean Win7 installation? Did you try to completely remove SPTD (via Registry Editor)?

  4. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    20.11.2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Ditto

    I am having same issue just upgraded to windows 7 and redownloaded the new daemons file and now it will not work keeps giving the error This program requires at least windows 2000 with sptd1.60 or higher kernel debugger must be deactivated.

    Have turned off anitvirus tryed to allow to run as admin tryed to run compatible with xp, vista, 2000 all to no avail any other ideas?

    Any help appreciated

  5. #5
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    @subnero
    Please answer question in post #3
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  6. #6
    New User
    Join Date
    21.11.2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    i have same problem. I tried removing sptd from registry but it didnt worked on winserver 2008.

    [Window Title]
    Error Deleting Key

    [Content]
    Cannot delete sptd: Error while deleting key.

    [OK]

    all permission full control except CREATOR OWNER that not allowed me to change to full control even me admin.

    Any suggestions?

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    21.11.2009
    Posts
    2

    Daumen runter

    I have the same error.
    Antivirus: KIS 2010
    OS: Windows7 x64 upgraded from windows vista x64

  8. #8
    Administrator

    Copytrooper's Avatar
    Join Date
    07.11.2002
    Posts
    5,765

    Default

    OS upgrade screws SPTD configuration.
    Delete Daemon Tools installation folder, disable SPTD in registry, i.e. open regedit, go to
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\sptd
    and change Start to 4, then reboot.
    After reboot enable all permissions of sptd/cfg key, then delete entire sptd key, and reboot again.
    Now re-install.
    Everybody be cool! You, be cool!
    They'll keep fighting! And they'll win!

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    21.11.2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    winserver doesnt allow me to change permission for creator owner. So i have deletted craetor owner for sptd, so all has full control now. And it still doesnt allow to delete sptd key. winserver 2008 r2

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    25.11.2009
    Posts
    2

    Rotes Gesicht Same prob.

    ALoha,

    I have the same problem, using windows 7 OEM 64 bit.
    Security software I´m using is Threatfire by PCtools, Microsoft Security Essentials, and Eset NOD32 Antivirus v4.0.467.0

    I´m reading this topic and I understand that there has to be some modding of the registry, I´m afraid that is a little to complicated for me.

    I have strong suspicions that the one or more of my used security software, prevents DT Lite to function properly. It´s very annoying. At some point I had disabled all my security software and then, for a little while, after reinstalling, I could mount images, however not by doubleclicking but just through the right click option on DTLite taskbar Icon and use the menu options. Then without any apparent reason it stopped working, I ain´t got a clue as to what is going on exactly. Any help in simple english is appreciated.

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •