Thread: CDs do not work after installing and patching DT Pro 4.1.1

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    17.08.2007
    Posts
    7

    Default CDs do not work after installing and patching DT Pro 4.1.1

    I just recently got DT pro and patched to 4.1.1, before this any image file I would mount to DT (unpro) would work, and CDs that I put into my harddrive would work. After getting Pro, neither have worked.


    Is there a way to fix this? And if not, someone owes me 500$ for a new DVD drive.

  2. #2
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    There is no DT Pro 4.1.1. Latest is 4.10.0218.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    17.08.2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blazkowicz View Post
    There is no DT Pro 4.1.1. Latest is 4.10.0218.

    4.1, same problem, though. I'd edit my post but that doesn't seem to be an option.

  4. #4
    New User
    Join Date
    17.08.2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Wow, nothing?

  5. #5
    Administrator

    Copytrooper's Avatar
    Join Date
    07.11.2002
    Posts
    5,765

    Default

    What exactly does "not work"?
    Everybody be cool! You, be cool!
    They'll keep fighting! And they'll win!

  6. #6
    New User
    Join Date
    17.08.2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Copytrooper View Post
    What exactly does "not work"?


    My cd drive, you know, the one that you put CDs into, along with and "virtual drive" I have made with/that are used by DT pro.


    Alcohol 120% emulator drives work perfectly, but what I'm mostly worried about is my CD drive.


    If it's of any information, after patching to 4.1, I created an IDE drive, and then another by accident, one of them was [8.0] and the other [8.1]. I dont know what it means, but I removed the 8.0 one and then afterwards any mounted cd on the SCSI OR IDE drives would not autoplay, or be recognized as mounted. As well as any cd I PUT into my computer.

  7. #7
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR
    pseudo555's Avatar
    Join Date
    05.11.2004
    Posts
    126

    Default

    I don't have this problem with DT pro adv.

    And why do you use a patch ? Langage can be change in DT, if it miss your langage : stop DT pro (agent and programm) put the ddl file in langs folder, restart daemon.
    No patch needed.

    You can also try with the spdt 1.51.

  8. #8
    Experienced User OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR

    mastermind's Avatar
    Join Date
    30.11.2005
    Posts
    274

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Heliopios View Post
    I just recently got DT pro and patched to 4.1.1, before this any image file I would mount to DT (unpro) would work, and CDs that I put into my harddrive would work. After getting Pro, neither have worked.
    Is there a way to fix this? And if not, someone owes me 500$ for a new DVD drive.
    First of all, DAEMON Tools can't damage your CD/DVD drive. Secondly, if you have paid 500$ for your drive, somone has swindled you for sure.

    I don't understand what kind of patch you're referring to, if you've recenly got DT Pro. If you had downloaded from disc-soft, you would have gotten the latest full install immediately.

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    17.08.2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mastermind View Post
    First of all, DAEMON Tools can't damage your CD/DVD drive. Secondly, if you have paid 500$ for your drive, somone has swindled you for sure.
    I don't understand what kind of patch you're referring to, if you've recenly got DT Pro. If you had downloaded from disc-soft, you would have gotten the latest full install immediately.


    Instead of being a smartass over a spelling mistake, you could read below and be helpful and try to actually help me solve my problem instead of being cynical.

  10. #10
    Administrator

    Copytrooper's Avatar
    Join Date
    07.11.2002
    Posts
    5,765

    Default

    Sounds rather like problem with some filter driver:
    My real cdrom/dvdrom drives are missing
    unfortunately the linked MS knowledge base artice seems to be unavailable, so check this similar article:
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060/en-us
    Autoplay problem should be solved by checking related options in e.g. CloneCD or TweakUI.
    Everybody be cool! You, be cool!
    They'll keep fighting! And they'll win!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •