Like Tree1Likes

Thread: "Error in command line"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    09.08.2008
    Posts
    1

    Default "Error in command line"

    Hi!
    I have Vista and I installed Daemon Tools Lite. Until today all was OK.Now ,many of the icons disapeared and appeared the Deamon icon all over.
    What happend?
    First the message was " Virtual SCSI driver could not be found"
    and now it's this message.I'm desperate,please can someone help me I am not so good in computers.
    Thank you
    wiktor2 likes this.

  2. #2
    Darth Vader
    SUPPORT2's Avatar
    Join Date
    21.05.2007
    Posts
    205

    Default

    "Error in command line" message appears when you mount an image?
    Disable shell-integration in DT tray icon right-click menu -> Options -> Shell Integration... -> unselect all file types and click OK then verify the problem.
    Welcome to the dark side, my dear padavan. We have cookies

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    15.08.2009
    Posts
    1

    Unglücklich mine has no Shell integration...

    Quote Originally Posted by SUPPORT2 View Post
    "Error in command line" message appears when you mount an image?
    Disable shell-integration in DT tray icon right-click menu -> Options -> Shell Integration... -> unselect all file types and click OK then verify the problem.
    Mine dosen't even have a shell integration side menu inside the Options menu... mine just has Options > Tray menu/autostart/Automount and more... no shell integration

  4. #4
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Which version are you running?
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    04.09.2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    where is this tray thing i gotta right click on?
    i cant find it

  6. #6
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Tray area is the area next to the clock (normally right bottom corner).
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    04.09.2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    deamon tools isnt there, only stuff like my laptop charge, the time, and if my internet is connected

  8. #8
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Check if daemon.exe and/or DTProAgent.exe is running in Task Manager.

    Also check out the following thread:
    Installed Daemon Tools, but the tray icon is missing/disappeared
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    04.09.2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    no they are not running what should i do?

  10. #10
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Starting DAEMON Tools.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •