Like Tree1Likes

Thread: "Error in command line"

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Showing results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    New User
    Join Date
    04.09.2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    if i try start it up it say error in command line

  2. #12
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    It seems you are clicking on wrong shortcut as DT Lite never tells that except you are running a wrongly placed shortcut.

    Open up Windows Explorer and navigate to install folder of DAEMON Tools Lite (e. g. c:\program files\daemon tools lite) and run daemon.exe.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  3. #13
    New User
    Join Date
    04.09.2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    yeh thats what i have if i click on it, it says "Error in command line" its annoying

  4. #14
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Ensure latest DT version (4.30.4) and latest Windows updates are installed (btw which Windows are you running?)

    Also ensure the following key is set to
    Code:
    "%1" %*
    HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command\
    Last edited by Blazkowicz : 04.09.2009 at 19:30
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  5. #15
    New User
    Join Date
    04.09.2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    ive got vista, and ill check for updates now

    if i try check for updates it says "Error in command line"

    whats the hkey thing cause i dunno if i have it :S
    Last edited by Blazkowicz : 04.09.2009 at 19:54

  6. #16
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    HKEY is in registry, that means you press on Start -> Run (or just Windows key and R) -> Regedit

    You get the error when you check for Windows updates? If yes, then something is very wrong with your Vista.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  7. #17
    New User
    Join Date
    04.09.2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    oh what should i do?

  8. #18
    Master
    Join Date
    09.07.2009
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    If something is wrong with your Vista, as Blazkowicz said, you should reinstall your OS.

  9. #19
    New User
    Join Date
    30.04.2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    try this:
    run daemon.exe as admin -> right click tray icon -> click preferences -> click integration -> select all -> check "Mount on first empty device" -> Apply and close daemon

    try automouting an iso or something

  10. #20
    New User
    Join Date
    26.12.2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    hey i got the same problem today but i found out that daemon tools was installed in the wrong directory instead of C://programfilesx86/daemon tools it must bee set on C://Programfiles/daemon tools

    PROGRAM FILES INSTEAD OF PROGRAMFILES x86

    i hope this is the answer for you too

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •