Thread: Unable to Open Mounted ISO's

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    07.05.2004
    Posts
    4

    Default Unable to Open Mounted ISO's

    Operating System: Windows XP Home SP1
    Burning Software: Nero 5.5.10.56
    Anti-virus Software: Grisoft AVG 6.0.72 (Freeware)
    DAEMON Tools Version: 3.46

    As stated in the subject, I can't open or explore any mounted ISO files. I mount one, and the emulated drive (H will change icons in My Computer to show simply "CD-ROM" or "DVD-ROM" but no volume label. I try to view contents and it pops up a box:

    Disk is not formatted (in title bar)

    Windows cannot read from this disk. This disk might corrupted or is using a format that is not compatable with Windows.

    I made ISO's from several game CD's using WinISO but they always do that when I mount them. DVD ISO's (movie backups, mostly) will do the same but will actually play in WinDVD. Just can't explore. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Experienced User
    Nemerov's Avatar
    Join Date
    16.08.2003
    Posts
    161

    Default -

    Operating System: -
    Burning Software: -
    Anti-virus Software: -
    DAEMON Tools Version: -

    Question: Can you explore the DT-drive in Isobuster? I don't mean to open the ISOs directly in Isobuster, but to open the drive in that tool...
    Don't own Isobuster? Try google

    -------------
    Scary guy: http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/port...pic.php?t=2936 (vote!)

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    17.05.2004
    Posts
    3

    Default Unable to Open Mounted ISO's

    Operating System: Windows XP Pro SP1 (all critical updates)
    Burning Software: Clone CD & DVD, Nero 6.3.1.6, Fireburner, Alcohol 120
    Anti-virus Software: McAfee7 Enterprise (DAT4360) - (McAfee 7.1 at work same DAT and EPO)
    DAEMON Tools Version: Since 3.29 to 3.46 current: 3.41

    I'm encountering the exact same problem on many different computers as Madz. I first noticed the problem in late 2003. I was able to resolve the problem by uninstalling DT and reinstalling.
    But, that didnt work for long. I also resolved the problem by uninstalling DT and going to an earlier version - all the way back to 3.29 at times. Most of the time that worked. Lately, (last month or 2) nothing has brought back functionallity to exploring a mounted image (.ISO, .CUE, etc.). I also tried browsing the mounted image in WinISO since Nemerov sugested a similar test to Madz.
    However, I can still write/burn an image to disc, and the disc works correctly. But that kinda defeats the purpose. I use ISOs, Bin/Cue's, Cue/Img's alot.
    Any suggestions will be welcomed.

    I use Clone CD and WinISO to make images of CDs and DVD Decrypter for making DVD images or files.
    When I install DT I just use the defaults.
    Settings - 1 Drive

  4. #4
    Administrator

    Copytrooper's Avatar
    Join Date
    07.11.2002
    Posts
    5,765

    Default

    Try to update the ASPI drivers with e.g. ForceASPI 1.7
    Everybody be cool! You, be cool!
    They'll keep fighting! And they'll win!

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    17.05.2004
    Posts
    3

    Default Unable to Open Mounted ISO's

    I currently have Adaptec ASPI 4.60(1021) for Windows NT installed

    ASPIchk.exe returns these componentes:
    WNASPI32.DLL
    WINASPI.DLL
    ASPI32.SYS
    WOWPOST.EXE

    Im uninstalling that and reinstalling from the forceaspi1.7 I dl then reinstalling DT 3.46

  6. #6
    New User
    Join Date
    18.05.2004
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Unable to Open Mounted ISO's

    Operating System: Windows XP
    Burning Software: none
    Anti-virus Software: none
    DAEMON Tools Version: 3.46

    I get this same error. I have tried one version previous to 3.46, and that didn't help. Tried the Forceaspi drivers 1.17.
    If anyone comes up with a fix, please post it here.
    This is on a fresh install of Winxp.


    Quote Originally Posted by Madz
    Operating System: Windows XP Home SP1
    Burning Software: Nero 5.5.10.56
    Anti-virus Software: Grisoft AVG 6.0.72 (Freeware)
    DAEMON Tools Version: 3.46

    As stated in the subject, I can't open or explore any mounted ISO files. I mount one, and the emulated drive (H will change icons in My Computer to show simply "CD-ROM" or "DVD-ROM" but no volume label. I try to view contents and it pops up a box:

    Disk is not formatted (in title bar)

    Windows cannot read from this disk. This disk might corrupted or is using a format that is not compatable with Windows.

    I made ISO's from several game CD's using WinISO but they always do that when I mount them. DVD ISO's (movie backups, mostly) will do the same but will actually play in WinDVD. Just can't explore. Any ideas?

  7. #7
    Administrator

    Copytrooper's Avatar
    Join Date
    07.11.2002
    Posts
    5,765

    Default

    Try official 4.71.2 from Adaptec, there were reports about ASPI 4.60 causing problems in Win2k/XP.
    Everybody be cool! You, be cool!
    They'll keep fighting! And they'll win!

  8. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    07.05.2004
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I'm running ASPI 4.71.2 and have tried the uninstall/reinstall. No luck w/ ISOBuster, either. Think I'll try the ForceASPI option and see what that does.

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    17.05.2004
    Posts
    3

    Default Unable to Open Mounted ISO's

    Well I uninstalled both DT and ASPI and then reinstalled forceaspi 1.7 and DT 3.46

    still no change in the error.
    i have confirmed that my iso's are not corrupt by writing serveral of them to disc at random. then ran the freshly burnt cds, no surprise that they worked, all of them.

    does anyone know if a certain windows udpate causes this problem? or maybe a peice of software that if installed also causes this problem?

    the last reinstall was 2 months ago, i've scanned for viruses, i use adaware pro and scanned for bs adware problems still no change, and i'm behind a firewall router box. so what ever is causing this problem is something i let in and is seemingly normal.
    i really don't want to reinstall.

    i'm sure DT works just fine, but some other program or update seems to not play nicely with others.

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    07.05.2004
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I've done the same as the previous poster and still can't get it working. Someone mentioned installing an older version like 3.29. If I can still find it. I'm gonna give that a go.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •