Thread: Install Daemon Tools on Windows Vista

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 46
  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    16.11.2005
    Posts
    3

    Default Install Daemon Tools on Windows Vista

    I can install Daemon Tools on Windows Vista?
    if yes , how i can do it?

  2. #2
    Experienced User
    estimablesir's Avatar
    Join Date
    08.01.2005
    Posts
    246

    Default

    I'm running Windows Vista ultimate. Daemon-Tools works very well on it. Simply go to the download page and install it http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/download.php If you're running the 64 bit version of Windows Vista, install the 64 bit version of Daemon-Tools. If you're running the 32 bit version of Windows vista, install the 32 bit version of daemon-tools. If you have any problems, either myself or another member of the community will be glad to help you. You can find out what version of Vista you are running, by clicking the Start button, right clicking computer, then choosing properties from the menu. It will tell you whether your running the 64 bit or 32 version of vista.
    Last edited by estimablesir : 24.02.2007 at 17:22

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    16.11.2005
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I run the windows vista Ultimate 32-bit.

  4. #4
    Experienced User
    Kinlaadare's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    697

    Default

    Then you should have no problems. I run DT on vista business 32bits without any kind of matters.
    Carpe diem

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    18.04.2007
    Posts
    2

    Default help

    I upgrade from vista basic to ultimate. Daemon tool works well in basic. but after upgrade DT does not work anymore. Tried new version of DT. The install program kept me restarting again and again and again...

  6. #6
    Master
    Jito463's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    Use the standalone SPTD installer to remove and then reinstall SPTD 1.43.

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    21.09.2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I installed the DAEMON, but when I use it, the computer shows "Please use local administrator account to run DAEMON Tools for the first time!" I am the only one person to use this computer, so there is only one account in this computer. How I can fix this problem? I am new to use VISTA windows.

  8. #8
    TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR


    Join Date
    20.08.2005
    Posts
    654

    Default

    Disable UAC.
    .
    Elfen Lied - unangefochtene Spitze der Animes.
    .
    .
    Habt ihr was an der dt. Sprachdatei zu meckern?
    Schreibt mir eine PN!
    .
    .
    If you've got questions that do not concern to account or hardware incompabilty stuff, you can write me a PM. Otherwise use our forum!

  9. #9
    Master
    Jito463's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.05.2005
    Posts
    1,626

    Default

    OR

    Just right-click on the shortcut for DTools and select "Run as administrator". UAC might be annoying, but for most people it has a distinctive purpose. Namely, to keep them from messing up their computer with adware and spyware.

  10. #10
    New User
    Join Date
    05.12.2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Yes i was using Daemon Tools in my new vista laptop and it was showing that very message ' local administrator account' - i restarted my laptop and then it was running fine..

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •