Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: error in command line???

  1. #1

    Default error in command line???

    everything says daemon tools lite installed correctly except when i try to open a CEU file it says error in command line. I have never gotten it to open at all even though the installation seemed to go fine. why is this?

  2. #2
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    When mounting cue file through tray icon - does it work?

    Could you post the command line in case you are really using command line?
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  3. #3

    Default

    i dont know anything about command lines or anything. im very confused.

  4. #4
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    And how do you want to open the image (explain step-by-step please)?
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    26.02.2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    im having the same problem!!!
    when i try to mount an iso file it says "error in command line" how do you fix this!!!

  6. #6
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    And how do you mount the iso through command line (which exact parameters etc.)?
    Also your DT and OS versions are?
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  7. #7
    New User
    Join Date
    26.02.2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    uhh sorry i dont know anything about command lines ...im new at this.
    i have the black XP

  8. #8
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    And which Serivce Pack is installed?
    And still, what is your DT version?
    How are you trying to mount the iso image then if not through command line?
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  9. #9
    New User
    Join Date
    26.02.2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    i have the lite one.
    and what is a DT?
    and still i do not know nuthing about command lines. i just right click the iso file and click open with..daemon tools.
    then it says "errror in command line"

  10. #10
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    DT is short for DAEMON Tools.

    Also you are using wrong method to mount and therefore you get that error.

    Open up DT tray icon -> Preferences -> Integration -> Click on "Select All" and then Apply.

    Now just double click on the iso file

    EDIT: I suggest you to read Online help.
    Last edited by Blazkowicz : 26.02.2009 at 23:14
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •