Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Showing results 11 to 20 of 35

Thread: Grand Theft Auto IV disk check

  1. #11
    Experienced User

    Kitna's Avatar
    Join Date
    24.02.2003
    Posts
    479

    Default

    I have a friend who runs it fine from vSCSI in the latest DT Lite using YASU 1.5.8111
    Goodnight Brave Warrior, Goodnight Monster-land..

  2. #12
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    07.10.2006
    Posts
    157

    Default

    So the problem for those who wanna use DT Lite with GTA4 is that YASU has a bug, is that correct?


    May I ask, if there is any ETA for the next public YASU release (i know this question sucks - sorry)?
    Upgrade your programs:
    DaemonTools --- SPTD --- YASU --- PID

  3. #13

    Default Gta4

    Hello,
    he says to me they ITTE instead of a backup copy of the original disc into the drive. (1000)

    For more detailed information, please SecuROM.

    What should I do I get it to run. Thank you cya

  4. #14
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    How have you created your image?
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  5. #15
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    07.10.2006
    Posts
    157

    Default

    With DT Lite 4.30.2 + latest (public) YASU GTAIV tells me:

    Please Remove the Disk from the current CD/DVD Driver and insert the original Disk into F: (which is my physical drive - where i have installed GTAIV from).


    So i think it's not blacklisting DT or YASU but it wants GTAIV to be in the Drive where it was installed from.


    Is there any solution to this or do I have to reinstall it from the image?
    Upgrade your programs:
    DaemonTools --- SPTD --- YASU --- PID

  6. #16

    Default

    did you reboot between changes? Was it securom that would detect a virtual drive, and no matter what, keep flagging it untill you rebooted?


    Also, Install from the Virtual Disc...
    It is so choice. If you have the means, I highly recommend picking one up. -Ferris Bueller

  7. #17
    Experienced User
    Join Date
    07.10.2006
    Posts
    157

    Default

    Yes, I did reboot.


    I changed the drive letters but thats not helping either.

    I think SecuROM wants me to put the Disk into a IDE device...
    Upgrade your programs:
    DaemonTools --- SPTD --- YASU --- PID

  8. #18

    Default

    DT lite+YASU not working here either
    "Conflict with Emulation Software detected."

    I do have DT Pro which does work when used with YASU, but I have multiple installs of OS's and no funds at the moment to purchase multiple copies of Pro...

  9. #19
    ITALIAN TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR



    Niko76's Avatar
    Join Date
    17.11.2005
    Posts
    460

    Default

    Changing some reg keys make gta4 working also with dt lite PM if you want to know how do this.

  10. #20
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    23.03.2004
    Posts
    547

    Default

    @Pyro: You know that multi-user/machine licenses only cost 8 per additional license?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •