Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 35

Thread: Grand Theft Auto IV disk check

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    03.12.2008
    Posts
    2

    Default Grand Theft Auto IV disk check

    hi. i got the activation bypassed and now its time for daemontools to pass the diskcheck.

    i get following error:

    conflict with emulation software detected.


    i tried it with newest yasu too. same error.
    i also tried to put the emulation option for securom on and off in dtools lite 4.30.1

    any suggestions?

  2. #2
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Emulations aren't needed.

    Install DT Pro Advanced and then use YASU.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  3. #3

    Default

    Sorry, it didn't work.

    It still says there is emulation software running.

  4. #4
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    You have to mount into vIDE and not in vSCSI.
    BTW which version you have installed of DT Pro Advanced?
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  5. #5
    New User
    Join Date
    03.12.2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    doesnt work with dt pro adv. tried the newest version.

    still "emulation software detected".

    yes, i tried it with ide instead of scsi.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blazkowicz View Post
    You have to mount into vIDE and not in vSCSI.
    BTW which version you have installed of DT Pro Advanced?
    I'm using DT Pro Advanced 4.30.0303 with vIDE and vSCSI disabled.

    I've tried with and without Y.A.S.U. 1.5.8111 and get the same error message. I've tried with Y.A.S.U. cloaking the drive before and after mounting also the same thing.
    Quote Originally Posted by Error message
    Conflict with Emulation Software detected.
    Please have a look at SecuROM for further, more detailed information.
    Should I try re-creating the backup image? I sometimes have problems with creating images but the error message sounds to me like it's a blacklist problem not a poor image problem.

    FYI, Fallout 3 works fine with this config.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blazkowicz View Post
    You have to mount into vIDE and not in vSCSI.
    BTW which version you have installed of DT Pro Advanced?
    BTW here is the log from Y.A.S.U.

    Quote Originally Posted by YASU
    15:11:14 Y.A.S.U v1.5.8111 started...!
    15:11:14 DAEMON Tools Pro v.4.30.303.0
    15:11:14 Windows (TM) Vista Ultimate v.6.0.6001

    15:11:15 * Cloaking procedure started.
    15:11:15 SafeDisc 4.x: Unable to find controller(s) to cloak.
    15:11:15 SafeDisc 4.x: Controller(s) may already be cloaked.
    15:11:15 SecuROM 7.x: 1 device(s) successfully cloaked:
    15:11:15 SecuROM 7.x: [ F: ]
    15:11:15 * Cloaking procedure completed.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mouse Anony View Post
    I'm using DT Pro Advanced 4.30.0303 with vIDE and vSCSI disabled.
    Sorry I just realised how poorly phrased that sentence is. I mean vSCSI is disabled. I'm using vIDE. (I also tried vSCSI of course and a bunch of older versions of Daemon Tools.)

  9. #9

    Default

    You have to wait for a new version of YASU.

    Also, I have to say I'm surprised to see how inactive these forums are these days compared to the glory and awe they once had back when I registered.

  10. #10
    Experienced User

    Join Date
    23.03.2004
    Posts
    547

    Default

    Game works fine with latest DTPro, IDE and YASU.

    Where are your customer tags?

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •