Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Star Wars Empire at War Gold

  1. #1
    New User

    Join Date
    07.10.2005
    Posts
    13

    Frage Star Wars Empire at War Gold

    Hi all,

    I'd like to make an image of my 'Star Wars Empire at War Gold' dvd (disc swapping getting to me) for use with DT 4 Pro Adv.

    Has anyone been able to do the above successfully? If so, I'd really appreciate the steps needed to do so - as I've yet to find a clearcut answer/methodology, from under a dozen threads I read regarding this game.

    All help appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Jordan

  2. #2
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Use New SecuROM profile.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  3. #3
    New User

    Join Date
    07.10.2005
    Posts
    13

    Reden Thanks!

    Thanks for the quick & helpful response Blazkowicz!

    Jordan

  4. #4
    New User

    Join Date
    22.04.2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Star Wars Empire at War Gold

    Hi Jordan and Blazkowicz,

    I've got the "Star Wars empire at wars Gold Pack" in german from 2009.

    Unfortunately, although creating an image with setting "New SecuROM" I get the error message:
    "Original dic could not be found or authenticated".

    Do you have any further tips?

    Thanks,
    Peter

  5. #5
    GERMAN TRANSLATOR

    Blazkowicz's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.11.2005
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Try changing DPM speed.
    Make something idiot proof, but then they just make a better idiot
    Peace Through Power

  6. #6
    New User

    Join Date
    22.04.2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Star Wars Empire at War Gold

    already tried 16.0x and 2.4x ... but neither worked.

    should I vary the "reading speed" as well?
    should "ignore bad blocks" be marked?
    is the default "3" in "retries on bad blocks" ok?

  7. #7
    Customer
    Terramex's Avatar
    Join Date
    06.09.2004
    Posts
    2,572

    Default

    @pemu
    Browsing official & unofficial Lucasarts Forums you can find many people having problems with that title - even installation fails for many. Maybe some faulty pressing.

    Please try the attached MDS file instead of yours.
    If that doesn't help to pass the check as well please have a look at the advice in this post.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    I'm not employed by Disc Soft and my views do not necessarily reflect the ones of the company.

  8. #8
    New User
    Join Date
    29.06.2009
    Posts
    1

    Beitrag

    @Pemo
    Unfortunately, although creating an image with setting "New SecuROM" I get the error message:
    "Original dic could not be found or authenticated".

    Strange, it worked for me, even with Deamon Tools Lite. I created the disk image with Alcohol 52% and used YASU for drive cloaking.(-> no special stuff). I have the german version, too, but I think my one is a bit older nevertheless it should work after cloaking the drive(s).

  9. #9
    Customer
    Terramex's Avatar
    Join Date
    06.09.2004
    Posts
    2,572

    Default

    @DTF
    Hi, which DT Pro version and which DVD drive (vendor, model) did you use to create your image(s) ?
    Do you still have the MDS file created with DT Pro ? If yes, would you please upload to some filehoster ?
    I'm not employed by Disc Soft and my views do not necessarily reflect the ones of the company.

  10. #10
    New User

    Join Date
    22.04.2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hi Terramax,

    I've got DT Pro 4.30.0305.0077
    and a "HL-DT-ST DVD-RAM GH10L" DVD-writer (whatever this is).

    Thanks,
    Peter

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •