Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Showing results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Icon Tray x Autostart Windows Disable

  1. #1
    New User
    Join Date
    01.06.2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Icon Tray x Autostart Windows Disable

    Hello.
    I'm new in forum. I'm from Brazil and I don´s speak english very well, but I'll try to explain my point of view.

    I have been used Daemon Tools for a long time.
    The new versions have a way to disable the autostart with the system (Windows) but, when the program is running, the icon tray doesn't appears.
    With old versions of Daemon Tools, I can initialize Windows without initialize Daemon Tools with him, and when I run Daemon Tools, the icon tray was show.
    New versions have the option to Disable Icon Tray to Daemon Tools don't run with Windows Initialization. But if users choose this option, when the Daemon Tools is running, he not offers the possibility of use icon tray.
    Then, or the users enable autostart Daemon Tools with Windows or they can't use the icon tray.
    Sorry, but this is not good!!

    Thanks.

  2. #2

    Default

    I have quite the same problem. I want to use the tray agent (or how else is it called) without the option of automatically starting it with Windows. However, each time I run the program, it re-enables the autostart.

  3. #3
    New User
    Join Date
    04.08.2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Same here. I use DAEMOON Tools Lite and this happened after version 4.35.6.

    When the "Use tray agent" option is set, the "Autostart" registry key is set to 1. And setting it again to 0 disable the tray agent.

    I think we should be able to use the tray agent without it starting with Windows.

  4. #4
    UKRAINIAN TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR
    oder2's Avatar
    Join Date
    29.09.2005
    Posts
    368

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ooops View Post
    When the "Use tray agent" option is set, the "Autostart" registry key is set to 1. And setting it again to 0 disable the tray agent.

    I think we should be able to use the tray agent without it starting with Windows.
    I guess, registry value of "Autostart" is exactly what "Use tray agent" means.
    If you just want to start DT Lite manually, copy its shortcut (use right mouse button for dragging) from Start menu onto desktop and enjoy.
    Last edited by oder2 : 05.08.2011 at 10:23

  5. #5
    Moderator


    Sway's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.07.2009
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    Thank you! We appreciate your feedback and suggestions.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oder2 View Post
    I guess, registry value of "Autostart" is exactly what "Use tray agent" means.
    If you just want to start DT Lite manually, copy its shortcut (use right mouse button for dragging) from Start menu onto desktop and enjoy.
    I have had this problem since I got a new computer in June and installed Daemon Tools Lite. On my last computer, which has the same Windows 7 64 bit on it, I could disable Daemon Tools Lite from autostart and it would be so.

    Now, however, it doesn't matter what I do. Every single time I run Daemon Tools Lite, be it manually or not, it activates itself to autorun. I have even removed the -autorun from the registry and it still autoruns after having run it. So no, that doesn't work.

  7. #7
    UKRAINIAN TRANSLATOR OFFICIAL TRANSLATOR
    oder2's Avatar
    Join Date
    29.09.2005
    Posts
    368

    Default

    This may be related to UAC. If you are not running application in administrator mode it may be not able to modify its registry and system may be just fooling the application by providing it a virtualized registry key.
    Try opening properties of DT Lite executable in Explorer and setting "Run as Administrator" checkbox for it.

  8. #8

    Default

    however, it doesn't matter what I do. Every single time I run Daemon Tools Lite, be it manually or not, it activates itself to autorun. I have even removed the autorun from the registry and it still autoruns after having run it. So no, that doesn't work.

  9. #9
    Moderator


    Sway's Avatar
    Join Date
    09.07.2009
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    Is Automount option enabled?

  10. #10

    Rotes Gesicht

    Hey! I'm Brazilian too!

    I found out the system tray and autostart options were "merged" in latest DT versions and got upset about it, but just not cared enough to get here and ask for it to get back.

    But now that I saw it was made available back in the latest version I needed to get here and thank you for this! Thanks a lot for letting us to use the system tray tool without having to make it to autostart with the system again.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •