PDA

View Full Version : Word of thx and Warcraft III frozen throne



d1sturbanc3
08.07.2003, 03:41
I first of all would like to thank you all for making this software. You saved me many cds from being scratched and quick access to my cds.

I just read a copy of Warcraft III frozen throne into my hard drive from clone cd. I enabled all emulations, but the game won't run (asking me to insert my cd). I insert my cd and it worked, but I can't seem to get it running of daemon tools. What else should I try? Warcraft III reign of chaos runs fine, just no expansion. Thank you. I am using vs 3.33.

LocutusofBorg
08.07.2003, 13:46
This Addon is protected with the new Securom Versions, which test the physical media structure. CloneCD isn't capable of handling such protections. Use Alcohol120% instead and use the Imageprofile "Securom NEW V4.8x", this should work flawlessly

philamber
09.07.2003, 04:33
Just remember to enable RMPS emulation in dt prior to running the game from the mounted alcohol image. :wink:

Jezarith
29.11.2003, 18:44
You mean I have to dig through my closet for my cdcase?! bah! ;)
We do have to make a new image, right?