PDA

View Full Version : Warcraft 3 Frozen Throne



MeSSiaH
12.07.2003, 06:44
Hey everybody, im the new guys. ive been using alcohol 120% and daemon tools for some time now, and i noticed that neither virt drive proggies i sue can actually load up war3 x. on my bros comp he get it to work, and idont know whats wrong but i cant get it to work on my com. any ideas? :shock:

Skyler
12.07.2003, 16:15
There are some posts in the Bug forum that tell you how to get the Frozen Throne working. Use Alcohol 120 with DPM at 1x or something, using SecureROM 4.x

MeSSiaH
12.07.2003, 18:51
w00t, thanks sky, it took a while to load, even on a fast comp but it worked w00t :mrgreen: :mrgreen: :lol: you = 8)

NNNTTT
24.07.2003, 22:00
Hi,

I need some help for running The Frozen Throne without CD.
I successfully did an image (.mds) of the CD with Alcohol 120%, I did mount it using Daemon Tools v.3.33. Everything is ok, but I still can't run the game without CD. So, anyone knows the problem ?

Btw, when I made image of the Cd, I put the speed to "Max", is it ok ?
What's dpm at 1X ?
About SecureRom 4.8x, I only see "SecureRom New" in Alcohol.

Thanks for your help

Copytrooper
24.07.2003, 22:25
Do NOT double post!
You need to run a DPM for working SecuROM 4.8x image/backup - itґs recommended to do it at 1x speed to get best result.