PDA

View Full Version : road to roame will not work :(



Trojan
31.07.2003, 00:51
Is any one having problem with Road to Rome the BF1942 ad on. I have got the original BF1942 to work fine by making an image in Alcohol with securrom settings.
In RtoR I can get the Virtual CD to load but when you go into the game it dumps back to windows 98

Can any one help

Andareed
31.07.2003, 01:18
Can you find out what version of securom it uses? Also try reinstalling from the virtual drive.

Trojan
31.07.2003, 01:45
O sorry I meant safedisc 2.8
I have tried reinstating just the road to Rome with no luck but I think Im going to reinstall all of BF1942 to see if that helps

Trojan
31.07.2003, 02:03
Thanks for your help
After a full reinstall it all works even with the 1.4 patch on :)