PDA

View Full Version : Possible Battlefield 1942 Bug



Zyxthior
21.08.2006, 21:02
A few weeks ago I decided to install BF1942 back on my system and play some Desert Combat (for a change of pace from playing BF2 all the time). I installed with my CD's, installed all the patches, installed DC .7 and installed DC Final.

My system would randomly freeze up (usually when joining a server or switching to the next map). I would be able to "Alt-Tab" out and see an unfamilar process running called "BlackScreen.exe". The exe file also exists in the BF1942 directory. From doing research around the web it appears this file is related to SafeDisc (the copy protection that BF1942 uses).

In the past (pre DT 4) I had never had an issue with mounting my BF1942 and playing the game. The only way to stop BF1942 from 'freezing' up in this fashion was to disable DT4 and use the physical CD. Other games (such as the newer BF2) mount just fine have not issues. I hadn't seen this particular issue before (doing a Blackscreen.exe search on DTools Website didn't yield any results).

Prior to disabling D-Tools I had uninstalled, reinstalled, redownloaded all the patches and mods (to ensure something hadn't gotten corrupt) but it all yielded the same 'freezing' results until I disabled D-Tools 4.03.

Anyone else experience this anomoly.

My hardware specs:
Athlon XP 3200
DFI nForce 2 Mobo (using nVidia's special IDE drivers)
2GB Corsair XMS Memory
2x74GB Raptors in RAID 0
6800 Ultra AGP
Windows XP SP2 (fully updated)
Fully up to date nVidia Mobo and Graphics Card drivers

Coolone
25.08.2006, 16:20
This IS in fact a problem, and I've tested it on 3 systems with TOTALLY different configs.

System 1:
AMD Athlon XP 2600 (266)
1GB DDR 2666
NVidia GeForce 7800 GS
Sound Blaster Audigy4

System 2:
Intel Pentium 4 3.0 Ghz
512MB DDR 400
(dont know what mobo, its a Dell)
NVidia GeForce 5500
Onboard Sound

System 3 (Laptop)
Intel Pentium M 1.6 Ghz
Dont know what mobo (once again, Dell)
1GB RAM
Onboard Intel graphics (mind you, this can handle Unreal Tournament 2004 wih NO issues)
Onboard Sound

All using the latest daemon tools

The point of this setup was so I could play in online games with my friends here (we all have our own keys), this has worked flawlessly in the past. We stopped playing, and now we're trying to play it again.

After playing one game, the game will just go back to the Windows desktop, and you CANNOT go back into the game without having either restarted the computer, OR remounting the image.

I find it odd that these machines, with totally different setups are having the exact same problem. First the images were made using CloneCD a long time ago, and I remade them with A120% using the safedisc 2/3 profile. I also used curerom with these new images, and the problem still remains.

Zyxthior
25.08.2006, 18:21
Have you tried using SDHide as well?

I haven't yet, because for other games using a more current version of SafeDisc, I haven't had to because of the alternate nVidia IDE drivers I use (e.g. Civ 4 mounts fine without the use of SDHide....while my friend with a VIA chipset is forced to use SDHide).

Copytrooper
25.08.2006, 18:24
Battlefield 1942 is so old, it does not need any hider or additional tool, SafeDisc had no problems with virtual drive in those days.
Which patch version do you run? Do you use any emulations?

FordPrefect
25.08.2006, 21:13
I also have BF1942 installed and no problems here. Besides that, latest patch ( 1.6.19 ) removes Copy-Protection.

Copytrooper
25.08.2006, 23:05
Hm, you sure? Just installed 1.6.19 and scan still says SafeDisc 2.80.010 ... also image required to start ...

FordPrefect
26.08.2006, 11:36
My fault, I only checked the BF1942.exe not the mod.dll and thought only CD-Checks were left :wink:

Billy Brethren
27.08.2006, 19:26
I have the same problem, and have had it for weeks.

In the beginning I used Alcohol 120 % to mount the image, and I thought perhaps it was Alcohol causing the problem so I uninstalled that and installed Daemon. The problem stayed.

I have an Opteron 165 on a DFI board, which runs at an overclocked 2600 Mhz. So I downclocked the CPU (& memory) and it the freezing still happens.

Could this be a dual-core CPU problem ? I have the AMD dual-core patch/update. Could this be a DFI problem ? I noticed someone else with the problem has a DFI board.


Sometimes Event Viewer will list an error, sometimes it won't. When it does, it's always this one:


Event Type: Error
Event Source: Application Error
Event Category: None
Event ID: 1000
Date: 8/25/2006
Time: 6:50:38 PM
User: N/A
Computer: USER_NAME
Description:
Faulting application bf1942.exe, version 0.0.0.0, faulting module d3d8.dll, version 5.3.2600.2180, fault address 0x00037bbb.

Hope this helps find a solution.

NetSoerfer
27.08.2006, 20:13
We're currently working on fixing a problem with AMD's dual core optimizer. This might be the cause for your crashes. I'm not sure this is related, but with a dual core Opteron, it might well be.

Jito463
27.08.2006, 20:53
If you're running an Opty, the Dual-Core Optimizer should not be installed. It's only for the X2 line.

Billy Brethren
27.08.2006, 22:29
If you're running an Opty, the Dual-Core Optimizer should not be installed. It's only for the X2 line.

http://www.pureoverclock.com/story.php?id=861

Jito463
28.08.2006, 03:29
That's just their wording. If you look on the AMD.com downloads site, the DCO (Dual-Core Optimizer) is listed under the Athlon64/FX downloads and the Athlon64 X2 downloads, but is NOT listed under the Opteron downloads (there is no seperate listing for Opteron DC's). Just because it can be installed on the Opteron DC, does not mean it should be. It can even be installed on an Intel Core Duo according to the article, but that doesn't mean it's supposed to be.

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/TechnicalResources/0,,30_182,00.html

Billy Brethren
28.08.2006, 03:55
I uninstalled the dual-core patch and the freeze problem continues.

The game seems to play longer when I downclock to about 2500 Mhz, but still freezes.

I wonder if it might be the on-board video. I have a DFI RS382 M/B.

Zyxthior
28.08.2006, 17:50
Battlefield 1942 is so old, it does not need any hider or additional tool, SafeDisc had no problems with virtual drive in those days.
Which patch version do you run? Do you use any emulations?

I was using the 1.6.19 version (the last patch). I was not running any emulations (I never had when using the prior versions of DTools).

I do not believe this is a Dual Core issue as I'm running an old single core Athlon XP.

headless
17.11.2006, 02:34
Any word on if this will be fixed? I would really like to use dtools 4 (can't run NFS:MW with 3.x) but bf1942 is totally hosed with 4.x. Same problems here. I'm running xp also, on a single core a64.

First run works, after first map change the game crashes. Can't run the game again until i reboot. Totally hosed :(

FordPrefect
17.11.2006, 14:34
Does it work with your original CDs?

Billy Brethren
17.11.2006, 16:56
I have come to the conclusion that the cause of my problem was the on-board video of my DFI Infinity RS482 motherboard. I found a setting in the BIOS related to the video which solved the problem for me; I can now play BF1942 for extended periods of time with the image mounted using Daemon (all options "enabled").

However I have recently discovered that Daemon had a hardware conflict problem with remnants of an old uninstalled Alcohol 120% installation, so folks with unknown problems possibly related to Daemon might want to check into that.

headless
18.11.2006, 03:26
Does it work with your original CDs?
Nope! Only with 3.x installed can i play bf1942 at all, with any cd's or cd images.

headless
18.11.2006, 03:26
I have come to the conclusion that the cause of my problem was the on-board video of my DFI Infinity RS482 motherboard. I found a setting in the BIOS related to the video which solved the problem for me; I can now play BF1942 for extended periods of time with the image mounted using Daemon (all options "enabled").

However I have recently discovered that Daemon had a hardware conflict problem with remnants of an old uninstalled Alcohol 120% installation, so folks with unknown problems possibly related to Daemon might want to check into that.

Thanks for the information; unfortunately i have no onboard video on my motherboard and have never installed alcohol 120 on this machine :(

headless
14.12.2006, 00:49
Any word on getting this fixed? I've since reformatted my machine. Sure enough, no problems with Daemon tools 3.47. Fucked with daemon tools 4.x