PDA

View Full Version : homeworld 2



dalo
03.10.2003, 12:27
hello,
homeworld 2 ( french ) doesn't lauch with the last deamon-tools release ( and older ) :(
i've 10 computer and 10 cd, and i've already 1 cd broken and 2 striped...

LocutusofBorg
03.10.2003, 17:01
10 cd's and 10 pc`s? did you run a cyber-cafe?

dalo
03.10.2003, 19:18
yes, but if homeworld2 doesn't work with deamon tools, i'll not use it ...
and I think it's a good tools
with older games we use one cd for several pc, it's necessary for the launch, but homeworld2 requires the cd several times during the game.
i discovered d-t recently, and if it work with homeworld2 perhaps i'll use it in my cyber-café

Logan
04.10.2003, 04:06
I am sure it will load. You need to make an image of it first with a program that can do it properly. I recommend Blindwrite from VSO software.

LocutusofBorg
07.10.2003, 04:24
I recommend to create a working image with Alcohol 120% (latest Version).

Use the latest Version of Daemon Tools (3.41) to mount the image, it works

dalo
07.10.2003, 07:19
i will test alcohol
with blindwrite and clone cd it's not good ;(