PDA

View Full Version : Final Fantasy VII/VIII PC



zero_chance
11.10.2003, 08:02
I extracted the CD's to img files (using cloneCD, if you must know) for these games, so that I could play them on my laptop without the stupid loud CD rom motor drowning out the in game sound. But both games give me "Please insert disk 1/2/3..." messages, despite mounting the files in Daemon's tools.

Chubby
12.10.2003, 16:39
I believe the discs need to be inserted into the correct drive letter... most likely the drive you installed them with, which is your only disc drive. You need to change the drive letter of the virtual drives, or find an ini or reg key that references the drive letter and edit it to your virtual drive's letter.

zero_chance
14.10.2003, 06:51
Okay, got FF7 to work by making an iso out of the install disk as well, thus making it read the virtual drive as the correct one. FF8, on the other hand, didn't work using the same method.

AG3
16.10.2003, 01:26
Try using the Windows RegEdit. Search for Final Fantasy, and when you get to the Final Fantasy 8 entry, make sure the drive listed is your virtual one.

zero_chance
17.10.2003, 08:43
Nope. Final Fantasy doesn't come up in the registry list (except for one of the .ccd files).

AG3
19.10.2003, 01:55
Did you install Final Fantasy 8 with the original CD or the image? If you used the image, try installing it with the original install CD, then use regedit to find the game and change the drive letters to the virtual drive.

It MIGHT be that you must run the game once normally before the registry entry appears. Try that.

james004
18.09.2004, 21:16
i have to same probelm too. Can anyone who got it to work, post how u did it?

AG3
19.09.2004, 05:10
Try this:

Install the game from the original CDs, run the game once, then exit (press ALT + F4, I think) when the menu screen appears. Next, use Regedit to find the game in the registry, and change the listed drive letter to the Daemon Tools virtual drive's one. Running the game is important if it's about Final Fantasy VIII, since I seem to remember that it didn't create the entire registry key until the game had been started once.

wright45
27.11.2004, 21:42
"Try this:"

worked for me

Spooky
04.01.2006, 23:51
I don't mean to reveive an oold topic, but I have problems play FF8. When I start New Game, it says "Insert Disc 1" then I did what that guy said and go to Regedit. I typed in "Final Fantasy" and the location of the CD came up. But I don;t getw aht you mean by change thr letter drive. becuase i did, and it says wrong disc inserted. It's hard to explain but can anyone help me?

Bomer1
06.01.2006, 08:16
I had this problem where I beat the first section of the game and was getting the Insert Disc 2, and My Disc 2 was in Perrrfect condition, but it wouldn't recognise it! Their are mini images out their that are simple to use.

sokzero
06.03.2006, 01:00
OMG i just did a complete registration for this. But here it is the key too al your problems,and dont nag that there is no REG-Key now do you. Cause there is...:;)

This is a guide to getting FF8 PC to work on any OS with any version. All this requires is that you have the 5CDs (or ISO equivalents) and a will to listen and read carefully.

After installing the game to whatever directory you choose (I will use E:\FF8 in my example since it is a non-standard installation path), mount/insert the first CD into your drive.

Take note to what drive (letter) you will be using to mount/insert the first CD (I will use S:).

After having done so, open up your registry editor. (For those who are new to this: 1. click your start button 2. click run 3. type in regedit and hit enter)

In regedit, find the key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Square Soft, Inc\FINAL FANTASY VIII\1.00

Again, for those of you new to regedit, simply browse through the following folders (in this order) until the pane on your right displays several items, of which one will be "DataDrive".
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
SOFTWARE
Square Soft, Inc
FINAL FANTASY VIII
1.00

Right click on the string value labelled "DataDrive" (it will have an icon with the letters ab on it to the left of it) in the right pane of the regedit browser.

Click "Modify"

In the field marked "Value Data" which is the only field you can change, it will probably display something like "c:"

This is where knowing your installation cd drive letter comes into play

Change the "c:" to whatever drive you installed FF8 with (for example "s:\")

Click OK

Close regedit.

Run ff8.exe or your appropriate shortcut.

That's it - all done. I have tried to make this guide as easy as possible as it took me about 2 hours to finally find out the no cd crack is even necessary for this game, just some regeditting fun. So hope you appreciate it and lay on the feedback/success!

Zappo
17.03.2006, 17:53
sorry, it doesnt work for me....

i installed FF8 with an image. k installing done (sry for my bad english^^ im german). now i mounted CD1 img in G: (virtual drive) and do this regedit thing.

i start FF8.exe and chose New game but the game is crashing now and monitor is changing to windows....


can anybody helpme?

Zappo
19.03.2006, 20:41
now it works ;) just reinstalled the game lol

SubZero801
20.03.2006, 22:09
I was able to mount FF7 in Daemon Tools and play through most of the first disc until i came across an error that windows found. Does anybody know how i can get by this? Re-install or something else?

NetSoerfer
21.03.2006, 20:52
What does the error message say? If you're stuck at some precise point, it seems like a bug or perhaps a scratched disc or bad image. Try patching FF7 to the latest version if possible, or try playing from the original disc to see if the same happens.

If you're playing from the original discs, try creating an image with Alcohol 120% and check if any unusual bad sector messages occur during the image creation process.

SubZero801
21.03.2006, 23:42
The problem occured everytime the first Chocobo race was about to begin. I did get the patch though and now its working fine. Thanks.

Pixlepoison
05.04.2006, 01:34
I don't mean to reveive an oold topic, but I have problems play FF8. When I start New Game, it says "Insert Disc 1" then I did what that guy said and go to Regedit. I typed in "Final Fantasy" and the location of the CD came up. But I don;t getw aht you mean by change thr letter drive. becuase i did, and it says wrong disc inserted. It's hard to explain but can anyone help me?
I'm having the same problem, I did the little tutorial and did the directory thing, but no go.

sux2bu
13.04.2006, 05:14
I get the same "Insert Disc 1, 2 or 3" kind of error when I try to run FFVII. Tried a few things such as applying the available patches and changing my registry to the foldering with my ISO's but still a no go.

EDIT:

Just tried again. Mounted the 'Install Disc', which ran perfectly, and installed FF7. Everything looks to be as it should be, however, when I click on the exe it asks me for a disc, when I mount a disc (any of the Disc 1-3 ISO's) my computer asks me what I want to open the files in the ISO with instead of the program intself recognizing the disc and none of my ISO seem to act as a 'Play Disc'. The install still tries to install and all the others only have game data (videos, etc).

Still a little green with Daemon but I think I'm using it correctly...

EDIT (again, boy I'm on a roll tonight):

Yeah, it works...I'm stupid. Had the wrong drive in. Now I just have to see if a detachable numpad exists for laptops or if I can change the default keys somehow because it won't let me navigate without a numpad, it seems. But hey, one problem solved.

ss5joshua
15.05.2006, 06:15
This still isn't working for me, I used regedit to change the drive location to E, but it's still giving me the "Insert Correct CD" error. Any additional help will be greatly appreciated :)

Mystique
15.05.2006, 10:21
Try it like Zappo and reinstall it ! Otherwise, did you have a proper ISO of it ?

G to the H
16.05.2006, 02:35
sorry guys, I'm not that notifiied on this stuff

How did you guys install the game?

I tried using Magic ISO to make an image but it always stops at 63%, then Daemon Tools wont open up at all for me when I D/L it

Ilusion
20.05.2006, 06:05
Err..so I stumbled upon this site because I'm looking for FF7 Technical help as well..

I have the same problem as zero, but this always happens when I try to play Disc 3 to end the game. Somehow, it says to insert disc 1, 2, or 3, even when I've already mounted Disc 3. When I originally started the game, I had this same problem as well, but then I edited by Regedit and FF7 has been working considerably well for the last two discs. I've also just reinstalled, but the message still pops up. Does anyone have any other ideas..?

NetSoerfer
20.05.2006, 14:07
Please install the latest version of Alcohol 120% and create new images from your original CDs.

sp[oo]ky
24.11.2006, 01:52
i installed this on my pc and copied the entire lot onto my laptop to test and it works great!
install final fantasy8 via the install cd
copy the files field.fi field.fl and field.fs THAT INSTALLED FROM the install disk to a new folder on ur hard drive,
from cd1 copy disc1.pak and Disk.1 to the same new folder
from cd2 copy disc2.pak and Disk.2 to the same new folder
from cd3 copy disc3.pak and Disk.3 to the same new folder
from cd4 copy disc4.pak and Disk.4 to the same new folder
you will then have the files in the new folder
field.fi
field.fl
field.fs
disc1.pak and Disk.1
disc2.pak and Disk.2
disc3.pak and Disk.3
disc4.pak and Disk.4
burn them as an iso image named FF8_Disc
then mount the image file u created
run regedit
open this key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Square Soft, Inc\FINAL FANTASY VIII\1.00
click on the 1.00 once then on the right u will see "DataDrive" (right click on this and choose modify )
enter the driveletter where you mounted the FF8_Disc.iso
bingo ur game will not ask for cd!! hehe

Carlsagan43
25.11.2006, 23:04
THis may sound stupid, But I had problems with this before: make sure the word "DISC" is spelled correctly. It wont work with the cd name "DISK"

invissvenska
01.12.2006, 15:08
can someone help me how te get ff8 working. i can start the game but when i press new game it says insert disc 1 and i did that regeditstuff but when i press newgame my screen will become black and nothing will happen... so does anyone know what im doing wrong?

Xenith
06.05.2007, 19:47
if you insist on hacking the registry, there are TWO settings:
<HKEY_local_machine/software/Square Soft, Inc./Final Fantasy VII>
Data Drive: <insert Virtual CD-ROM Letter>:\
MoviePath: <insert Virtual CD-ROM Letter>:\FF7\Movies\

i don't know about FF8

crayzsnake
12.08.2007, 02:00
Everybody makes it so complicated.

All you have to do is disable your actual CD/DVD drives thus making your virtual drive the default one... Wow, how hard was that?

Jito463
12.08.2007, 21:50
Not everyone wants to mess around inside their computer. And for that matter, not everyone can without voiding the warranty on their system. For myself, I just put my DVD&#177;RW drives into external USB enclosures and that way I can disconnect them easily just by flipping a switch on the back.

rev3rt
03.11.2007, 09:09
the fix for final fantasy8 is easy :P
open the registry editor

go to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Square Soft, Inc\FINAL FANTASY VIII\1.00

there you should find an entry named data drive
modify data drive and set it to your virtual drive's label
:D:D:D

gr8_ferret
27.08.2008, 21:54
~Easy Install 1 DVD 2.04 GB~

Ok I'll tell you how to install and run this game, all you need is time and a blank DVD.

Thanks to sp[oo]ky 4 the inspiration.

First you will need to know how to mount image files. If you dont know, READ THIS : How to Mount or Watch .ISO Image Files with DAEMON Tools | Articles - Digital Digest (http://www.digital-digest.com/articles/mount_watch_iso_files_page1.html)

Now you will need to create a temporary folder, call it whatever you want. Lets call it "New Folder" for my guides sake.

Mount the FF8 Disc 1 image, and then copy all the files directly to "New Folder". Your temporary folder remember?
Now do the same with Disc 2, Disc 3, and Disc 4. You will notice that you are asked if you would like to replace three files. Namely: "FIELD.FI", "FIELD.FL" and "FIELD.FS"
Say no, or yes. it doesn't matter as they are identical copies.

(Wondering why they are identical copies? Well these three files will be installed on your PC if you choose the "max" install option, otherwise they will be run off the CD if you don't install them.)

Now you need to mount the install disc, then copy all the files you see into the folder that has the install disc. NOT YOUR temporary folder, but the folder that has your install disc image. Now if your smart, you may have realized that you just copied an image file out of an image file. Crazy right?

Well now you need to mount this new image. it should be in the same folder as the image you just mounted. You'll know if it's the right one because you will be prompted to install, but don't install yet. Now copy all those install files into your temporary folder. Yeah it looks a mess but it's worth it.
you should have a whole lot of files in your temporary folder now. If you select all and right click then select properties, it should say:
1,526 Files 32 Folders
Size 2.04 GB

Now you need to burn all these files onto a DVD. Name the DVD "FF8_Disc" (without the " obviously) when you burn it. I used Nero to burn these files.

Now you have one DVD, and thats all you'll need. Insert the DVD and install.

Make sure you use your main DVD rom drive!

Once it's done run the game (Start Menu\Programs\Eidos Interactive\Play FINAL FANTASY VIII)

NOTE: X is your default "Enter" key. use it to skip intro and select.

ENJOY!

~Email gr8_ferret@hotmail.com if you have any problems~

Hyonpot
08.07.2010, 23:26
Witch "DISK" file name do u have to change? Because , there is the file "DISK3" under the DISC3.PAK file that i can't change , so please reply A.S.A.P. if you can help me with this!!!!!!

Spav13
10.12.2011, 14:45
I get the same "Insert Disc 1, 2 or 3" kind of error when I try to run FFVII. Tried a few things such as applying the available patches and changing my registry to the foldering with my ISO's but still a no go.

EDIT:

Just tried again. Mounted the 'Install Disc', which ran perfectly, and installed FF7. Everything looks to be as it should be, however, when I click on the exe it asks me for a disc, when I mount a disc (any of the Disc 1-3 ISO's) my computer asks me what I want to open the files in the ISO with instead of the program intself recognizing the disc and none of my ISO seem to act as a 'Play Disc'. The install still tries to install and all the others only have game data (videos, etc).

Still a little green with Daemon but I think I'm using it correctly...

EDIT (again, boy I'm on a roll tonight):

Yeah, it works...I'm stupid. Had the wrong drive in. Now I just have to see if a detachable numpad exists for laptops or if I can change the default keys somehow because it won't let me navigate without a numpad, it seems. But hey, one problem solved.


Can you please please please please please PLEASe tell me how you did this, step by step..I am a COMPLETE idiot with this mounting etc crap..

felixjsc
10.01.2012, 03:19
I think you didn't download the Game Registry