PDA

View Full Version : New YASU for Armed Assault 1.02?



MakaveliTha
09.02.2007, 07:40
Hi,

Today i've installed the 1.02 Patch for Armed Assault (German), but i can't get it work with YASU 1.07 and DT 4.08 (SPTD 1.39), YASU 1.05 worked with Armed Assault 1.00 and 1.01 but not with 1.02, so it's sure that they have blacklisted YASU...

Is there a ETA for a new YASU version with the latest Securom Anti-Blacklists?


greets

sYk0
09.02.2007, 12:12
Nope, no ETA on new version of Y.A.S.U...
Sigh, I don't have Armed Assault so i can't test this problem...

When was the patch released...?
Can you check the SecuROM version with ProtectionID?
Does anyone else have this problem with Armed Assault 1.02?

Blazkowicz
09.02.2007, 14:21
1.02 works fine with latest YASU 1.07.
It has SecuRom v7.30.0011.

MakaveliTha
10.02.2007, 02:08
omg, sry, my fault, there was something wrong with my PC, i've rebooted my PC and now YASU 1.07 works with ArmA 1.02 :S ^^

Reef
11.02.2007, 02:20
In many cases problems can be solved by simply rebooting ;)
I wonder if Vista will be any better.

Reika
27.02.2007, 11:59
Reboot didnt help me :mad:

caught in a loop
02.03.2007, 18:52
With patch 1.05 something happened. YASU 1.02b, 1.5, 1.7 and so on is blacklisted.

Protection ID v5.2c gave:
-------------------------------------
Build 12-02-2007....
> Ready

Scanning -> C:\Program Files\Bohemia interactive\ArmA\arma.exe
File Type : Exe, Size : 10436608 (09F4000h) Bytes
-> Suspicious MZ Header..
[!] SecuROM Detected - Version 7.21
[!] Possible CD/DVD-Key or Serial Check -> CDKey
- Scan Took : 0.531 Seconds
-------------------------------------

v 7.21!? That cant be right? :P

I tried all the anti blacklisting tools i could find but the only one that slipped by securom still didn't work from hiding D-tools (Pr0t.St0p v1.1).

sYk0
02.03.2007, 20:56
YASU 1.02b, 1.5, 1.7 and so on is blacklisted.

mmm, really?

what is the error message given by SecuROM?

also I'm working on a newer versionof Y.A.S.U (v 1.1.0) which should be out shortly.

fastmover
02.03.2007, 21:16
The error SecuRom gives me is "This program cannot be executed (5023)." and then the usual link to the website.

caught in a loop
02.03.2007, 21:34
Error message with YASU 1.07 is (translated from my native language to English):

-----------------------------------------------------
An obligatory safety module could not be started (5023)

Look at http://blabla.whatever... for more information.
-----------------------------------------------------

Worked perfectly with 1.04.

virtual-cd-hide.exe gives same error but the number ...(5000)

SR7.Stop_1.0.exe gives same error but the number ...(5010)

And so on with other programs (tried all i could find. old ones as well as new).

With no anti blacklist tools loaded i get:

-----------------------------------------------------
Conflict with an emulation software yadda yadda
look at http://...
-----------------------------------------------------

With Pr0t.St0p v1.1.exe loaded i get the same error. That is the same error as if i didn't have any anti blacklisting tools loaded.

Unleashed2k
02.03.2007, 21:50
Yeah, it shows as Version 7.21.

The error I get is:


A required security module cannot be activated.
This program cannot be executed (5023).

Please have a look at http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=module&c=5023 for further, more detailed information.


If you would like the EXE (arma.exe) I can send it, (only if it helps..)

korn2006
02.03.2007, 22:12
With patch 1.05 something happened. YASU 1.02b, 1.5, 1.7 and so on is blacklisted.
Protection ID v5.2c gave:
-------------------------------------
Build 12-02-2007....
> Ready
Scanning -> C:\Program Files\Bohemia interactive\ArmA\arma.exe
File Type : Exe, Size : 10436608 (09F4000h) Bytes
-> Suspicious MZ Header..
[!] SecuROM Detected - Version 7.21
[!] Possible CD/DVD-Key or Serial Check -> CDKey
- Scan Took : 0.531 Seconds
-------------------------------------
v 7.21!? That cant be right? :P
I tried all the anti blacklisting tools i could find but the only one that slipped by securom still didn't work from hiding D-tools (Pr0t.St0p v1.1).

PID can't detect this version of SecuRom. It is SecuRom 7.31.

Unleashed2k
03.03.2007, 00:56
mmm, really?
I'm working on a newer version of Y.A.S.U (v 1.1.0) which should be out shortly.

Shortly as in tonight, or tomarrow or this week or within this month? :D

ModeZt
03.03.2007, 08:11
Can you give us some hope.. Can your new 1.10 YASU emulate ArmA ?

quakeman
03.03.2007, 11:07
I got the same problem here.
But my bigger problem is, that i uninstalled daemon-tools, rebooted and it doesn't work with my original dvd anymore.
It always displays the message "a security module can't be loaded bla bla".
So i wonder what the securom protection finds to deny the execution of arma. I have no cd emulation software installed anymore and yasu is not running. :(
Man this is really shit what they are doing with this copy protection stuff. I don't want to reinstall and hope that it works after that. And i also don't want to put in the dvd all the time or change it every time i want to play.
I hope yasu 1.10 give securom 7.31 hell and it works again. :)

Kinlaadare
03.03.2007, 16:29
Try using curesecurom (google is your friend)

Unleashed2k
03.03.2007, 16:57
Doesn't work, it just makes the cd load longer then I get


Conflict with Emulation Software detected.
Please have a look at http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=emu&c=14000 for further, more detailed information.

fastmover
03.03.2007, 17:11
That doesn't work either. None of the current tools work.

quakeman
03.03.2007, 18:12
Thanks for the hint.
I tried this CureSecurom tool and it found some reg entries and removed them.
But still Armed Assault is not starting with the same error message that it couldn't load some security module...
The message appears even bevor the game tries to access the dvd for verification. :(
At the moment i don't know what to do to let the game start from the original dvd (no image).
But i'm not alone. In the official Armed Assault forum many people are having trouble with the new Securom protection.
I hope this is going to be fixed soon.

jaan665
03.03.2007, 18:49
also I'm working on a newer versionof Y.A.S.U (v 1.1.0) which should be out shortly.

Have u got an ETA of the new version?

sYk0
04.03.2007, 01:55
Have u got an ETA of the new version?
Nope no ETA for Y.A.S.U 1.1.0, maybe around mid-week (ETA is basically "when it is done").


Can you give us some hope.. Can your new 1.10 YASU emulate ArmA ?
Yes Y.A.S.U 1.1.0 should work with Armed Assault 1.05. ;)

sYk0
04.03.2007, 08:51
http://www.imagehosting.com/out.php/i293265_YASU1.1.jpg (http://www.imagehosting.com)

quakeman
04.03.2007, 10:35
I found the problem why Arma wasn't starting at all with this "can't load a security module blah blah" message even from the original dvd.
The new securom find sysinternals process explorer as some kind of debugger which is not allowed.
I use process explorer for a long time and it's always running after booting my machine.
But when i doesn't start it after reboot arma starts without any errors. Than i start it and Arma won't start anymore. Even after exiting process explorer it won't start until i reboot my machine. :(
And i've installed d-tools, so just the installation of d-tools without mounting the arma dvd and inserting the original disc works fine.
I hope yasu 1.1.0 corrects this and i can use my backup image again. :)

doughnut
04.03.2007, 11:01
This teaser looks sweet :) Already looking forward ;)

awoke94
04.03.2007, 11:12
This screen means that the new Y.A.S.U. is ready?

Female
04.03.2007, 11:45
Looks really nice, keep up the good work!

metalgames
04.03.2007, 12:15
Many thanks sYk0 ;)

Blazkowicz
04.03.2007, 13:07
ATM YASU 1.1.0 works with ArmA 1.05 when you disable your real drives, hope sYk0 can fix it.

Undoriel
04.03.2007, 13:15
ATM YASU 1.1.0 works with ArmA 1.05 when you disable your real drives, hope sYk0 can fix it.

Huh? Did u just say you have YASU 1.1.0 already? From where? :)

korn2006
04.03.2007, 13:26
http://www.imagehosting.com/out.php/i293265_YASU1.1.jpg (http://www.imagehosting.com)

Nice screen shot.:)

metalgames
04.03.2007, 13:47
ATM YASU 1.1.0 works with ArmA 1.05 when you disable your real drives, hope sYk0 can fix it.
http://www.dekazeta.net/style_emoticons/default/unhappy.png http://www.dekazeta.net/style_emoticons/default/too_sad.png

sYk0
04.03.2007, 19:55
Actually Y.A.S.U v1.1.0 is now working correctly :D, just had to fix a minor bug...
tnx to Blazkowicz for doing some testing ;)

Y.A.S.U v1.1.0 will NOT be released for atleast another few days, this is for testing purposes and also some minor changes/improvements have to be made/added.

If you are not patient enough to wait for Y.A.S.U v1.1.0 then use your ORIGINAL disc, this should not be a problem as it will only be for a few days.

Also please don't bug me for ALPHA/BETA/Pre releases, it will be released when it is ready.

atchoumix
04.03.2007, 21:21
tu est une grosse nouille Syko (pate) :D => []

sYk0
04.03.2007, 21:43
@atchoumix:
why am i a noodle?

metalgames
05.03.2007, 08:45
Ok Ok, no problem, good work again, i'll wait for new yasu
This is temp solution ;) | http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/yasu-and-arma-v1-0-t16070p3.html

budgetkuts
05.03.2007, 18:25
so where will news of the new yasu be posted? here i assume?

btw my dvd burner is goin the way of the dodo any suggestions on a cheap yet durable solution?

atchoumix
05.03.2007, 22:58
@atchoumix:
why am i a noodle?

it's bad word's game, in french a nouille is a type of noodle (pate) and also someone who say anything (english fo me is anything ;))
and your nickname is likely of the word psychopathe :

I already left very very far :D

-AG-
05.03.2007, 23:08
Is it Y.A.S.U v1.1.0 for SecuRom only or for StarForce too?

Kinlaadare
06.03.2007, 11:02
Securom/Safedisk, not starforce

-AG-
06.03.2007, 16:43
Then how to play in ArmA 1.05 with StarForce and DT 4.08HE... maybe another tools??
Thanks in advance.

Blazkowicz
06.03.2007, 20:04
sYk0 fixed issue in YASU 1.1.0, now it works fine. He will add some permission check and it will be available soon.

metalgames
07.03.2007, 15:51
sYk0 fixed issue in YASU 1.1.0, now it works fine. He will add some permission check and it will be available soon.
;) thanks again

Inf3kt.
08.03.2007, 00:19
Awesome, i just installed 1.05 yesterday and checked here first, and it's already fixed and awaiting release!

Good work syk0! *hails*

bowragak
09.03.2007, 06:15
Can't wait for this.
I installed and played unpatched for a while then i thought yea i will grab the patch. Then it doesnt work anymore.

Thanks to SyKo for spendin the time to do this, Ur a Champion m8.:wink:

Snare_TS
15.03.2007, 18:12
So has YASU 1.10 been already released or am I incorrectly interpereting the above posts?