PDA

View Full Version : Yasu and ArmA v1.0.5



pdukers
02.03.2007, 17:53
I just installed the patch 1.0.5 for the Euro version of Armed Assault. But now the game probably detects the virtual drives as a popup appears with a reference to the securom site.

ProtectionId reports securom version 7.21, which is strange because 1.0.4 of ArmA had (7.30.0014).

Anyone know how get the game working again without the DVD in the player.

Blazkowicz
02.03.2007, 19:52
Tried Pr0tSt0p 1.1?

f4TaL-NL
02.03.2007, 20:02
I just installed the patch 1.0.5 for the Euro version of Armed Assault. But now the game probably detects the virtual drives as a popup appears with a reference to the securom site.
ProtectionId reports securom version 7.21, which is strange because 1.0.4 of ArmA had (7.30.0014).
Anyone know how get the game working again without the DVD in the player.

thats a bug in Protection_ID when it can not detect the new version of Securom it says 7.21
and version 1.0.4 of ArmA had 7.30.0014

fastmover
02.03.2007, 20:11
Tried Pr0tSt0p 1.1?


Doesn't work either :(

fastmover
02.03.2007, 20:25
Tried Pr0tSt0p 1.1?


That half works, I think, but SecurRom still sees Daemon tools anyway.

MessiahUA
02.03.2007, 20:46
Hello, I have the same problem with ArmA 1.05
Tried Securom Loader 7.26, YASU 1.07, Pr0t.St0p 1.1, CureROM 2.0.3.3, SR7.Stop 1.2, Anti-Blaxx 1.18 with Daemon Tools 4.08HE. Everything is blacklisted or not working...

caught in a loop
02.03.2007, 20:48
I tried it. Allthough secuROM didn't detect it running it still detected D-tools.

Teddox
02.03.2007, 20:57
I get an error with Pr0tSt0p 1.1 and it points to a securerom message link ending 2500. When I tried YASU I did have a different one ending 5023.

It also looks like the securerom in 1.05 is detected wrong too, it is actually version 7.31 as the previous patch was 7.3.

Skeletor's Uncle
03.03.2007, 01:01
I'm getting the exact same problem. More than a little frustrating, hopefully the next YASU (or other tool) will fix this.

Reef
03.03.2007, 12:30
What is the exact error? Is it actually detecting DT or does it detect your real drives?

Female
03.03.2007, 12:45
What is the exact error? Is it actually detecting DT or does it detect your real drives?

A message appears which tells that there's a conflict with a emulationsoftware and it there's also a link: http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=emu&c=2500&l=sw

I'm using latest version of Daemon (V4.08HE), if I'm using YASU v1.07 I get this message instead:

A required securitymodule can't get started (5023).

For more information http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=module&c=5023&l=sw

(The link is correct, it just points to nothing)

5m0k3y
03.03.2007, 12:47
Using DT 4.08 no YASU:

Conflict with Emulation Software detected.
Please have a look at http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=emu&c=2500 for further, more detailed information.

Using DT 4.08 with YASU 1.07

A required security module cannot be activated.
This program cannot be executed (5023).

Please have a look at http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=module&c=5023 for further, more detailed information.

Fercyful
03.03.2007, 12:50
yes same problem here... hope next version of YASU will give support for secu 7.31 the problem have to be that cos the patch 1.05 installs well... just when you try to play the error appear.

nfsx
03.03.2007, 15:24
Well it detects DT if you dont use yasu 1.07 it says emulation program detected or something.If you use yasu 1.07 it says
security module has been disabled.Basicly yasu 1.07 has been blacklisted for version 1.05 couse it works with 1.04 like a charm.

CheerZ;)

nfsx
03.03.2007, 15:25
Well it detects DT if you dont use yasu 1.07 it says emulation program detected or something.If you use yasu 1.07 it says
security module has been disabled.Basicly yasu 1.07 has been blacklisted for version 1.05 couse it works with 1.04 like a charm.
CheerZ;)

oiler
03.03.2007, 16:14
i've tried eu (securom) and czech (starforce) versions and many images. Both versions don't work after 1.05. I'm looking into hw manager and under hidden devices plug and play (like starforce) is now two "devices" by arma ....

-AG-
03.03.2007, 16:26
What is the exact error? Is it actually detecting DT or does it detect your real drives?

-AG-
03.03.2007, 19:09
What is the exact error? Is it actually detecting DT or does it detect your real drives?
Yes it's actually detecting DT :(... including ArmA 1.05 with new Starforce (v. 4.7 probably).

-AG-
03.03.2007, 19:13
What is the exact error? Is it actually detecting DT or does it detect your real drives?

What is the exact error? Is it actually detecting DT or does it detect your real drives?
It's actually detecting DT... including ArmA 1.05 with new Starforce (v. 4.7 probably).

metalgames
04.03.2007, 12:19
Good news :D
http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/new-yasu-armed-assault-1-t15823p3.html
http://www.dekazeta.net/style_emoticons/default/grimace.png

Armahellio
04.03.2007, 12:56
'sh1ttingaround' found a temp solution to get 1.05 to run over @ nforce (http://www.nforce.nl/forum/viewtopic.php?t=24084&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=1890)
Works great till YASU 1.10 is ready :D

metalgames
04.03.2007, 13:58
hmmm I'll try that, thanks!!! http://www.dekazeta.net/style_emoticons/default/victory.png

5m0k3y
04.03.2007, 15:56
'sh1ttingaround' found a temp solution to get 1.05 to run over @ nforce (http://www.nforce.nl/forum/viewtopic.php?t=24084&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=1890)
Works great till YASU 1.10 is ready :D

Nice one, just tried it and it works like a charm.
No need to unplug your physical drives though, just rename them the same way as the virtual drives and the game plays.

Thanks for the info

caught in a loop
04.03.2007, 16:10
'sh1ttingaround' found a temp solution to get 1.05 to run over @ nforce (http://www.nforce.nl/forum/viewtopic.php?t=24084&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=1890)
Works great till YASU 1.10 is ready :D

Tried it and i verify that the solution works. Thanks for the info.

Female
04.03.2007, 19:26
Yes, it works but once in the game you'll get turned into a bird due to their FADE system, it's just a matter of time until it happens.

budgetkuts
05.03.2007, 18:48
FADE???? is this why ArmA has been acting so awkwardly?

sometimes the cars dont steer right and the game is kinda odd at points. i just thought that it was crappy programming cuz ive never seen it act differently. wondered why i have been able to pilot every helicopter in every game ive ever played except this one!!!!! time to start using the disc again. when i get a new drive that is. flight simulator x roasted this one.

budgetkuts
05.03.2007, 20:49
yep i got birded. damn turd is the word. never got faded before this patch has this been activated by 1.05 or would it have happened if i left ingame and took a shower before the patch?

ModeZt
06.03.2007, 03:43
what the hell are you talking about?
i played arma 1.05 with that solution for hours in multiplayer with no problems.

-AG-
06.03.2007, 10:07
Is it YASU 1.10 for new SecuRom only or for new StarForce too?

korn2006
06.03.2007, 10:36
Is it YASU 1.10 for new SecuRom only or for new StarForce too?

only for SecuRom and SafeDisc

budgetkuts
06.03.2007, 12:01
must not happen in mp then cuz i got turned into a bird twice today. its copy protection. more of an annoyance really, when u beat the copy protection the game its self looks for an artificial scratch in the disc but naturally when u clone a disk the computer attempts to fix the scratches and the game cant find the scratches. gameplay starts to increasingly gets worse. its called FADE, subversive code.

evlncrn8
06.03.2007, 15:36
fade is generally based on the serial number actually...

ModeZt
06.03.2007, 16:23
Female, budgetkuts do you have a legit serial numbers?
I have no problems with emulating the disk in MP and SP. I suggest you to buy this game because it really rocks.

budgetkuts
06.03.2007, 20:25
fade is based on copying the disc and yes i am legit i cant speak for female.

evlncrn8
06.03.2007, 21:30
erm op flashpoint and the last 3 'faded' games, the fade check was based on the serial check.. 100% certain on that, which is why i mentioned the serial key.. fade is generally used with another protection like safedisc or securom or starforce etc, if fade was a disk based check like you think then it could not co-exist with the existing protection signatures on the disk....
name any faded games that dont have a cdkey/serial?

budgetkuts
06.03.2007, 22:18
good point actually but like my last post said, ive been wrong before lol and ive read just a bit about it. never played any other faded games. thats just what i read in an article i looked at after someone mentioned it.

Female
06.03.2007, 22:37
Yeah, you may be right that FADE use the serial key but still when I play Operation Flashpoint a message appeares that original games doesn't fade, and I got a legal version of the game.

RocketChef
07.03.2007, 18:24
Its because OFP checks the integrity of the game .exe. If the checksum doesn't match -> crack is assumed -> FADE. If you haven't applied any no-cd crack, you might have been infected by a virus.

budgetkuts
07.03.2007, 20:05
good point actually but like my last post said, ive been wrong before lol and ive read just a bit about it. never played any other faded games. thats just what i read in an article i looked at after someone mentioned it.

for some reason the last post i was reffering to never got posted. hmmm.



well the thing about it is it never did it before the patch and i am legal i have a legal key from 505 games.

Inf3kt.
08.03.2007, 02:48
Fade is a serial thing.
I've tried with my legit key and one found online, guess which one fades? :rolleyes:

smoochy
08.03.2007, 11:38
Your own?

*scnr* ;)

oiler
08.03.2007, 21:41
with original key game working with np. So if u like it - buy it.

budgetkuts
08.03.2007, 22:35
Fade is a serial thing.
I've tried with my legit key and one found online, guess which one fades? :rolleyes:

prolly both now since you screwed around.

xlodx
15.03.2007, 14:37
I don`t think Fade has anything 2 do with a serial it checks
the checksum of ArmA`s main files and in case of a mismatch its fragging tha game.

IlyaZ
16.03.2007, 15:52
I'm an OFP/Arma Cheat Dev.

FADE is definately CD-KEY based. The CD-key is converted to an ID. This ID is very important. Every CD-key has got its own unique ID.

If the ID is incorrect, like most of those generated by the keygen, it's 10 numbers large (or more, but you only see 10). Bought IDs are 8 or so in size. If you manage to change your ID to an 8 one it will let you play.

This should be of NO problem at all for Razor. What we need is a REVERSE keygen. One that takes an ID, let's say one we know is valid (they are all public in MP), and converts it into a CD-key! This would also corrupt the _whole_ ID-ban system.

For every CD-key there's one ID (as we can see), but it's not certain that every ID has exactly one CD-key connected to it. And that could be a bit problematic.

In the latest OFP patch it's likely that they started using CRC checks (phys and RAM). It didn't trigger FADE at least what I know. Some cheats triggered _parts_ of FADE though. But never the whole system.

Jito463
18.03.2007, 15:04
@IlyaZ
This isn't a cheating or warez forum. We are not here to discuss stealing CD-Keys, or keygens, or anything of the sort. Please refrain from those topics in your posts in the future.

/\/\0Th3rF\/[k3r
18.03.2007, 16:55
Yessss!!!

It works! Just managed to get new YASU 1.1 build 7033, and it works fine for me.

Now I can start ArmA 1.05 w/o disk! I can hit the targets!

smoochy
18.03.2007, 19:29
Anyhow it´s interesting to get in touch with this copyprotection - from the technical side.

bowragak
19.03.2007, 00:37
Damn i cant get this to work i still get the same error about putting the original disk in.
I have disabled my phisical drive and ran the new YASU and nothing??

/\/\0Th3rF\/[k3r
19.03.2007, 13:53
bowragak

It did happen to me too. After some voodoo dances I found my old YASU 1.07 was still active. Once I deactivated it, everything run perfect...

pdukers
19.03.2007, 17:13
Thank you for getting a new version out this quickly.

jaan665
20.03.2007, 14:44
A little problem here...
When i had patch 1.04 and YASU 1.07 it worked fine,
now with the new YASU and 1.05 patch everything works fine until 30-40 minutes of gameplay ill be urned into a bird and says something that, Good birds don't fly away,and something about blaming myself?

Any ideas?

NOTE: It works fine with original DVD, but its sooo loud with the DVD running that i cant even hear the sounds ingame :P

sYk0
20.03.2007, 15:08
Good birds don't fly away,and something about blaming myself?
Sound like a nice message from FADE...
A rough FADE -> English translation would be... If you where a good little boy/girl and bought the original game then you would not be turned into a bird, thus you are to blame for what happened.
I'm not sure if FADE is checking if you are running the game from an image (doubt it), it may detect that your CD-Key is invalid/blacklisted.