PDA

View Full Version : silent hunter 4 (version 1.1!)has blacklisted yasu 1.1035



dermoritz
22.03.2007, 20:38
i just installed the newest patch vor silent hunter 4. with yasu cloaking enabled the prgramm stucks before the securom test (spinning cd). sh4 is in taskmnager with 99% cpu usage but nothing happens -never.

with disabled cloaking the securom test comes up with emulation conflict blabla.

any workarounds for this or back to my original dvd?

..::shiFt::..
22.03.2007, 20:43
What does it have to do with a blacklist? If it would be blacklisted, there would be an error message like without yasu.


I guess your image is bad.

Fercyful
22.03.2007, 20:47
i just installed the newest patch vor silent hunter 4. with yasu cloaking enabled the prgramm stucks before the securom test (spinning cd). sh4 is in taskmnager with 99% cpu usage but nothing happens -never.
with disabled cloaking the securom test comes up with emulation conflict blabla.
any workarounds for this or back to my original dvd?

the same happens to me :mad: 99% CPU and all go to hell...
hope a fix will arise. thanks!

dermoritz
22.03.2007, 20:57
the image works fine with version 1.0. so the image can't be bad.
after patching it doesn't come to a securom check if yasu is running! the game simply stucks and nothing happens. without yasu running the normal emulationblacklist error occurs. there are 2 workarounds: downgrading to 1.0 and living with many bugs or using the original dvd 'til a new yasu is released. i choose the 2nd one :-).

i guess its an blacklist from the game.exe and not from securom. it simply checks if an yasu task is running or something.

..::shiFt::..
22.03.2007, 21:30
no man its not. i guess the newer version of securom is checking other sectors of the dvd.


Again: if it would be a blacklist, it would not take 100% and stuck. It would show a error message.


How did you create your image? Are you using a Full Image or a Fixed Image?

dermoritz
22.03.2007, 21:44
if it's the image securom would check it and then stuck or give an error message. but the securom-check-spinning-cd occurs only if i don't run yasu. i know the errors caused by bad images you allways see the spinning-cd and then the game stucks or gives an error.
i made many images. all with alcohol dpm at highest quality and slowest speed.
and before i posted here i made some additional images to check it.

the main problem is, you don't have this specific problem. this problem is simlar to the first patches for titan quest - one patch one new version of curerom ...

but this time it the new blacklist seems outside/before securom.

only one thing left: please don't tell me how to make a good image

..::shiFt::..
22.03.2007, 22:08
Well _if_ you are right, and yasu is blacklisted, then shutdown your computer, disconnect all optical drives and play the game without yasu!

If its working then yasu is blacklisted. If not, then its a image problem.


Could you scan the game executable with ProtectionID (http://pid.gamecopyworld.com/ProtectionID.html) and tell us the exact securom version?




only one thing left: please don't tell me how to make a good image

no comment on that!

sYk0
22.03.2007, 22:13
If it where blacklisted there would be a SecuROM error (Security Module, blah blah), maybe just some crappy coding (not YASU) ;).

But i'll try find out more...

dermoritz
22.03.2007, 23:34
protectionid says securom 7.xx.

"If it where blacklisted there would be a SecuROM error (Security Module, blah blah),"

that is what i am talking about. the "error" isn't securom related. it's related with the new silent hunter 4 version and yasu.
i think its a fast "nightly" workaround for yasu 1.1.7035 from ubisoft to counter the pirated copies out there?!

i got the security module blahblah with version 1.07 of yasu, but fortunately you released the new yasu exactly at the right time :-).

and i guess with unplugging physikal drives i get the same error with yasu disabled - deamon tools it self is blacklisted, i think?!

..::shiFt::..
22.03.2007, 23:45
afaik daemon tools can't be blacklisted anymore, its just the general SCSI Blacklisting [click (http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/scsi-blacklists-why-some-perfect-t7576.html)] thing.

DomiOh
23.03.2007, 04:32
There is the same problem mentioned in the german customer section.

Same "symptoms" as told here.
When Yasu isn't running they get "Emulation detected", when Yasu is running, nothing happens.

Not all images can be bad.

blackhand
23.03.2007, 05:34
i just want to lend support for this issue, i'm exerpiencing the same problem.

the original release ran fine with daemon and yasu, but after patching to 1.1 it just does nothing. you double click the icon, and it works for a few seconds, then it goes dead with sh4.exe still actively running in the process list. i've tried almost everything and i cannot get it to work with just yasu.

hopefully the cause can be pinpointed and resolved.

blackhand
23.03.2007, 05:52
information syk0 provided in another thread appears to have solved the problem, it certainly works for me -

Uninstall DAEMON-Tools...
go to \Program Files\DAEMON-Tools\ delete any exsisting files...
Download SPTD Uninstaller, run it...
Reboot your computer...
Download SPTD 1.42 Installer (32Bit) or SPTD 1.42 Installer (64Bit) depending on your O/S
Install latest SPTD driver (above)
Install DAEMON-Tools 4.08 (in the downloads section)
Reboot your pc again...

from http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/yasu-doesnt-work-test-drive-t16092p4.html

Blazkowicz
23.03.2007, 06:04
-=[ ProtectionID v0.5.2.12 BETA NON-DISTRO]=-
(c) CDKiLLER & [x/xxx]
Build 03/23/07-01:24:23
Ready...
Scanning -> M:\Silent Hunter 4 Wolves of the Pacific\sh4.exe
File Type : Exe, Size : 6282888 (05FDE88h) Byte(s)
-> File Appears to be Digitally Signed @ Offset 05FD000h, size : 0E88h / 03720 byte(s)
-> Suspicious MZ Header..
[!] SecuROM Detected - Version 07.32.0007
[!] Possible CD/DVD-Key or Serial Check -> CDKey
- Scan Took : 0.141 Seconds

dermoritz
23.03.2007, 10:56
the procedure above didn't work for me. the only "mistake" i made was one more reboot after the installation of sptd. but this shouldn't be a mistake?

Terramex
23.03.2007, 11:29
no man its not. i guess the newer version of securom is checking other sectors of the dvd.
AFAIK Securom never did that (also not with NWN2), and i doubt they'll ever change ISO check with a patch just to sort out Maxi-Images.

afaik daemon tools can't be blacklisted anymore, its just the general SCSI Blacklisting [click (http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/scsi-blacklists-why-some-perfect-t7576.html)] thing.If this would be true, i guess we wouldn't have seen AntiSecuROM, CureROM and YASU but only devcon-batches.
With drivernames (mostly) randomized there are still ways to blacklist ;)

AndreP
23.03.2007, 17:11
There is the same problem mentioned in the german customer section.

Iґm this customer

When YASU is running (uncloaked)-->emulation detected
YASU with Safedisc (cloaked)-->emulation detected
YASU with Securom (cloaked)-->nothing

YASU is only Blacklisting bei Securom (my opinion)

Sorry, for my English;)

Fercyful
23.03.2007, 21:40
I solve my problems with SH4 1.1 like this:

1. have daemon tools 0.48 + latest yasu not active.

2. I went to system manager and disabled all my drives there (virtual and IDE ones) not need to disconnect any cable.. even you donґt need to restart...

3. activate daemon 0.48 (ON mode BUT still donґt mount the sh4 image) and I select to have 1 virtual drive...

4. run and activate yasu ON.

5. double click on the SH4 icon... it will bring the message that I have not dvd... left there the message...

6. NOW mount the image and hit RETRY at that moment...

you are in game!! ;) good hunt!!

ps:maybe this tip will help to know why ths is happening... before 1.1 I can use yasu and dameon without any problems... sure the protection of the new sh4.exe have something that you have to do all that to get it running...

AndreP
24.03.2007, 00:35
@Fercyful

Thank you, for this hint.
It works fine.:)

Fercyful
24.03.2007, 16:40
@Fercyful
Thank you, for this hint.
It works fine.:)

glad for be of help!! have a nice weekend with the game ;)

hope next yasu will came with something to fix this... but well maybe is not a problem with yasu...

FnF
25.03.2007, 14:24
I solve my problems with SH4 1.1 like this:
1. have daemon tools 0.48 + latest yasu not active.
2. I went to system manager and disabled all my drives there (virtual and IDE ones) not need to disconnect any cable.. even you donґt need to restart...
3. activate daemon 0.48 (ON mode BUT still donґt mount the sh4 image) and I select to have 1 virtual drive...
4. run and activate yasu ON.
5. double click on the SH4 icon... it will bring the message that I have not dvd... left there the message...
6. NOW mount the image and hit RETRY at that moment...
you are in game!! ;) good hunt!!
ps:maybe this tip will help to know why ths is happening... before 1.1 I can use yasu and dameon without any problems... sure the protection of the new sh4.exe have something that you have to do all that to get it running...
Not working here.

ka_bong
25.03.2007, 18:17
here's what works for me:

- DT 4.08 + SPTD 1.42 installed, all emulations on, unleashed image mounted.
- go to device manager and disable your IDE drivers (leave DT SCSI device enabled).
- REBOOT
- start yasu 1.1.7035, cloak everything
- start game (securom "spinning disc" icon should appear soon after starting exe = success)
- put original SH4 DVD away untul the next patch (and new version of securom).

all of the problems go away (no 2d crew, no numbers, no buggy eyes).

Blazkowicz
25.03.2007, 20:12
- DT 4.08 + SPTD 1.42 installed, all emulations on, unleashed image mounted.

Dont use warez.

djdoom29
25.03.2007, 20:13
dont work for me :(

..::shiFt::..
28.03.2007, 22:00
es of the Pacific\sh4.exe
File Type : Exe, Size : 6282888 (05FDE88h) Byte(s)
-> File Appears to be Digitally Signed @ Offset 05FD000h, size : 0E88h / 03720 byte(s)
-> Suspicious MZ Header..
[!] SecuROM Detected - Version 07.32.0007
[!] Possible CD/DVD-Key or Serial Check -> CDKey
- Scan Took : 0.141 Seconds

I don't have SH4 but:

For me, both S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 1.0 (SR v7.31.0010) and 1.0001 (SR v7.32.0009), are working without YASU. Naturally im using the original executables.

very strange since i needed YASU for Test Drive Unlimited (SR v7.30.0015).

sYk0
28.03.2007, 22:16
same here, S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 1.0001 (SecuROM v7.32.0009) works with out the use of Y.A.S.U.

O/S: Windows Vista Ultimate x64 (Automatic Updates: ON)

..::shiFt::..
28.03.2007, 23:07
well i use Windows XP Pro SP2.


i guess GSC/THQ was afraid of more bugs, so they disabled blacklisting^^

Reef
29.03.2007, 00:13
S.T.A.L.K.E.R. is published by THQ, they are known for using only light protection (or sometimes no protection at al, like Company of Heroes).

dermoritz
29.03.2007, 10:26
...but there is no solution for sh4?

(all the above procedures didn't work for me)

glvingne
10.04.2007, 05:32
Still no idea how to make this game work fine without my loudy DVD... I tried almost everything possible on earth but the main proble is that as soon as I use YASU I have this message:

SecuROM&153; has determined that the tool 'YASU' is running in the background. Please deactivate and close this tool before you start the application.

Any idea when a new version of YASU will be published?
Any other tool could do the job?

thx

..::shiFt::..
10.04.2007, 12:59
Are you using the newest YASU version (1.1.7035)? The download Link is in my signature.

jangulle
03.05.2007, 04:20
I have inntsall and trying to play SH4 not working:mad: i have used Y.A.S.U 1.7035 .I have a error 4001 (orginal disk not backup) what can i do?

..::shiFt::..
03.05.2007, 12:19
Your image is bad.

Recreate it like that. (http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/showpost.php?p=71474&postcount=31)