PDA

View Full Version : daemon says i need to be administrator to run and i am?



monolith32
24.04.2007, 01:52
the message i get is please use local administrator to run daemon tools for the first time. This makes no sense because i am the admin on my computer and there are no other profiles.

Blazkowicz
24.04.2007, 06:28
Do you have Windows Vista?

hansens
28.04.2007, 16:23
Yes I run Windows Vista and have the same problem, please assist. Thanks!

hansens
28.04.2007, 16:55
Never mind, I found the solution myself. Simply right click the daemon.exe file once installed and choose the "run as administrator" option.