PDA

View Full Version : YASU 1.1 and Arma 1.07 beta patch 5154



jaan665
10.05.2007, 22:04
Doesnt work with YASU 1.1 anymore!!

Without YASU:

Conflict with Emulation Software detected.
Please have a look at http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=emu&c=2500 for further, more detailed information.
-----------------------------------------------------
With YASU:

A required security module cannot be activated.
This program cannot be executed (5023).

Please have a look at http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=module&c=5023 for further, more detailed information.
-----------------------------------------------------
Soo, is it a new Securom?!
Help please?
Plz fix this because there are ALOT of new things in 1.07 including the new a-10 :D

Thx!

sYk0
11.05.2007, 09:16
heh, cool.... :D

Will look into this ASAP.

I currently have no internet connection at home (i've moved).
So do be patient, my replys may be delayed.

greenfist
12.05.2007, 07:56
I had the same problem after I updated Arma, the european version 1.05 to 1.07.

If it's a whole new securom it's not very sophisticated with detecting yasu.

I mean, I just downloaded a hex editor (xvi32) and edited the YASU.exe. Replaced the word YASU to MASU in two places in the file.

And now Arma runs just fine again. :)

jaan665
12.05.2007, 11:51
Replaced the word YASU to MASU in two places in the file.


I only found one place of YASU, wheres the other?

..::shiFt::..
12.05.2007, 12:07
Replaced the word YASU to MASU in two places in the file.


No.

The word 'YASU' exist once in that file and it has nothing todo with this blacklist.

Replace the word 'Y.A.S.' (there is no Y.A.S.U.) with something else.

Jito463
12.05.2007, 14:17
Y.A.S.U.? Funny, I thought it was J.I.T.O. :D

http://rockent.brinkster.net/images/J.I.T.O.png

jaan665
12.05.2007, 21:11
Ok got it working now, thanks!

And Jito...
Theres something REAALY freaky going on, my Y.A.S.U is named L.U.Z.U!!??
Maybe we should tell syko about this fenomen :D

ferrarienzo
14.05.2007, 06:33
guys how to I find Y.A.S.U. i have the hex editor but have no idea what HEx I am looking for and what do i change it to if you can post you Y.A.S.U. maybe that would be easier thanks a lot

JackFrost
14.05.2007, 09:39
Would someone be so kind as too explain how to use that Hex editor XVI32 to change the name of YASU so I can play ARMA 1.07.

Much appreciated.

John

Jito463
14.05.2007, 17:17
Search for the text string "Y.A.S." and type over it (do not highlight it first, or you'll likely overwrite something important). There's a "U" nearby that's the last letter, but it's not in-line with the rest of the word. It's a few spaces over.

JackFrost
14.05.2007, 21:38
Thanks. All makes sense now.

ferrarienzo
15.05.2007, 02:41
wierd I had to use the mini image in daemon but it works and I am bombing people with the A-10 The code was 59 2E search for that that = Y. in hex code

sYk0
16.05.2007, 19:58
Here's a screenie of my version of Y.A.S.U...

http://img265.imageshack.us/img265/8350/yasuag6.jpg

PS: NOT hex edited... :D

evlncrn8
16.05.2007, 23:30
oh noeeeeeeeeees, another tease syko :)
looking as pretty as ever though

Empath
14.06.2007, 08:59
dudes can you simply upload the changed YASU for those who cannot communicate with HEX editors. for example www.unbase.com

Jito463
14.06.2007, 13:16
Hex-editing doesn't work anymore anyway. Just get the latest version.

Air420
16.06.2007, 01:12
latest version of what?

Jito463
16.06.2007, 01:55
The latest version of YASU, 1.2b.7060.

Air420
16.06.2007, 01:55
nm I see what version your talking about, tried it and it doesn't work for the 1.08