PDA

View Full Version : Multiple Disk Problem



mucha27
30.05.2007, 13:54
Might be a common problem, but i've had a quick look through some of the older topics and couldn't see anything of much relevance.
When i mount an image on DT, it runs fine, creating a virtual G: drive. The problem is when the installation asks for Disk 2, which I have, I insert it in the D: drive, and the installation doesnt seem to recognise this is the next disk as its in the wrong drive. I have tried to change my d drives letter, but it didnt seem to make much difference.
Any ideas would be appreciated,
Cheers

Copytrooper
30.05.2007, 21:21
Sounds like AIN (AutoInsertNotification) inactive.
Check related options (e.g. in TweakUI or CloneCD), enable AIN, Autoplay is not required, but won't work without AIN.

mucha27
31.05.2007, 12:42
Cheers mate, i'll give it a try

mucha27
31.05.2007, 16:00
Sounds like AIN (AutoInsertNotification) inactive.
Check related options (e.g. in TweakUI or CloneCD), enable AIN, Autoplay is not required, but won't work without AIN.

Cheers mate, shall give it a try