PDA

View Full Version : Spellforce



Patro
01.12.2003, 02:15
Hey guys

Spellforce does really make a lot of trouble. After mounting the image and execute Spellforce, it came with an error message. (of the game itself). Afterwards I wanted to unmount the image, and it came another error message : Unable to unmount image: Unit locked

Really shit^^

the only good thing of the whole is : after a restart you are able to unmount^^

Thanks in advance

alexfiftyfour
01.12.2003, 13:14
Yes. I have the same Problem.

The game does not run with daemon tools.
Maybee, you will find some time to fix it.
If U need a copy, to check why it doesn't work, tell me.


alexfiftyfour

Patro
01.12.2003, 14:47
With the newest Patch you can play this game with the ORIGINAL CD even if Dameon Tools is running at the background! It would be more confotable for me if I can run this game with daemon-tools to avoid CD switching^^

b0urn3
03.12.2003, 22:24
we need a new daemon tools version, which won't be blacklisted by Spellforce(German). I've daemon-tools v. 3.41 but this version will be blacklisted by this stupid copy protection from Spellforce(German)!

Need Help! :roll:

LocutusofBorg
04.12.2003, 00:31
yes, we know about that. Seems to be that it's the same procedure as last year :) (Gothic2)

b0urn3
04.12.2003, 12:00
...Seems to be that it's the same procedure as last year :) (Gothic2)...

yes, u're right. :(
i hope that the developer will solve the problem asap. 8)

professorx
20.12.2003, 21:37
I have the English version of Spellforce which is Securom 4.88 according to Protection ID v4.2. This would seem the latest incarnation of Sony's futile attempts at world domination! However, DT v3.43 is still blacklisted when the RMPS option is enabled.

It also has the nasty habit of locking the cd drive drawer if the cd check fails at the beginning of installation.

ps Securom is present only on disc 1.

Logan
26.02.2004, 02:44
I just bought SpellForce on Monday and installed the latest patch 1.10. After making a image using the latest Blindwrite 5.1.1.128 and trying to load it with D-Tools 3.44, it tells me that it has detected a virtual drive and that I must use the original CD. Is there a new version of D-Tools coming out that will fix this issues soon? I though 3.44 was supposed to be difficult to blacklist?

Andareed
26.02.2004, 16:25
This will be fixed in next version. 3.44 avoids driver name blacklisting, but not every blacklist can be anticipated.

Logan
27.02.2004, 04:07
Thanks for the update. One question, why are you prompted to reboot after uninstalling D-Tools 3.44? Is that really neccessary? It will kill my uptime!

Copytrooper
27.02.2004, 10:10
It is needed for complete removal of drivers 'n stuff.

Logan
27.02.2004, 13:10
You mentioned a new release that fixes the D-Tools blacklist from SpellForce. Can you give me a hint if this version will be released anytime soon?

Copytrooper
27.02.2004, 14:28
Stay tuned, we're working on it ... but we can't make any promises ...

Logan
05.03.2004, 01:29
Making any progress on the next release? :)

Also I wanted to know can I just install over top of the older version (3.44) when the new one comes out, or is it necessary to uninstall 3.44 first?

professorx
05.03.2004, 01:39
Alcohol 1.4.8 does the job :)

Logan
07.03.2004, 02:17
I hope we can see a new release soon with some blacklisting fixes :)