PDA

View Full Version : new yasu possibly with starforce anti-blacklist?



dermoritz
27.07.2007, 11:19
since sf version 4.7.10.0, daemon tolls seem to be blacklisted?!

look here: http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/dirt-1-2-t17981.html

is it possible to integrate a antiblacklist function for starforce in next yasu?

thx in advance

evlncrn8
29.07.2007, 13:36
yasu only works for safedisc and securom, thats been clearly stated many times...

dermoritz
29.07.2007, 17:45
the question is not what yasu is working for. the question is: is a new tool necessary to anti-blacklist sf?

or works the sf blacklist a similar way, so an enhancement to sf anti blacklist is very easy.
(like the enhancement for anti blacklisting for safedisc - Yet Another Securom Utility)

..::shiFt::..
29.07.2007, 19:21
No. Starforce does not use similar emulation detections than Safedisc or Securom. This is because YASU will never ever include Starforce Support.

KoRn
30.07.2007, 00:01
Does DTPro emulate StarForce?

OT: Is there a 32bit AND 64bit
version of DTPro?

korn2006
30.07.2007, 12:49
Does DTPro emulate StarForce?
OT: Is there a 32bit AND 64bit
version of DTPro?

2 x Yes:) :)

KoRn
31.07.2007, 00:16
Where are these two
versions located?
On disc-soft.com (http://www.disc-soft.com/freetrial/dtpro) there is
a link to 32/64bit but I
actually only find one file.

..::shiFt::..
31.07.2007, 00:45
the installer contains afaik both versions.

dermoritz
31.07.2007, 11:16
so where lies the solution for the sf blacklist? in dt(pro) itself? or in a not yet implemented tool?

the sf emulation is absolutly worthless with dt blacklisted - like securom and safedisk emulation without yasu.

KoRn
01.08.2007, 20:26
the installer contains afaik both versions.
So the installer also auto-
matically detects the installed
version?
Because under my Vista x64
the installer wanted to install
into "Program Files (x86)".

evlncrn8
01.08.2007, 20:45
So the installer also auto-
matically detects the installed
version?
Because under my Vista x64
the installer wanted to install
into "Program Files (x86)".

maybe because the exe/agent are 32 bit executables, and the driver is a 64 bit driver....

Jito463
01.08.2007, 21:39
So the installer also auto-
matically detects the installed
version?
Because under my Vista x64
the installer wanted to install
into "Program Files (x86)".
As evlncrn8 said, DTools itself is only 32-bit. It's the drivers that are either 32-bit or 64-bit. And any 32-bit programs are automatically installed to the x86 directory. You can force it to install to the other Program Files directory, but it won't change anything.

Kinlaadare
02.08.2007, 00:13
Except that it will mess up your computer ;)

As evlncnr8 and Jito said, 32 exe go to x86 path, even if there is a 64bit component...

KoRn
02.08.2007, 14:42
K, thx for the
answers.

dermoritz
25.08.2007, 00:02
any news regarding this blacklist issue in combination with new dt pro adv?

..::shiFt::..
25.08.2007, 00:06
this will probably be fixed in the next DT Pro version. (--> http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/showpost.php?p=91321&postcount=11)

I still dont think YASU will ever have any starforce support.