PDA

View Full Version : hi



Darx
30.07.2007, 14:41
Im new in using Daemon tools and yasu.So, could somebody explain to me how do I mount a image with daemon tool and use YASU tool?
To be exact I bought the new Splinter Cell Double Agent and it requires daemon tools with YASU and I dont have a clue how to use it.

:confused:

sYk0
30.07.2007, 14:50
let me get this straight...
You "bought" Splinter Cell Double Agent and the game says it "requires" Daemon-Tools & YASU?

RedLink
30.07.2007, 14:57
let me get this straight...
You "bought" Splinter Cell Double Agent and the game says it "requires" Daemon-Tools & YASU?

Where did you learn to read? or where did he write that the game says that it req Daemon tools and YASU? He wrote that he bougth the game and that the game requiers YASU to run with Daemon-Tools. Mostly probably because the game has blacklisted DT? xD

It's easy to use YASU. Just start YASU and press cloak, dont be afraid if you get an error message just uncloak and cloak it again. Make sure that you've turned on all the emulations options in Deamon-Tools too.

doughnut
30.07.2007, 15:36
Hi sYk0, how are you? :) Before this thread gets locked and poster banned I just thought I'd ask you whether you found some bugs in YASU 1.3 and thus had to postpone release date or whether it was bug-free and we can expect it to be released soon ;)

bismax
30.07.2007, 15:41
Well, he bought the new splinter cell with a nfo in it ;) and maybe it was rarred ;)

smoochy
30.07.2007, 17:09
[blablabla]

Where DID you learn to read?


[...]I bought the new Splinter Cell Double Agent and it requires daemon tools with YASU[..]

Nothing more to say...

..::shiFt::..
30.07.2007, 17:58
Make sure that you've turned on all the emulations options in Deamon-Tools too.

sorry - this is bullshit.

here a explanation from copytrooper:



[...] Also no emulation is required while playing from image. The emulations are intended to emulate special protection checks on written media only (e.g. weak and defect sectors for SafeDisc etc.).


btw: i dont think SCDA blacklistet YASU, because its a bit old now. Update DT, SPTD and YASU and play it.

KoRn
30.07.2007, 22:31
SCDA uses Securom 7.27.0014
protection and therefore should
be no problem for YASU (http://yasu.copybase.ch/).

(Me is currently fevered
to new version)

brabe
31.07.2007, 13:15
You "bought" Splinter Cell Double Agent and the game says it "requires" Daemon-Tools & YASU?

you made my day :D

never lought better and louder

sYk0
31.07.2007, 13:32
Ok,
Whom here thinks I can't read?
Or do you think I did the 1st post justice?

brabe
31.07.2007, 13:43
well, i think, you did a very good answering ;)