PDA

View Full Version : Unable to create image from GT-Legends DVD



NyQuil
13.08.2007, 12:34
Hi,

I just wanted to create an image from my original GT Legends DVD, but I got the following error:

http://img20.imageshack.us/img20/9708/image1bk1.th.jpg (http://img20.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image1bk1.jpg)

Anyone else got this error ??

SUPPORT2
17.08.2007, 13:42
Hello NyQuil
Could you please give us additional info.
Please, insert that GT Legends DVD in to your DVD drive then start DTPro. Select the physical device and open its properties via context menu. You'll be able to see Properties window which has four information tabs. Make screenshots for every tab and send us.
Also, specify which profile was selected in Disc Imaging Option -> Plugin tab. And let us know which operating system you use .

NyQuil
19.08.2007, 11:27
Here they are:

Image1 (http://img383.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image0cn0.jpg)
Image2 (http://img508.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image1sz0.jpg)
Image3 (http://img182.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image2jd7.jpg)
Image4 (http://img508.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image3hz0.jpg)
Image5 (http://img182.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image4wm6.jpg)
Image6 (http://img508.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image5ka5.jpg)

I just saw, that the DVD isn't recognized (0 tracks, 0 sessions), but is inserted in the drive (Screen 1) - I also can play the game with this DVD. So I inserted the DVD in my DVD Burner.

Image7 (http://img182.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image1au7.jpg)
Image8 (http://img383.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image2mu6.jpg)
Image9 (http://img508.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image3hb8.jpg)
Image10 (http://img182.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image4hq2.jpg)
Image11 (http://img508.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image5vd9.jpg)

But then, I've got another error message (last screen)

The selected profile:

Image12 (http://img383.imageshack.us/my.php?image=image6qx1.jpg)

Maybe, this screens might help to find the problem.


NyQuil :)

PS: Sorry, I couldn't post image previews because I was limited to four images per posting...

Reef
19.08.2007, 16:34
Just a guess: Starforce drivers conflicting with DPM extraction?
I don't know about the newer SF drivers, but the older ones sometimes made it impossible to properly extract DPM. After uninstalling the SF drivers, DPM was working fine.