PDA

View Full Version : does dt pro need the internet



jjsscram
13.08.2007, 17:33
I work a job the takes me all over the world, and a large number of the places I go do not have internet. So After I get the reg. done over the internet does it have to have it to function from there. I would really like to buy DT pro, but i will not help me if it needs internet all the time.

jjsscram

Copytrooper
13.08.2007, 18:57
Daemon Tools Pro version requires internet access around once a month, would that be a problem for you?

jjsscram
13.08.2007, 20:15
The longest I have been with out internet on the job was about 60 days. So most of the time it is not a problem, but every once in a while it would be.

jjsscram

Jito463
14.08.2007, 16:18
You would only lose access to the more advanced features, such as image creation. The virtual drives - so far as I'm aware - would still operate.