PDA

View Full Version : Ummm



JGrey
15.08.2007, 04:21
I know this is a really bad question and there is probably another thread about this or a help topic but, how do I mount a game? I have the CD and everything just I play other games and I sometimes lose the disc. Help or a referral to another topic please?

Thanks, ~JGrey

NetSoerfer
15.08.2007, 06:10
After installing Daemon Tools, you have a red/silver Daemon Tools icon in your system tray (the area right beside the clock in the lower right corner of your screen). If you left-click it, you will find a menu containing everything you can do with Daemon Tools.

To mount an image, go to Virtual CD/DVD ROM, select the uppermost entry (that's your default virtual drive, you can add another 3 if you want) and go to Mount Image. Select the image you want to mount, that's it!

JGrey
15.08.2007, 11:27
What do you mean mount an "Image"?

korn2006
15.08.2007, 14:11
Have a look at the DT help website

http://www.daemon-help.com/index.html

JGrey
15.08.2007, 14:43
I think I'm retarded, and I don't really know what all that means.. I want to mount a game, but you guys say mount an image?:confused:

korn2006
15.08.2007, 15:30
I think I'm retarded, and I don't really know what all that means.. I want to mount a game, but you guys say mount an image?:confused:

You have to create an Image of your game. You can use Alcohol or DT Pro to create the image.

JGrey
15.08.2007, 16:57
Ohh ok, where do I get those program(s)?

korn2006
15.08.2007, 21:19
Alcohol
www.alcohol-soft.com
DT Pro
http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/daemon-tools-pro-released-t17524.html?p=87520#post87520

JGrey
15.08.2007, 22:31
Ok, I downloaded alcohol 120 but now how do I make an image of the game?

JGrey
15.08.2007, 22:40
Nevermind, I made an image of the game but now when I double click it(The icon of the game, without the disc in) it says please insert disc instead of backup.:confused:

korn2006
16.08.2007, 12:04
Nevermind, I made an image of the game but now when I double click it(The icon of the game, without the disc in) it says please insert disc instead of backup.:confused:

Which game and which copy protection? Use PID to identify the copy protection.

Malc30-06
16.08.2007, 13:36
there are emulators you can use, right click on it and select the emulator you need or all at the same time.

JGrey
16.08.2007, 14:01
The game is Star Wars Republic Commando and I don't know what the PID is.. I'm very sorry for all of the stupid questions and annoyance.

Jito463
16.08.2007, 14:52
I'm assuming he won't know what PID is either, korn2006.

http://protectionid.owns.it

obi1kenobi
16.08.2007, 22:52
Here is the result of the scan using the PID v5.2c:

File Type : Exe, Size : 2441216 (0254000h) Bytes
-> Suspicious MZ Header..
[!] SecuROM Detected - Version 5.03.13
[!] Possible CD/DVD-Key or Serial Check -> CDKey
- Scan Took : 0.828 Seconds

Try using YASU (http://yasu.copybase.ch), it should help.