PDA

View Full Version : Will there be an update for Bioshock to work



natedogg20_05
22.08.2007, 04:24
Anychance on what version of securom this program has? and does the latest YASU support Bioshock? thanks

Kitna
23.08.2007, 09:39
In what way does BioShock not work?
What error do you get?
If running from an image how did you create it?

Xtreme2damax
23.08.2007, 10:13
Isn't Bioshock going to both be distributed via steam and registrable via steam meaning it won't require the disc to play the game once installed and fully updated?

As far as I heard You can register and buy Bioshock Via Steam, and usually Games using steam don't require the CD to play.

I know this from buying and playing Half-Life 2 and Lost Planet: Extreme Condition via Steam.;)

Kitna
23.08.2007, 10:20
BioShock is available 3 ways.
Steam
Direct2Drive
Retail Box

The retail box uses SecuROM online activation on install and standard disc SecuROM.

Xtreme2damax
23.08.2007, 16:06
Ah ok, didn't know. Thanks for clearing that up.:)

Mystique
24.08.2007, 04:06
BioShock is available 3 ways.
Steam
Direct2Drive
Retail Box
The retail box uses SecuROM online activation on install and standard disc SecuROM.

Wrong, all 3 versions use SecuROM Online Activation !

Ryle
24.08.2007, 05:38
bioshock gives me this message when i try and launch it.

"Please insert the original disc instead of a backup (1000).

Please have a look at http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=copy&c=1000 for further, more detailed information."

anyone know a way around this so i dont have to insert my disc everytime?

Kitna
24.08.2007, 07:22
Thank you for explaining that you're clearly unable to read.
Please show me where I stated that any versions didn't use online activation.
I merely stated that there were 3 different versions (true) and that the retail box uses securom for online activation and for a disc check (also true).

mak60062
24.08.2007, 23:58
so... will there be an activation crack or a fix for yasu?

LocutusofBorg
25.08.2007, 04:59
there will be as usual an update for YASU. Additional it should
also work via vIDE-drive from DAEMON Tools Pro Advanced
version, which is released already.

Work is also already finished. Nevertheless, new version only
supports DAEMON Tools/DAEMON Tools Pro and not anymore
foreign virtual-drive solutions. Additional, we offer new YASU
first to our customers - it is unclear when we will release it
to open public.

What concerns the activation-crack: This is not our business
and according to current laws, you are not allowed to bypass
this activation-check (in germany: as long as publisher offer
such service, after support is down you are allowed to bypass
it ("Bestimmungsgemäßer Gebrauch der Sache").

Nevertheless, it is up to you if you buy such game or not. In
this particular case users reported they exaggerated "a bit" with

- Securom Protection
- Online-Activation
- Number of Installations is counted (up to 5 installations are
"allowed")

At least this is what different users wrote to me - it is not
personal experience, as I did not bought the game yet, but
according to many reports, it seems it have the by far most
annoying protection ever made for a game (if reports are true).

As I have not bought it yet, I can not comment if this is
true or not, but my opinion is that I accept such restrictions
only for applications but not games. Certain applications are
anyway "bound" due to their "nature" to such rules, e.g.
Antivirus-systems or even DAEMON Tools Pro (which is
frequently updated and need therefore inet-connection
anyway. Nevertheless, on the other hand, every publisher has
the right to do whatever they want as long as it is legal -
but if this is also wise is something different)..

Terramex
25.08.2007, 07:34
From what i've read Bioshock is working fine with Daemon Tools without YASU ;)

Mystique
25.08.2007, 09:50
Thank you for explaining that you're clearly unable to read.
Please show me where I stated that any versions didn't use online activation.
I merely stated that there were 3 different versions (true) and that the retail box uses securom for online activation and for a disc check (also true).

Sorry, didnt read it properly, thought you where only saying that the retail version uses Securom Online shit :)

My Mistake, dont hurt me ;)


there will be as usual an update for YASU. Additional it should
also work via vIDE-drive from DAEMON Tools Pro Advanced
version, which is released already.
Work is also already finished. Nevertheless, new version only
supports DAEMON Tools/DAEMON Tools Pro and not anymore
foreign virtual-drive solutions. Additional, we offer new YASU
first to our customers - it is unclear when we will release it
to open public.

Its indeed true that this game uses all this shit, and thats the point if i will buy it or not !
its a great game and i want to play it, but this SecuROM thing keeps me thinking :(
vIDE isnt workin from what i heard, some peeps wrote in different Forums that it wont work like the SCSI ones, so its a good question if there will be an update for it soon or not, or if the new Yasu will fix it.


What concerns the activation-crack: This is not our business
and according to current laws, you are not allowed to bypass
this activation-check (in germany: as long as publisher offer
such service, after support is down you are allowed to bypass
it ("Bestimmungsgemäßer Gebrauch der Sache").
Nevertheless, it is up to you if you buy such game or not. In
this particular case users reported they exaggerated "a bit" with
- Securom Protection
- Online-Activation
- Number of Installations is counted (up to 5 installations are
"allowed")
At least this is what different users wrote to me - it is not
personal experience, as I did not bought the game yet, but
according to many reports, it seems it have the by far most
annoying protection ever made for a game (if reports are true).
As I have not bought it yet, I can not comment if this is
true or not, but my opinion is that I accept such restrictions
only for applications but not games. Certain applications are
anyway "bound" due to their "nature" to such rules, e.g.
Antivirus-systems or even DAEMON Tools Pro (which is
frequently updated and need therefore inet-connection
anyway. Nevertheless, on the other hand, every publisher has
the right to do whatever they want as long as it is legal -
but if this is also wise is something different)..

DT isnt in Germany, so there is a good chance that you guys will beat it!

Btw. Buy the Game and after playin a while make a new Decision :)

korn2006
25.08.2007, 09:57
Could anybody upload the mds from Bioshock (English version - US)? My device fails on dpm extraction. Thank you.

Mephisto18m
25.08.2007, 10:56
vIDE isnt workin from what i heard, some peeps wrote in different Forums that it wont work like the SCSI ones

vIDE is working fine

Terramex
25.08.2007, 12:25
Could anybody upload the mds from Bioshock (English version - US)? My device fails on dpm extraction. Thank you.Try the attached mds file.
If it doesn't fit your version, you can convert the mds into bwa with BWA Builder, and then inject the bwa information in your mds (without DPM info) with Quickmount/Injector.

korn2006
25.08.2007, 12:42
Try the attached mds file.
If it doesn't fit your version, you can convert the mds into bwa with BWA Builder, and then inject the bwa information in your mds (without DPM info) with Quickmount/Injector.

Thanks, I will try it. Hope this is the mds for US version. Don't have the German one.

mak60062
25.08.2007, 16:34
This mds is supposed to be different from the original how?

korn2006
25.08.2007, 18:27
vIDE is working fine
I can confirm that.:)

fleggett
25.08.2007, 19:14
Interesting. I, too, am getting the "Please insert the original disc instead of a backup (1000)." message. This occurs soon after the installation routine tries to download and install the latest patch (which is something that is NOT optional and is hardcoded into the installer).

I'm using vIDE along with YASU (build 7071) on Vista Ultimate x64.

A screenshot of the offending message is below.

To preempt the next question - no, this is not my image (an ISO), but one my friend made and gave to me to see how it would run on my stock E6600/X1950-based system (he has an older AMD). He kept the original disc. I don't know what program he used to make the image.

Should I pry the physical disc out of his hands and use Alcohol or DT to make an image? I purchased a lifetime Alcohol registration, so I don't know which is the better program to use at this point.

Terramex
25.08.2007, 19:31
This mds is supposed to be different from the original how?Depends on how you've created the "original" one.


Thanks, I will try it. Hope this is the mds for US version. Don't have the German one.It isn't US but austrian version. But often the DPM part in the mds file in european and US releases is the same, only disc content/lenght differs. That's why i mentioned Quickmount (http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/download.php?mode=Download&id=75)/Injector (http://download.copybase.ch/redaktion/Thomas/DPM/injector.rar), maybe worth a try.

korn2006
25.08.2007, 19:35
The mds that you provide works like a charm and thank you for the mds and the explanation.:)

tRens
25.08.2007, 20:24
So WinXP x64 is forever getting the shaft? I do not at any time want to move to Vista until I know it isn't a piece of turd as it currently seems to be.

When I try to use Deamontoolspro and Yasu after I install the game from image on my harddrive it says to insert the original disc.

tRens

korn2006
25.08.2007, 21:52
So WinXP x64 is forever getting the shaft? I do not at any time want to move to Vista until I know it isn't a piece of turd as it currently seems to be.
When I try to use Deamontoolspro and Yasu after I install the game from image on my harddrive it says to insert the original disc.
tRens

How did you create the image?

tRens
25.08.2007, 22:01
Could you post a .BWA from your image i can't seem to find bwa builder. I wouldn't want to buy Blindwrite just for one file. I got it from a friend just like the person above. I don't know what he used either.

tRens

tRens
25.08.2007, 22:04
Also when i tried to load your mds that you posted it get

Unable to mount file. File not accessible.

No clue why.

tRens

LocutusofBorg
25.08.2007, 22:49
what did you get from your friend?

fleggett
26.08.2007, 05:49
what did you get from your friend?

Is this addressed to me or tRens? If to me, I just got an ISO of his disc. Dunno how he created it, but knowing him, he probably used something pretty threadbare - certainly nothing on the order of DT or Alcohol. Believe it or not, he's a big fan of mkisofs....

Would still be interesting to know how the Bioshock install routine is nevertheless managing to identify a backup, even with the combined might of the latest DT w/vIDE and also the latest YASU.

BTW, I'm attaching the latest BWA Builder for those who want it. I don't know if this is usable by itself, though. I seem to recall it also needing the patin-couffin driver.

Reef
26.08.2007, 18:38
Is this addressed to me or tRens? If to me, I just got an ISO of his disc. Dunno how he created it, but knowing him, he probably used something pretty threadbare - certainly nothing on the order of DT or Alcohol. Believe it or not, he's a big fan of mkisofs....
As a customer, you really should know better...

fleggett
26.08.2007, 19:29
As a customer, you really should know better...

And you should really know better than to make snap judgments. I already stated earlier that it was given to me simply for me to test out on my machine. I don't play these types of games and haven't played ANY of the prior installments in which this game is based. This was simply an "install, play for awhile, tell me how it does, then delete" proposition. He LOVES the series and did *not* want to let the disc out of his possession (which I can understand).

Don't make assumptions about me and I'll do the same for you.

LocutusofBorg
26.08.2007, 20:13
Flegett, Reef is right. His comment was not whether its legal or
not (imho - it is not, but that is another story) - it was based
on the fact that you are not allowed to discuss such issues
here.

Of course I see that you wanted only help out someone to test
if the stuff works and I believe you that was the whole intention.

But that doesnt change the facts - it is not allowed to discuss
this here, not on public forums, not on customer forums, nowhere.

This rule is valid for all, users as well as customers.

Given the fact that most users are not so knowledged,
especially when it comes to board-rules, Reefs comment
meaned "YOU should know best - as customer - that we
do not accept/tolerate such discussion here".

We cant tolerate this for customers, when we kick every
normal user here for such postings and even do not allow
them to come back here. I guess you got the idea...
It looks like we are biased and that other laws are valid for
customers.

fleggett
26.08.2007, 21:13
Well, here's where the "letter of the law" and "zero tolerance" clearly (IMO) clashes with user intention and common sense. A pretty frequent occurrence in society nowadays, it seems.

Originally, I was simply pointing out that an image made by unknown means failed to install, even using vIDE and the (then) latest YASU. Other people seem to've had no problems making a working backup, presumably using Alcohol or DT itself, so I suppose the whole issue is rather academic at this point.

This'll be my last post on the subject.

LocutusofBorg
26.08.2007, 23:42
@fleggett: sure - I'm open for ANY discussion, ANY opinion.....
but you forgot one VERY important thing: the "society" you talking about for some strange reason will "dissapear" as soon
they must take responsibility! And that is exactly what I wrote,
when you read between the lines....

Not only that, you also totally missed the point when you write
"common sense" - what on gods earth let you believe we have
so many moderators who can prove every single facts from
every post about "warez". And how would you handle people
then who ask shit like "I downloaded xyz - help me!". What if
all answer then: "no - my only intention was to HELP / science / whatevercomestomymind" .... you really want not see how
hard such decisions are then. Ok, you dont like the game -
but how on gods earth can WE know that?

Well, this is also MY last post for this stupid off-topic discussion. But my opinion is that I had build you a bridge
(not only here but also via PM) and you do not even see it
but instead comment on my article as if we are

"DAEMON Tools Alcatraz-forum" - and that is unfair imho...
nevertheless, seems we have different opinion about it
just my 2cent and as already said last post about it..


BTW: Your "original intention" was for sure in a good meaning
(although I heared of an invention called "DEMO" for GraphicCa
purposes), you can see in this thread beside you already
another person who has - of course only for same reasons
as you - copy "rented" from a friend...

korn2006
31.08.2007, 16:37
My device fails on dpm extraction. Thank you.

Q: Starforce driver installed?
A: Yes, I uninstalled SF driver - now dpm extraction works.
Big thanks fly out to korn2006

Elandril
01.09.2007, 09:40
Nevertheless, it is up to you if you buy such game or not. In
this particular case users reported they exaggerated "a bit" with
- Securom Protection
- Online-Activation
- Number of Installations is counted (up to 5 installations are
"allowed")
At least this is what different users wrote to me - it is not
personal experience, as I did not bought the game yet, but
according to many reports, it seems it have the by far most
annoying protection ever made for a game (if reports are true).


Furtunately 2K Games announced that there will be a patch that completely removes the online check (and a bit later the whole copy protection) after the main sales time is over. Also they will soon offer an application that lets you uninstall used licenses, so that you can free up slots in the 5 concurrent installations restriction. That's at least some kind of good news. :)

I for my part didn't have any problems with the Bioshock activation, since it

Reef
01.09.2007, 11:17
I wonder how they will completely remove the protection, they can't change the content of the DVD (the installer checking the disc and downloading some files).

bismax
01.09.2007, 11:46
Nobody screams about the installing the game and the uodating shit.

It's about the activation and the restriction of only 5 installations.

Bioshockfan
01.09.2007, 20:34
I have this error:
http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/attachment.php?attachmentid=296&d=1188064887
I using a Daemon tools 4.10.
What I'm doing if I like instal the game?

Jito463
01.09.2007, 23:15
How many computers do you own that you really need to install Bioshock on? I mean, five activations should be enough for most people until they remove the copy protection. Do you begrudge them protecting their software? How many really have had a problem with this personally? By that I mean that you installed it so many times you couldn't install it anymore. Seriously.

bismax
02.09.2007, 08:06
Do you buy a car that you only drive 10.000 miles before it's deactivated? Well, the company said that restriction will be removed, but forget to mention when...

It's not a question about reality, it's about ideology.

When I own a game, I'll want to play and install as much as I won't.

Got it?

Jito463
02.09.2007, 13:43
That's a poor analogy. Can you loan your car to five different friends at the exact same time to drive? No. There's only one copy of your car, period. However, you can loan your game to five or ten or a thousand friends, unless there's something preventing you from doing so (in this case, the copy protection).

bismax
02.09.2007, 14:04
Well, you missunderstood.

I bought HL2 although it has an online activation.

I stand for that kind of protection. But tell me: is there any difference between the protections of Bioshock and Hl2? Yes, there is one.

HL2 needs Steam which has a key recognizing thing.
I mean you can activate one serial just one time. And up then, it's your game.. Anybody could steal your key, but couldn't activate his copy.

Bioshock adds this install restrictions to the game. I do not talk about loaning. I talk about owning,

In my opinion, this protection tells me that I don't own the game, I just borrowed it.

My 2 cents.

Jito463
03.09.2007, 14:22
If they never removed that installation restriction, I could see your point and would even agree with you. But the fact that it's a temporary measure to limit piracy during the first few critical weeks of sales - and will be removed aftewards - makes it a non-issue for me. Much like how Unreal Tournament (any of them) - which is online only - has copy protection requiring the disc initilally, and then it's removed within a couple months. They have it on there just long enough to protect their interests and increase sales during those first few weeks. Those are the most critical time for sales.

I suppose we'll have to agree to disagree on this one.