PDA

View Full Version : Warcraft IIIx 1.13 uses SecureRom 5.



Skyler
16.12.2003, 21:25
Can't wait for the new version. :D

Copytrooper
16.12.2003, 21:32
You'll have to :mrgreen:

xaznstylezx
16.12.2003, 22:14
gimme new version already :)

Onthax
17.12.2003, 05:51
fix found

insert legit original Reign of chaos cd, start both games, then remove the cd, mount Warcraft III - Reign of chaos image to start either warcraft III - ROC or The Frozen Throne,

Worked for me:P

PS you might need to disable emulation, securom seems to detect if it is running

Onthax
17.12.2003, 06:38
NEW FIX!!!!!

Install Patch

add registry entry

in
"HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III\Gameplay"

a reg_dword entry "schedrace" value "32"

use a working Warcraft III Reign of Chaos Cd Image to play both war3 - ROC and The Frozen Throne

this is a temp fix until the new version comes out

Do not PIRATE SOFTWARE, this was posted so people could play without the cd as long as they have legit licenses, not for any other use

Lambda
17.12.2003, 08:05
Exactly! Damn, I hate Blizzard. First they scr_wed up Diablo 2 by deleting all online accounts and installing patch 1.10, and now this. I'm an admin at an internet café and I can't just give away original Warcraft 3 CDs to all customers that want to play the game online.. We have licences for all computers, but CDs get stolen.

Onthax
17.12.2003, 12:28
Lambda

i also work at a net cafe, really shits me off when this happens, follow my solution tho, make sure you turn off ALL emulations, and it should all be good, note tho you need to use the War3 - Reign of chaos cd to start either of them up, and not have the frozen throne in any drive

kilorat
17.12.2003, 13:35
Not to defend them or anything, but their first answer will probably be, why havent you paid the licensing fees to use it in a pay for play environment. Though I dont know if even paying that extortion fee gets you a version without securerom, probably not.

bjblaszkowicz
17.12.2003, 18:26
lol

Not to defend them or anything, but their first answer will probably be, why havent you paid the licensing fees to use it in a pay for play environment.
reading is not a speciality of yours, is it? :mrgreen:

We have licences for all computers, but CDs get stolen.

kilorat
17.12.2003, 21:26
lol
[quote=kilorat]Not to defend them or anything, but their first answer will probably be, why havent you paid the licensing fees to use it in a pay for play environment.
reading is not a speciality of yours, is it? :mrgreen:

Yours either apparently. Wow what a rude thing to say, smiley doesnt make that not rude. Of course I read what you wrote.
"to use it in a pay for play environment".
Saying "We have licences for all computers, but CDs get stolen." sounds like you just have a bought copy for each computer.
You can't just buy enough copies for each computer, you have to pay an additional fee on top of that to Blizzard, which is something like $1000/year, but that covers you for all Blizzard games. If you havent paid that, be careful before contacting Blizzard.

kilorat
17.12.2003, 21:27
The registry key above didnt work for me. I tried hex value 32 and decimal 32.
Another odd thing, "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III" didnt even exist.

I did find a real easy fix though, just mount up the image for Warcraft III, even when playing Frozen throne, and make sure all emulation is off. Now its working just great, so far no issues with it needing any data from the Frozen Throne disc, I started a campagne just to check, and so far its all working good.

Lambda
18.12.2003, 11:09
Thanks for the fix. I did just like kilorat in the above post, and it worked.. but I had to install the newest version of DT.

Skyler
21.12.2003, 16:02
Never mind. I think I may have figured out the problem.

Warcraft III won't run with ANY (SecureRom, Safedisc, RMPS, Laserlock) emulation option on with the newest version of Daemon Tools. However, if you leave every option off, it runs fine.

Anyone else with SR5 games have the same problem?

Reef
21.12.2003, 16:08
What program did you use to make the image?
I have no problems here with my image made using Alcohol 120% (Securom *NEW* 4.x setting).

AncientPC
21.12.2003, 22:57
NEW FIX!!!!!

Install Patch

add registry entry

in
"HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III\Gameplay"

a reg_dword entry "schedrace" value "32"

use a working Warcraft III Reign of Chaos Cd Image to play both war3 - ROC and The Frozen Throne

this is a temp fix until the new version comes out

Do not PIRATE SOFTWARE, this was posted so people could play without the cd as long as they have legit licenses, not for any other use

This worked for me, I made my ROC image using Alcohol 120% Securom v4.x.

Skyler
25.12.2003, 10:19
Same.

`gsds`
26.12.2003, 03:19
you can play tft with roc cd :P no patch needed

so my roc copy is made with clonecd and works perfect...the tft copy is made with alcohol and doesn't work anymore after some patch 1.08/1.09 i believe. even with dt emulation :(

AncientPC
26.12.2003, 07:13
you can play tft with roc cd :P no patch needed

so my roc copy is made with clonecd and works perfect...the tft copy is made with alcohol and doesn't work anymore after some patch 1.08/1.09 i believe. even with dt emulation :(

My TFT copy from Alcohol worked up to 1.12, after 1.13 I used my ROC CD.

Pytte
06.01.2004, 13:29
Inquiries about licensing for gaming centers and cyber cafés should be sent to sitelicense@blizzard.com.

from blizzards homepage :)

I think they had a page where you could see which cybercafe's were registered once.. but can't find it atm ..

Mnemonic
06.01.2004, 22:48
TFT worked fine for me using securerom 4/5 in alcohol and leaving all the daemon tools emulation options.

AncientPC
08.01.2004, 07:11
Has 3.44 fixed this issue?

Mnemonic
08.01.2004, 23:24
Yes.

AncientPC
11.01.2004, 21:32
Thanks, I have 3.44 installed but I'm still using the ROC image / registry tweak method.

Sapiens
11.01.2004, 21:38
The v1.13b patch (and subsequent 1.14 patch as well, I believe) removed the blacklist. I don't know if Blizzard reverted to an older version of SecuROM or if they just stopped looking for drive emulation software, but everything seems to work fine now.

Copytrooper
11.01.2004, 21:48
1.14 is protected by SecuROM 4.84.81 - so obviously not SecuROM5.