PDA

View Full Version : Neverwinter Nights 1.61 patch blacklists DT



Davin
18.12.2003, 00:39
Operating System: Windows XP SP1
Burning Software: Veritas RecordNow DX 4.60
Anti-virus Software: None
DAEMON Tools Version: 3.41



The most recent patch to Neverwinter Nights also updates the Securom version, blacklisting Daemon Tools. Legitimate owners of the game cannot play it as long as DT is installed on their system, regardless of whether or not DT is running in the tray. This report is exactly identical to the recently reported problem with Warcraft III.

I'll be more than happy to provide any additional information.

Andareed
18.12.2003, 01:17
Original will play if you disable all emulations.

Davin
18.12.2003, 16:56
Original will play if you disable all emulations.

While that makes sense, I wasn't using any emulation (tray icon red).

Davin
18.12.2003, 17:00
Original will play if you disable all emulations.

Unless you mean to say that it worked fine prepatching, in which case I'm just bringing it to everyone's attention that the newest patch (less than a week old) breaks it. There is the possibility that it's detecting something other than DT, but I don't use anything else that can emulate Securom to my knowledge.

Andareed
18.12.2003, 17:12
Wait for the next dtools update.

Davin
18.12.2003, 17:16
Wait for the next dtools update.

S'what I figured, thanks. :)

TNV
18.12.2003, 21:02
Operating System: WinXP Pro(pre SP1)
Burning Software: none
Anti-virus Software: none
DAEMON Tools Version: 3.33

umm, latest NWN original(1.61) works with dt 3.33, with all emulation options enabled, but i am using a disc(i dont think its a 1 to 1 copy though - at the time i made it i didnt know very much about making game copies)

Nodens
19.12.2003, 14:20
Operating System: Win XP Pro
Burning Software: A Lot
Anti-virus Software: NOD32
DAEMON Tools Version: 3.41

I can verify that the game will run with the original disc after installing patch 1.61 after testing it myself. According to the error message and the url on http://www.securom.com/emulation the protection kicks in when something interferes with direct access to the drive with the game disc loaded (although I doubt they actualy detect that because earlier versions are reported to work). If you use a normal drive and the original disc it will work fine.

Davin
19.12.2003, 17:25
Strangely enough, when I got home last night it worked just fine. Not really sure what the deal was - I use DT mostly for image mounting, and haven't touched any of the emulation options in at least a year.

If anyone runs into this problem when using the legal CDs, try rebooting. I can say for sure that 1) I was not using emulation when it was complaining (red icon)
and I had in fact closed the tray icon but still recieved the error.

Nodens
20.12.2003, 04:00
Heh, about what I suggested on the other thread. I said randomize but naming on installation is even better;) 3.43 can mount all my SecuROM 4.8x images now. Weeeeeeee! You guys ROCK! :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :wink: :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :mrgreen: