PDA

View Full Version : WaitForApp Headache



yesterday_87
13.09.2007, 02:42
I am having problems with keep an image mounted and I think with WaitForApp.

This is how I have the script set up

Mount

RunApp

WaitForApp--Time out 10 sec and Wait for application to be terminate

Unmount

Due to how the game runs I can not alt-tab or any the from the game main, I have to wait until I start a game. by that time the disk is unmounted and the game quit because the is no game disk mounted.

If I change it to Wait for application to be executed with the 10 second wait I can get the game started but I restart the game from the main menu the game quits.


First question I have is: in WaitForApp, do you wait the full path for the application? or just the name of it?

Second question:Is it ok for timeout to be 10?


Any other solutions would be welcomed.

Thanks in advance!

Tiger-Heli
13.09.2007, 15:59
Don't know if this helps, but I use a similar script with Batchrun and don't have any problems. More info in the suggestions thread, but basically, I have a DaemonScript
LoadApp.DaemonScript, which is just:
DeviceCount 1
Mount <image>
and a DaemonScript Bye.DaemonScript (Same for all games) with:
Unmount
DeviceCount 0

Then a batch file with
App - DaemonScript.exe Parameters LoadApp.DaemonScript Wait for exit

App - App Wait for exit

App - DaemonScript.exe Parameters Bye.DaemonScript

Hope this helps!!!

AndreP
14.09.2007, 22:51
First question I have is: in WaitForApp, do you wait the full path for the application? or just the name of it?

No, the exe name.

Example:
Is RunApp-->C/Programs/Sport/Game.exe

then

WaitForApp-->Game.exe




Second question:Is it ok for timeout to be 10?

Yes, its enough.

Can you Speak German?

I have a Guide, for Daemon Script
http://rapidshare.com/files/55777503/Daemon_Script_Anleitung.pdf

yesterday_87
16.09.2007, 15:00
I found what was wrong-it was user error


Second question:Is it ok for timeout to be 10?
Thanks in advance!
I was thinking that WaitForApp would wait 10 seconds then wait for app to terminate when in fact it was only waiting for 10 seconds. Once I set it to 0 everything work like it should have.
anyway thanks for all ya help.