PDA

View Full Version : Little help with translation



realx3m
14.09.2007, 10:37
First of all hello to everyone.Im verry glad to be in the translators team.
Im translating in Macedonian(cyrilic), and recently have run into some problems. The translation shows fine in the main program but it gives me a hard time in the agent. When i choose Macedonian in the languages menu, the language in the program changes and everything is fine.The language in the agent stays in english and if i restart the agent, the left and right click menus show no text at all. Below are some screenshots.
Any help will be appreciated. Thanks.
http://img471.imageshack.us/img471/7668/daemoniy8.jpg (http://imageshack.us)
http://img440.imageshack.us/img440/1930/daemon2dg1.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

bismax
14.09.2007, 12:50
Did you took the english language file from DTPro v4.10.0217?

You could also upload your file so we could be able to see, if there's something wrong with your file.

realx3m
14.09.2007, 13:11
Thank you for a speedy reply.
I used as source the v4.10.0215 file first,finished it and i had the issue(tried on v4.10.0215).
Then i downloaded the newly posted file on this forum and used that as a source(it had about 150 lines to redo),and i tried it on the v4.10.0217 and still same issue.
Heres a link to the translated file:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=9EJYFPNN

bismax
14.09.2007, 13:13
Give me 30min or so. Hopefully it's only a bug.

realx3m
14.09.2007, 13:23
I shure hope so it's only a bug.
It would be nice to know which lines from the language file are for the agent ,so to try troubleshooting only those.
Any clue?

bismax
14.09.2007, 13:33
Well, my tray menu is in english.

Gonna take another look at it.

One moment, please.

bismax
14.09.2007, 13:42
Same error at me... strings should be ok.

I think it's a bug in DTPro Agent at non latin letters.

Strings around 205 are the meant.

realx3m
14.09.2007, 13:49
I allso thougt it's a problem with non latin letters, but the russian translation shows fine in the agent. Could it be the problem is only with Macedonian codepage ,or is it something else?
Feedback from the developers would be realy appreciated.

SUPPORT4
14.09.2007, 14:00
Hi realx3m!
Please, send your translation to support team to check the problem.

Thanks a lot.

realx3m
14.09.2007, 14:12
Im kinda embarrassed to ask, but how should i do that?
Im not quite familiar with the forum and how things work around here.

bismax
14.09.2007, 14:27
The team has the programm code and could see whether it's bug in the language file or in the programm itself.

So just send them the dll.

SUPPORT4
14.09.2007, 14:30
realx3m, please, check your Private Messages.

realx3m
14.09.2007, 14:42
@bismax I figured that out :) ,i just didnt know where to send it.Thanks for your effort regarding my problem.

ManiusNG
15.09.2007, 16:29
I also have same problem with DT Pro Agent. All translated strings are displayed blank. Should I send my translation too? (CP1250, Langcode 1045)

Edit:
Seems that compiled DLL file contains strings with LANG_ARABIC instead of LANG_POLISH (checked with ResHacker). Could be the cause?

SUPPORT4
17.09.2007, 08:10
Hi. Yes, please, send ua the file.
And one more question. Did you use TranslatorTool or any other software to translate the strings?
It is strongly recommended to use TranslateTool.

ManiusNG
17.09.2007, 18:56
I did use Translator Tool to make translation. ResHacker was used just to snoop arround :)

Where shall I send this translation?

bismax
17.09.2007, 19:19
I did use Translator Tool to make translation. ResHacker was used just to snoop arround :)
Where shall I send this translation?

Just zip your file, make a post in this thread like other guys did before:

http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/list-languages-and-lang-tool-t18740.html

chrashoverraid
20.09.2007, 19:37
I got the same problem... i am trying to figure out what it is.. will send my translation when it is totally finished! (and it is almost done)
btw: i used the translater and i used the files which came with it.

chrashoverraid
20.09.2007, 20:08
sorry cant edit post above..
after saving 4313 it deletes the make up of the text for this one (my translation side but also the English side) can somebody test that, or is it just me?

bismax
20.09.2007, 20:10
Well everything works fine here. Did you use the right languageID?

realx3m
20.09.2007, 20:17
Post the file so we can try if it does the same thing.

@bismax: Maybe the language ID is causing all the problems ,mine

is set 001 because i didn't know what to put there.

Which are the ID's for the languages? Its not posted anywhere

what should we put there.

bismax
20.09.2007, 20:18
I must leave. I'll be back in an hour or so. Just wait, sweethearts :)

realx3m
20.09.2007, 20:21
Oh no ,everything is going black.... ;)

Timmnuv
20.09.2007, 20:56
I've found a list of language codes here:
http://www.science.co.il/Language/Locale-Codes.asp?s=hexadecimal
You need the hexadecimal value.

chrashoverraid
20.09.2007, 21:17
i will post my translation tomorrow.. i am going to bed now :) and i shall look at the language ID :)
thank you guys

realx3m
20.09.2007, 21:19
The link you posted doesn't work for me.

Is this the info you had in mind?
http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/reference/winxp/xp-lcid.mspx

If thats the case , i tried with the codes on the above link and the problem still remains.

bismax
20.09.2007, 21:35
Yes, this is the right list.

And pointing at your problem I think it's a bug within the code.

chrashoverraid
20.09.2007, 21:37
maybe tomorrow one of the devs can help us with it :) and maybe make a translator1.2 which fixes the bug.. lets wait and see :)

realx3m
20.09.2007, 21:47
Well i've allready sent my language file to the support team about

1 week ago ,and if i get a reply will shurely inform you.I guess if

they work it out, it will solve the problem for all of us.

EMB_Blaster
20.09.2007, 21:55
The link you posted doesn't work for me.
Is this the info you had in mind?
http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/reference/winxp/xp-lcid.mspx
If thats the case , i tried with the codes on the above link and the problem still remains.

hello, for me the links open, so I see that the pages is almost eqquals:

the language codes you need change from:
English (United States) 1033 0409

change to :
Macedonian 1071 042f //thatÒ‘s your language rigth?

for chrashoverraid change to:

Dutch (Netherlands) 1043 0413 // well if don't miss anything

I don't take a look in the new files but in the old ones you need to change it in many places

hope is this the bug

chrashoverraid
21.09.2007, 07:10
i hope so :) we can still try to make our translations better, so there will less typo's then at this stage (maybe)

chrashoverraid
21.09.2007, 13:13
wow error!! i cant run DT anymore.. it gives me an error and asks if i want to tell Microsoft about it! i tried to reinstall (DT Pro Basic free trail) but it still doesn't work..
hope you can help me... i am gonna install dt4.10 for now.. maybe that works :s

ManiusNG
22.09.2007, 22:08
Hmm.

It's odd, but I can't run DT Pro too. I've tried to reinstall, remove settings - no go for me. I can't test my translation because of that :/

bismax
22.09.2007, 22:11
What error did you get? Which code?

ManiusNG
22.09.2007, 22:51
No Error Code from DT, only MS one:
Application failure dtpro.exe 4.10.218.0 at offset 000ac50c

Please send a raport to MS, bla bla bla ;)

I think it might have something to do with translation dlls, because all DTAgent's strings were blank when this happened.

realx3m
23.09.2007, 00:57
Let me join the club :). The same thing happened to me about

one and a half week ago.Reinstalling doesn't help ,so im running

DT Lite on my machine right now.If you can't troubleshoot the

problem and dont want to bother reinstaling windows, you can do

the translation on a virtual machine(Microsoft Virtual PC or

VMware workstation), at least thats what im doing.

chrashoverraid
23.09.2007, 08:37
dt pro agent still start up (but with no text/functionality)
does DT stores some information about the language files somewhere?
i think DT tries to load my translation dll (wich was wrong, i think the language id was wrong)

SUPPORT2
24.09.2007, 14:37
Hello everybody
To chrashoverraid:
Please, try to remove INI file
"D:\Documents and Settings\User\Application Data\DAEMON Tools Pro\dtpro.ini"
and then start DTPro again.
Does it take any effect?

mastermind
24.09.2007, 19:07
I have had the same problem as described here:
* First, the translation worked greatly in the DAEMON Tools Pro application, but the Agent didn't show any text strings. Even though the language code/ID specified for the translation was "correct", DTPro would recognize it as ID "0"

* Then I realized (as EMB_Blaster has already pointed out) that the language ID for the translation should be specified as an 8 digit hexadecimal value (with leading zeroes), after having looked at the embedded language DLLs in ResHacker.

* I "recompiled" the language DLL using a hexadecimal language ID value, and theoretically everything was now finally ok! But DTPro wouldn't start.. Windows gave a generic application crash message.

This was because DTPro would attempt to use the language ID "0", which was no longer recognized. I found that DTPro's language setting is saved in the file %appdata%\DAEMON Tools Pro\dtpro.ini, topic "View", field/item "Language". I had to change this setting to a working language ID - in decimal ("1033" for English, "1044" for Norwegian, etc.).

Voila! Everything works as it should now.

I can only think of two small annoyances that remain:
- When looking at my translation file in ResHacker, all string table objects contain "LANGUAGE LANG_ARABIC, 0x0". It makes no practical difference, but it doesn't feel 100% "perfect" :-)
- DAEMON Tools Pro doesn't use the translated strings for the column headers "Last Mounted Drive" and "Last Mounted Time", when using Detailed view in the Image Catalog.

chrashoverraid
24.09.2007, 19:13
thank you! dtpro starts again (english language)!
did you guys already found a solution to the no text problem in the dtpro agent?

mastermind
24.09.2007, 19:17
did you guys already found a solution to the no text problem in the dtpro agent?
Enter 00000413 (for Dutch/Nederlands) as language ID in DTPro Translator and re-save your translation DLL.

chrashoverraid
24.09.2007, 19:29
o i am so stupid :( it works now!! thank you.. i had a space behind it, think that caused the error...

bismax
24.09.2007, 19:32
Shit happens :P No problem. We have enough time.

mastermind
24.09.2007, 19:37
I agree :) We all do simple mistakes.

realx3m
24.09.2007, 20:26
Problem solved.Thanks to everyone for the effort.

I hope that the issue will be addressed in the next version of DT

so it wouldnt be done manualy.

jdaniel
24.09.2007, 20:39
Hello,

I am translating in Romanian and I have the same problem with the Agent - blank lines, like the screenshot in the first post.

Thanks,
OJi.

edit 1 - sorry, I missed the posts above...
edit 2 - after changing the ID from 1048 to 00000018, I have text in the Agent.

mastermind
25.09.2007, 00:31
edit 2 - after changing the ID from 1048 to 00000018, I have text in the Agent.
The correct hexadecimal number for 1048 should be 418 (enter 00000418 as language ID in DTPro Translator). Maybe it was just a typo?

Anyhow, it would actually probably work if you used ID 18 - because it isn't in use by any other language file in your installation, and DTPro doesn't seem to verify the ID. But it wouldn't be the correct identification of your language :)

jdaniel
25.09.2007, 05:08
I Googled for 'language id' and I found this http://helpnet.installshield.com/robo/projects/HelpLibDevStudio9/IHelpGlobLangIdentifiers.htm. I compared with the ID you told 'chrashoverraid' to use for Dutch - 0413, it was a match. On that page I found 018 for Romania, so I used it. My mistake.
If the right ID is '00000418' I will use that.

Thank you,
OJi.

mastermind
25.09.2007, 14:20
I just read through the page you're mentioning, and it really puzzles me. Because in many cases, they use the hexadecimal value for the standard language code, but other times they don't (for example for Romanian, Danish etc.).

I can promise you that the Romanian language code in hecadecimal is (00000)418. But I don't understand why InstallShield InstallScript uses something else.

However, I read the following on the page you mentioned:

The language ID is more commonly given as a hexadecimal value, but you must specify the decimal version for Windows Installer. Note that Windows Installer based installations (including InstallScript MSI installations) use different IDs than InstallScript installations.

So, apparently, InstallShield uses (in some cases) some non-standard language IDs.

Check out this page:
http://www.science.co.il/Language/Locale-Codes.asp?s=hexadecimal

SUPPORT2
27.09.2007, 15:44
Hello everybody
Just small note about language ID
http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/reference/winxp/langtla.mspx
It's simple, paste language ID from the table with leading four zeroes, i.e.:
Portuguese - Brazil lang ID = 0416
so, paste 00000416

jdaniel
29.09.2007, 08:35
Hello again,

A little clarification please.
At ID4226 we have "Recently Used Images is a special folder. Items cannot be added to it directly."

As I understand, "Images is a folder" ? or images used/from a folder ?

Thanks,
OJi.

oder2
29.09.2007, 09:14
"Recently Used Images" is a name of special folder where program automatically keeps track of images used recently to enable quick access to them.

oder2
29.09.2007, 09:33
In message table there is
#4301, Protection based on subchannel data. Old version is under version 4.8.

What is meant by "Old version is under version 4.8."? Does anyone know that?

I would understand it it would say "Old version, under version 4.8". That would mean that there is protection version older than 4.8. But how to understand "Old version is..."? Are there any other kinds of versions?

jdaniel
29.09.2007, 10:44
"Recently Used Images" is a name of special folder where program automatically keeps track of images used recently to enable quick access to them.

thanks. i got it now. :)

mastermind
29.09.2007, 17:46
In message table there is
#4301, Protection based on subchannel data. Old version is under version 4.8.
What is meant by "Old version is under version 4.8."? Does anyone know that?
I would understand it it would say "Old version, under version 4.8". That would mean that there is protection version older than 4.8. But how to understand "Old version is..."? Are there any other kinds of versions?
I would interpret this the same way you do, that it is an old version - below v4.8 (regarding SafeDisc protection?).