PDA

View Full Version : Problem with newest YASU and Daemon Tools and Securom



icem@n999
28.09.2007, 08:17
Hi folkz,

i have a strange Problem with the new Securom Version. I still get a "Conflict with Emulation Software". I tried it with my backup from "World in Conflict". I have no chance to get this game started. Backup was made with the newest Alcohol Version.
Damn it worked for me before i have done a Bios update on my ASUS A8N SLI-Deluxe. I got a new CPU and had to update my BIOS. So Guys please could someone Help me with my prob.

C u

;)

Blazkowicz
28.09.2007, 13:06
And when you click on SecuRom link, what does it exactly say?

icem@n999
29.09.2007, 19:35
Hi,

it says that "Securom wont run if Alcohol 120% or Daemon tools is installed". By the way could it be that the new Securom Version is blacklisting the SPTD Driver???

C u

rendariaka
04.10.2007, 02:19
*sigh*

I have the exact same problem as thread started. YASU works on other games, but not WiC.

muhkobb
08.10.2007, 20:59
I was able to run WiC 1.0 with DT V4.10 and YASU v1.4 (7080)!
Now I have installed the update, that was released today, and I get the error message

Conflict with Disc Emulator Software detected.
http://www.securom.com/message.asp?m=emu&c=2500&l=en
If I launch the game in Online-Only mode (wic_online.exe), it works and I can play. As I have finished the campaign, I will be playing online anyway :D

Thorandor
08.10.2007, 22:14
Blazkowicz just told me the SecuRom version of WiC 1.001 is 07.34.0014. I can confirm muhkobb's statement, wic_online.exe is running fine with the clone image.

..::shiFt::..
08.10.2007, 22:39
Seems like this is not a YASU, but a DT/Alcohol 120% blacklist.

Can anyone test the behavior with DT Pro?

Thorandor
09.10.2007, 06:28
Same behaviour in Pro Advanced. For now we have to wait for either a DT or YASU update

simdude
13.10.2007, 18:05
Same thing here guys. I have the same problem with Sims 2 Bon Voyage patch 1. As soon as you patch the game the new securom that's probably in the patch triggers the "conflict with emulation software" error. Waiting for a new version of DT or YASU too.

linflas
16.10.2007, 05:01
yup same problem with the world in conflict update, back to using the DVD

annoying, hope it is fixed soon

maylat
16.10.2007, 09:06
we need an updated version of DT, i have this problem too :mad:

Chris_R3dfi3ld
20.10.2007, 18:55
For those problems try uninstall DT Pro Agent ;)

evlncrn8
20.10.2007, 20:04
achieves nothing....

comcal
23.10.2007, 12:09
Same thing here guys. I have the same problem with Sims 2 Bon Voyage patch 1. As soon as you patch the game the new securom that's probably in the patch triggers the "conflict with emulation software" error. Waiting for a new version of DT or YASU too.
Same thing happened, after I patched The Sims 2 Bon Voyage:mad: Hope the problem is fixed soon

MuryGiz
31.10.2007, 16:32
I have the same problem with Sims 2 Bon Voyage patch - "conflict with emulation software" :mad:
And I uninstalled DT4.10 and I installed DT4.06.....

It's work! :) :) :)

ImPsyco
01.11.2007, 00:53
WOrkED FOR ME TO!!!!!

Thanx alot Mury!!!

Beady
01.11.2007, 02:04
I'm also having this same problem, but with Hellgate London. Multiplayer works fine, but single player will not load. I've tried DT4.06 with no change. When I get the 'emulation software detected' box, there is no link to click for further information.

dermoritz
01.11.2007, 18:24
same problem here with hellgeate london. i didn't try 4.06 because i need the vide for the witcher :-(.

so we have to play with dvd and wait...

seems that securom blacklists the software somehow instead of the drives - yasu is cloaking.

starforce used in dirt 1.2 works in a similar way?!

cdude
02.11.2007, 01:31
same problem here

webberjosh
02.11.2007, 02:44
me too having the same problem with Hellgate London(using DT 4.10.0218 with YASU 1.4 build 7080). Hopefully the new ver. could solve this problem :) :)
Btw, what kind of image type you guys normally create from the protected dvd games?...Thanks.

Kinlaadare
02.11.2007, 07:57
Have you tried with SPTD 1.51 beta?

comcal
02.11.2007, 09:04
Thanks Mury, I went back to 4.06 and it works now!:)

Terramex
02.11.2007, 09:59
i didn't try 4.06 because i need the vide for the witcher :-(.
There is no problem installing DT Pro along with DT Lite.

btw. You should contact an official to get your customer tag.

Xervek
03.11.2007, 00:53
Have you tried with SPTD 1.51 beta?

Yes, it still won't work for me. I've tried everything but I always get the error that the emulating software is detected. Does it work for you with 1.51 beta?

Kinlaadare
03.11.2007, 08:31
Don't know for Hellgate, don't have and I won't get it.
Timeshift 1.1 runs well with it, on a side note.

On another side, I didn't test it on my XP comp (and I won't coz it cannot even run neverwinter ;) )

TERRYC02
05.11.2007, 06:26
Timeshift 1.2 does not run well with this!

gigahov
06.11.2007, 16:16
I did it!!!
for it to work u need daemon tools 4.6, latest y.a.s.u, SPTD 1.51 beta.
The trick is that in order for y.a.s.u to work properly on hellgate u need to open up your device manager and disable all your cd/dvd
and also all your IDE controllers.
After u have done that just mount on daemon, use y.a.s.u and enjoy the game:) .

HeatSurge
08.11.2007, 01:02
Hi,

I am experiencing pretty much the same problem with TimeShift 1.02 patch, which I assume introduced an improved copy protection. (PID says "securom 7.xx")

What has changed in daemon-tools 4.06 to 4.10? Could we get whatever securom's detecting to be reversed? If it can be fixed with a hex-edit on the daemon tools exe, let me know what the offset and the string is :-D

Someone should report this to the daemon-tools copy protections page, as it seems to not be a YASU issue, but a DT one.

Thanks

kakemann123
15.11.2007, 20:25
Experiencing same problem with Crysis.

Installed LATEST Yasu, Cloaked everything, but still wont work.

(Thread below)
http://www.daemon-tools.cc/dtcc/showthread.php?p=96175#post96175

if you want me to remove link, just say so