PDA

View Full Version : Arabic translation



flasher33
05.10.2007, 08:23
This is the Arabic translation dll file that I have translated 95% of it and named it ara beta
The 100% translation will follow after 2 days max hopefully.
Every line in the target translation is tested and translated to what it means and to what it does, hence hopefully you have a 100% accurate translation.
Now I need to know something in order to complete the translation.
I came across these linens:
&Status Bar
Re&fresh
Online &Help etc.
I want to know is it ok to translate (&) symbol or do I leave it as it is???
Thats all what I need to do to complete the translation
Thanx and best regards.

bismax
05.10.2007, 15:27
Just leave the &.

Thanks for your work!

flasher33
05.10.2007, 23:19
thax will start tonight to finish up the translation

Blazkowicz
05.10.2007, 23:33
You shouldn't use Ara1.0 for LanguageID and also no Arabic beta for Destination Language Name.

For LanguageID you have to use 00000401 for Arabic - Saudi Arabia.

For other arabic ids check http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/reference/lcid-all.mspx

mastermind
06.10.2007, 01:06
Now I need to know something in order to complete the translation.
I came across these linens:
&Status Bar
Re&fresh
Online &Help etc.
I want to know is it ok to translate (&) symbol or do I leave it as it is???
Your question is already answered by bismax, but I just wanted to explain what the & means.

The & indicates which letter should be underlined. It is not absolutely necessary, but makes the user less dependant on the mouse, as it functions as a kind of keyboard shortcut. If, for example, pressing ALT+H (with English language) in the DTPro main window, the Help menu will open. This is because it is defined as "&Help" in the translation, thus making "H" the "keyboard shortcut". If you had wanted "e" to be the underlined letter, you would type it as "H&elp", etc.

flasher33
12.10.2007, 11:40
You shouldn't use Ara1.0 for LanguageID and also no Arabic beta for Destination Language Name.
For LanguageID you have to use 00000401 for Arabic. \========================================
thanxs Blazkowicz;94291 for clearing that up for me.
now I have updated the lang dll with the proper ID
and used Destination Language Name Arabic (since this covers the whole ME)
also now the whole interface is Arabic and some minor changes in some words
only less than 3% left to go.

flasher33
12.10.2007, 11:45
mastermind thanx for the clarification