PDA

View Full Version : terminator 3 war of the machines



supernewf
26.12.2003, 17:16
Operating System: windows me
Burning Software: alchohol 120
Anti-virus Software: norton pro 2003
DAEMON Tools Version: 3.43

when i try to play it always tells me to insert cd! and my perfect 1:1 is mounted! what can i do?

Copytrooper
26.12.2003, 17:27
How do you know it's "perfect"? What program/settings used? Did you DISABLE all emulations while playing from image?

supernewf
28.12.2003, 00:35
i suppose i'm not completly sure if it's perfect(but it should be);
i'm a bit new at this, i only have SecuROM activated for this game. any tips?

supernewf
30.12.2003, 06:04
nobody has any ideas?

Copytrooper
30.12.2003, 11:47
As it's SecuROM v4.8x you've to create image with DPM data (e.g. Alcohol or Blindwrite image).

supernewf
30.12.2003, 18:36
i used alcohol 120 to burn it off after, still no luck, i'm not sure what you mean by dpm data, i'll give it a shot anyway tho. thanks dude!

supernewf
06.01.2004, 22:07
i have tried all sorts of things, i still can't get this to work! is there an idiot proofed method? :|

LocutusofBorg
06.01.2004, 22:30
First, please tell us exactly(!) what you did to create the image! This is
really important!

We need info about:
Which program was used (and which settings) to create the image!

supernewf
07.01.2004, 02:50
i used alchohol 120, and securom. the fourth box was checked on the screen right before u write the image,i've never messed with the options, so they'd be the default. is that enough info? did i leave out anything?

LocutusofBorg
07.01.2004, 08:54
You have to use the profile "SecuROM New V4.x / 5"! Not the old
SecuROM *NEW* or the SecuROM-Profile - when you create the image!!!!!

When you burn this image back to cd-r, the fifth box must be checked (RMPS-Option)!!!

When you create your image, Alcohol MUST ask about DPM - ReadSpeed.
If not, you're using the wrong profile.

supernewf
08.01.2004, 02:16
i activated the rmps in the options, but it won't let me select securom 4.x/5.x! also i can't activate te rmps in the burning section...
i must be doing something really wrong, it says no rmps in source!

thanks for the help tho man, and by the way, sweet name! startrek rules!

LocutusofBorg
09.01.2004, 03:11
you have to READ THE ORIGINAL CD WITH SECUROM 5 SETTINGS
to create a working image!!!

Please re-read ALL postings here and follow instructions step by step!

professorx
09.01.2004, 22:07
Operating System: Win 2k sp4
Burning Software: Alcohol
Anti-virus Software: AVG
DAEMON Tools Version: 3.44

have you tried using Alcohol's (v1.4.8.1222) RMPS emulation instead of DT ?? I found there to be a difference ;)

Sapiens
11.01.2004, 10:28
Operating System: Windows 2000 Professional, Service Pack 4
Burning Software: BlindWrite Suite v4.5.7
Anti-virus Software: Norton AntiVirus 2003
DAEMON Tools Version: v3.44

BlindWrite Suite comes with a handy utility for making sector density files (I assume this is the same as the Alcohol DPM files LocutusofBorg mentioned, though with BlindWrite they're called BWA files). You'll need to place this file in the same directory as your image for DAEMON Tools to be able to correctly emulate the SecuROM protection.