PDA

View Full Version : yasu location



Thornburgh
17.12.2007, 03:38
I noticed the new Yasu 1.4 says it must be in the same dir as DT. Is this really necessary?

I've put Yasu in c:\program files to make it part of the path (and hate to clutter that up). Also I have a bunch of batch files that would have to be edited if I move it.

Couldn't you check to make sure DT is running if it's important to be "for exclusive use of DAEMON-Tools devices"?

Thanks for listening, and thanks again for a great tool.

MaLing
17.12.2007, 06:24
In the contents of your batch files, are the command lines executing Y.A.S.U with or without the extension '.exe'?

If they are without, then you may do these:

Move Y.A.S.U from its original directory to Daemon Tools's directory.

In Y.A.S.U.'s original directory, create another batch file with the name 'YASU.BAT' and the following content:

@echo off
c:
cd "\program files\daemon toools"
start yasu

LocutusofBorg
17.12.2007, 07:32
Without much words:

It is ABSOLUTELY necessary to place YASU in the SAME folder.

This is no question of convenience nor is that done to annoy
you.

bt-migel
17.12.2007, 10:58
It is ABSOLUTELY necessary to place YASU in the SAME folder.
That's not right, only if you start YASU directly from explorer or DOS Shell.

Here are two methods to start YASU, if it is in another folder:
- Create a shortcut to YASU. Edit your shortcut (by right click on it and select properties) and set the working dir (start in) to daemon tools.
- Create a batch file with the following content:
start "Titel of window" /d"Path to daemon tools" "Path to yasu"
Example:
start "Yasu" /d"C:\Program Files\DAEMON Tools Lite" "D:\Program Files\YASU 1.4.7080\YASU.exe"

LocutusofBorg
17.12.2007, 13:43
That's not right, only if you start YASU directly from explorer or DOS Shell.



Indeed - that was implied. Of course your methods are valid,
too. The whole thing behind it was to point out that it does
nothing have to do with "we want to check if its an exclusive
use together with DT" but by design.

Anyway, thank you for pointing this out!

MaLing
18.12.2007, 06:28
Thornburgh, if the command lines executing Y.A.S.U in your batch files are with '.exe', then you may do these:

Uninstall Daemon Tools.

Suppose your Y.A.S.U directory's name is 'yasu-tool', reintall Daemon Tools to 'yasu-tool' directory.

Obviously, this sounds a bit crazy. :D