PDA

View Full Version : shell extension vista



brangs
29.01.2008, 12:37
I have vista business and in my computer where it shows my virtual drives when you right mouse click I cant have the option to mount images as in preferences where you tick Enable DTPro shell extensions when you click apply it just unticks all the time
http://img246.imageshack.us/img246/9643/daemoncy9.th.jpg (http://img246.imageshack.us/my.php?image=daemoncy9.jpg)

Blazkowicz
29.01.2008, 19:23
Which DT Pro version are you running and Vista 32 or 64 bit?

brangs
29.01.2008, 21:23
I have windows vista business 32 bit and daemon tools pro Advanced Edition V4.10.0218 SPTD 1.53

Blazkowicz
29.01.2008, 22:29
Update to DT Pro Advanced 4.12.0220.

brangs
30.01.2008, 15:20
Update to DT Pro Advanced 4.12.0220.


I would if I could only find it

ZippoBlade
14.02.2008, 20:34
Update to DT Pro Advanced 4.12.0220.
I need to be running one of the following editions of DAEMON Tools in order for the Shell Extensions feature to work properly Windows Vista 64-Bit.
DAEMON Tools Pro Basic v4.12.0220
DAEMON Tools Pro Standard v4.12.0220
DAEMON Tools Pro Advanced v4.12.0220

Am I understanding this correctly; if so can anyone confirm this? Any insight on this issue would be greatly appreciated!

-ZippoBlade

Blazkowicz
14.02.2008, 21:15
Yes you have to.

FrozenIceMan
06.07.2008, 11:13
I have vista business and in my computer where it shows my virtual drives when you right mouse click I cant have the option to mount images as in preferences where you tick Enable DTPro shell extensions when you click apply it just unticks all the time
http://img246.imageshack.us/img246/9643/daemoncy9.th.jpg (http://img246.imageshack.us/my.php?image=daemoncy9.jpg)

I have a problem not quite similar to that, but I just found your thread with the search-box, so...

When I open the preferences-dialog of DTPA (v. V4.10.0218 SPTD 1.53) I can not find the option you mentioned above:


Enable DTPro shell extensions

It is not there!!!
Neither is another one I have read about in the online manual:


Enable command line options

For those who do not believe me, here is my screenshot:
(I set it back to the english version, so that you might be able to read it now :) )

http://home.arcor.de/frozeniceman/link-files/options.JPG



Can somebody help me please?

Underheaven
07.07.2008, 17:22
@FrozenIceMan, Please use version 4.12.0220 or 4.12.0223