PDA

View Full Version : YASU suddenly not cloaking anymore...



dreys
03.02.2008, 10:57
Hi
I have been playing CNC 3 1.09 with DT 4.06HE and the latest YASU for weeks, but suddenly it seems like YASU wont cloake my virtual drive anymore. If i press cloake, it cloackes the controller and the device. If i press cloake again, it says the controller is already cloaked, but it cloakes the device. If i press uncloake, it uncloakes the controller, but it says that the device isnt cloaked. Its like YASU just doesnt cloake the device. I tried with 1,2 and 3 virtuall drives, mounting cnc on diferent ones, but it does the same. I treid reinstalling YASU + DT, but that didnt solve it either...:confused:
Help would be much appreciated.

Dreys

YASU log:
11:55:38 Y.A.S.U v1.4.7080 [DAEMON-Tools] started...!
11:55:38 Microsoft Windows XP v.5.1.2600

11:55:40 * Cloaking procedure started.
11:55:40 SafeDisc 4.x: 1 controller(s) successfully cloaked:
11:55:40 SafeDisc 4.x: [ a65vjfzh ]
11:55:40 SecuROM 7.x: 1 device(s) successfully cloaked:
11:55:40 SecuROM 7.x: [ F: ]
11:55:40 * Cloaking procedure completed.

11:55:41 * Cloaking procedure started.
11:55:41 SafeDisc 4.x: Unable to find controller(s) to cloak.
11:55:41 SafeDisc 4.x: Controller(s) may already be cloaked.
11:55:41 SecuROM 7.x: 1 device(s) successfully cloaked:
11:55:41 SecuROM 7.x: [ F: ]
11:55:41 * Cloaking procedure completed.

11:55:44 * Uncloaking procedure started.
11:55:44 SafeDisc 4.x: 1 controller(s) successfully uncloaked:
11:55:44 SafeDisc 4.x: [ a65vjfzh ]
11:55:44 SecuROM 7.x: Unable to find device(s) to uncloak.
11:55:44 SecuROM 7.x: Device(s) may already be uncloaked.
11:55:44 * Uncloaking procedure completed.

11:55:47 * Uncloaking procedure started.
11:55:47 SafeDisc 4.x: Unable to find controller(s) to uncloak.
11:55:47 SafeDisc 4.x: Controller(s) may already be uncloaked.
11:55:47 SecuROM 7.x: Unable to find device(s) to uncloak.
11:55:47 SecuROM 7.x: Device(s) may already be uncloaked.
11:55:47 * Uncloaking procedure completed.

Benni
03.02.2008, 14:36
I'd like to know, if it still *works*. Does your game run from image? Or doesn't it, anymore?

dreys
03.02.2008, 15:40
thats the problem, the game doesnt start anymore "conflict with emulation software detected"...

Reef
03.02.2008, 19:45
Just use latest DT Lite and you don't need YASU anymore.

dreys
04.02.2008, 09:23
Thanks a lot, i tried it and it works :)
One question : Does it automaticly cloake the drive? Cause i dont wanna be banned if i play online (yes i have a original keycode :D )

evlncrn8
04.02.2008, 11:01
nope, its just not in the current blacklists, so it 'passes'
no cloaking involved... so online play should be ok...

Benni
04.02.2008, 12:37
Since when do game publishers ban people using images?

evlncrn8
04.02.2008, 12:51
yup, would be hard to determine for sure.. banned for using / abusing cdkeys and/or cheating etc i've heard of, but using clones.. dont think it would happen...

of course, i wouldn't like to be the person to find out heh

dreys
05.02.2008, 09:15
I have heard that poeple are being banned for playing CNC 3 online with cracks. I want to be sure that it wont happen to me cause i like the game very much :) .

Jito463
05.02.2008, 14:06
That's the beauty of DTools/Alcohol. The image is as close a match to the original as a copy can be. No illegal modification of the game code. Just make a copy of your original with either program using the appropriate profile/settings, and you're good to go (generally).