PDA

View Full Version : DT 4120 and yasu...



gazolhead
06.02.2008, 12:30
Hello every one!! nice place!!

sorry for my english..i'm french.

I've been readind a lot of threads before posting, but i didn't saw any solution to my problem...

I've got DT 4120-lite(that the last version i found here) intstalled with yasu installed and copied in the DT directory.

When i try to launch "Football manager 2008" I've got an error message telling me that ive got to remove my CD and put it to my real CD driver. There's a link to securom. if i click to this link they tell me that i must remove my CD of the virtual CD driver and put it into my real CDdriver...

I tried to cloak with yasu...but nothing changes...so i'm lost...

I hope my thread is understandable. Thanks to those who coulde help me!!!

Terramex
06.02.2008, 13:59
Do you only have virtual SCSI drive(s) set by DT lite ?

Before cloaking please uncheck SafeDisc 4.x Cloaking.
Whats the message in YASU's Information Log when you hit Cloak (Log -> Save as...) ?

gazolhead
06.02.2008, 14:35
yes no other virtual scsi...only DT4120 lite.

when i hit "log->save as " i've got no messages...just a window opening to search a "txt" file...

i did uncheck the "SafeDisc 4.x Cloaking"


nothing changes...:mad:

but thanks for helping!!

pseudo555
06.02.2008, 17:28
Don't forget that you need a perfect copy to mount on daemon, not a iso or nrg files...

Terramex
06.02.2008, 18:27
@pseudo555
Of course you are right, but usually that kind of message has no relation to image quality at first.

gazolhead
07.02.2008, 06:59
My image is an .mds file....

Do i have to put a "txt" file when i hit in the "log ->save as" button??

if yes where do i find it???

gazolhead
07.02.2008, 09:25
well me again...i tried with 2 other games...CSI3 and condemned...

both are asking me to put the CD in my real CD drive...

Terramex
07.02.2008, 10:46
when i hit "log->save as " i've got no messages...just a window opening to search a "txt" file...
It's not for searching a txt file but for saving your Log as a txt file, which you then can copy and paste; something like:

11:42:47 Y.A.S.U v1.4.7080 [DAEMON-Tools] started...!
11:42:47 Microsoft Windows XP v.5.1.2600
11:42:51 * Cloaking procedure started.
11:42:52 SecuROM 7.x: 1 device(s) successfully cloaked:
11:42:52 SecuROM 7.x: [ N: ]
11:42:52 * Cloaking procedure completed.

Does YASU report your device is successfully cloaked ?

gazolhead
07.02.2008, 12:21
ok thank for the "save" tip...

thats what i've got when i cloak:

13:16:09 * Cloaking procedure started.
13:16:09 SecuROM 7.x: 4 device(s) successfully cloaked:
13:16:09 SecuROM 7.x: [ F: ]; [G: ]; [H: ]; [I: ]
13:16:09 * Cloaking procedure completed.

evlncrn8
07.02.2008, 14:35
well, according to that it successfully cloaked...

gazolhead
07.02.2008, 16:07
well, according to that it successfully cloaked...


so i do i have to understand that i won't play those games???

Terramex
07.02.2008, 17:10
I would uninstall & reinstall DT lite 4.12.0 and SPTD (http://www.duplexsecure.com/en/downloads) access layer.

Then for a start please try again with only one virtual drive set (or at least don't mount anything else in other DT drives at the same time) ...fingers crossed.

gazolhead
07.02.2008, 21:23
I would uninstall & reinstall DT lite 4.12.0 and SPTD (http://www.duplexsecure.com/en/downloads) access layer.
Then for a start please try again with only one virtual drive set (or at least don't mount anything else in other DT drives at the same time) ...fingers crossed.

ok i try that...even if i didn't really understand how to use SPTD...

i'll be back with some news..:wink:

gazolhead
07.02.2008, 21:56
\o/ It works!!!!


i tried with CIS3 but i only have .bin files...so i'll try to find a CD image...


Thanks a LOT!!!

gazolhead
07.02.2008, 23:19
Sorry for flooding....i would like to edit but my posts arent stil on the forum...


well...this is not so good...I launched one time as i told you..but the second time i tried to launch...error message "please remove the actual disc (FM 2008 mds image) from the actual drive an insert the FM2008 disc in drive F: (wich is the DT drive!!!)...

i tryed to uninstall reinstall DT, nothing much...the only new thing is when i reinstall DT4.12 lite, SPDT installs itself without any "order" of me...even after an unistall...

Terramex
08.02.2008, 13:38
i tried with CIS3 but i only have .bin files...so i'll try to find a CD image...What do you mean by that ?