PDA

View Full Version : Internal Error 10001



Alex5123
22.03.2008, 00:58
Hello everbody,

the Daemon Tools Lite installer does not work.

Using Windows Vista Service Pack 1.

"Internal setup error". Error code: 10001. Contact support.

Can anyone tell me what todo? Its a fresh vista install

Blazkowicz
22.03.2008, 09:29
Are you trying to install latest Daemon Tools Lite 4.12.2?

Also when does that error appears? Is SPTD already installed (download SPTD installer from www.duplexsecure.com and run the file)?

Also it is X86 or X64 Vista?

Alex5123
22.03.2008, 15:10
Hello,
yes iam trying to install Daemon tools Lite 4.12.2.

After the first try, i have tryd to install SPTD manuelly (the SPTD installer works!) but the Daemon tools installer does still not work.

I get this error after the "welcome" screen.
Its vista 32bit Service Pack 1

Blazkowicz
22.03.2008, 15:53
Have you disabled all security software?

Silviu
23.03.2008, 12:15
Same here same error`s with Vista Ultimate X86 SP1 and Daemon tools V. 4.12.2 lite
Same error i had with no antivirus installed just after i finished to install Vista, now Avira is running but as i said before is not causing interferance. I have no STPD installed, or other versions of Daemon Tools, or any other virtual disk programs
Here are some screenshots:
http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/6921/81766647zz1.th.jpg (http://img175.imageshack.us/my.php?image=81766647zz1.jpg)
I also noticed a little lag before the setup starts
After i press next i get this :)
http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/1392/14637065pu2.th.jpg (http://img175.imageshack.us/my.php?image=14637065pu2.jpg)
Hope for a new release soon i love this program :)
If u need more info`s ask and i kindly share them

Blazkowicz
23.03.2008, 13:15
Have you checked md5 hash of installer and does it match with md5 on disc-tools.com?

Silviu
23.03.2008, 16:15
No i did not check md5, but i did try to download from all 3 mirrors and is the same file and same error

Blazkowicz
23.03.2008, 16:33
Could you deactive windows defender please? Also ensure the rest of security software is deactivated.

Silviu
23.03.2008, 16:34
Ok sorry but i can`t edit my post above, i managed to install it this way: Disable Avira AND Windows Defender :) never thought it could cause this problem but seems all is ok now :)
Thank u for a great program

bismax
24.03.2008, 02:15
You could thank the devs with buying a license of DT ;)

iguy
05.06.2008, 11:18
Trend Micro Internet Security 2008 causes this problem also. Once I disabled it the install worked fine.