PDA

View Full Version : On x64 Vista SP1, virtual drive isn't recognized



killpilot
04.04.2008, 11:14
hi,

first sorry for my bad english, i m french. i will try be concise.

i download the last version (v4.12.3 32/64 Bits (with SPTD 1.56)) in this website.

i launch installer,
the installation of scsi driver progress correctly, and succesfull finish.

but when i launch the program after one restart, i don't see my virtual driver.

i launch the device panel, and i see my virtual driver in the other device section with "?" icon, after a right clic in my device, i noticed no driver was loaded.

i have try install driver manualy, i chose "c:\windows\inf" as source. by no driver found.

i have the same problem with alcohol 52%,

please help me, what do i have to do ?

thank for your answer.

killpilot
04.04.2008, 17:52
for more information

http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/8021/daemon1dj3.jpg

http://img241.imageshack.us/img241/8563/daemon2js3.jpg

http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/6485/daemon3rf9.jpg

http://img409.imageshack.us/img409/5650/daemon4cb1.jpg

Copytrooper
04.04.2008, 18:08
For more information: ;)
http://forum.daemon-tools.cc/f26/no-drive-letter-s-assigned-virtual-drive-s-virtual-drive-s-disappear-3701/
probably infcache-issue ...

killpilot
04.04.2008, 19:37
i read this post.

i do what is say and....

http://img296.imageshack.us/img296/4083/daemon5un3.jpg

http://img143.imageshack.us/img143/6638/daemon6wg1.jpg

i am verify if the file cdrom.sys, storprop.dll and redbook.sys exist, and yes it is ok.

i check in my registry if there is lowerfilters ans highfilters and no, there isn't.

and for finish , i have already dvd driver (a real device) in my PC and he is ok.

have you a another idea ? ;)

Copytrooper
04.04.2008, 21:47
Well, do you have some file infcache.1 on your system?

G226
05.04.2008, 06:53
Having a problem with Vista SP1 and DT 4.12.3, using SPTD 1.56.

When I mount an image with DT:

If I go to Computer and look at Drive E: it says it's empty and doesn't show the mounted image, can't access it via browsing either.

It'll show up in the Virtual CD/DVD Rom option of the DT Tray menu. It says it's Device 0 (E:). Browsed around the forums and couldn't find any that really related to a fix. Saw drive lettering problems and such.

If anyone can help, it'd be much appreciated. Thanks.

Blazkowicz
05.04.2008, 11:53
Already tried to remove virtual drive, restart and add a virtual drive and then mount again and try?

HaZe303
05.04.2008, 17:53
Having a problem with Vista SP1 and DT 4.12.3, using SPTD 1.56.
When I mount an image with DT:
If I go to Computer and look at Drive E: it says it's empty and doesn't show the mounted image, can't access it via browsing either.
It'll show up in the Virtual CD/DVD Rom option of the DT Tray menu. It says it's Device 0 (E:). Browsed around the forums and couldn't find any that really related to a fix. Saw drive lettering problems and such.
If anyone can help, it'd be much appreciated. Thanks.

I have exactly the same problem.

killpilot
07.04.2008, 09:22
hi,

yes i have one file in windows directory.

evlncrn8
07.04.2008, 11:25
delete it, reboot and try again then, thats covered in the problem solving part of the forum if i remember right...

tigueraje
09.04.2008, 16:07
I've been using Daemon Tools on Vista x64 for quite a while but recently lost the ability to use any virtual CD-drives (no matter which application). This happened just after installing Vista's SP1.:mad:

Underheaven
10.04.2008, 01:28
ability to use any virtual CD-drives

What do you mean? Do they appear in My Computer, do they have drive letters, do you see any error messages from the tray icon when changing settings. Check the Device Manager and see if the drivers installed on the CD/DVD drives are ok. Also it can be important to remember that an update or addon to one of your games can cause DAEMON Tools to be blacklisted until the next version.

tigueraje
10.04.2008, 04:53
What do you mean? Do they appear in My Computer, do they have drive letters, do you see any error messages from the tray icon when changing settings. Check the Device Manager and see if the drivers installed on the CD/DVD drives are ok. Also it can be important to remember that an update or addon to one of your games can cause DAEMON Tools to be blacklisted until the next version.
No, they don't have drive letters even when daemon tools lets me select how many devices to use and mount images on them :confused: (they show in Daemon Tools tray app but not in My Computer) also, I use a device which contains a virtual drive (almost like U3) and it was lost right after installing Vista's SP1.
These are my specs (which supported all my virtual drives until SP1):
ASUS M2N32 SLI DELUXE MOBO
3GB RAM
1.1 TB TOTAL HARD DRIVE SPACE
ATI RADEON X1650 512MB PCI-e X16 VIDEO
ATHLON 64X2 4200+
VISTA ULTIMATE X64 (SP1)

suede
10.04.2008, 11:07
I got DAEMON Tools Lite v4.12.3 32/64 Bits (with SPTD 1.56) - and Windows Vista and Daemon is not mounting images - at all. It doesn't display any error messages nothing. I seems to be working perfecty but when I mount an image - nothing happens.

killpilot
11.04.2008, 08:57
sorry for my absence,

after do many test,
delete inf cache, etc.. etc...
my probleme isn't resolve :(

and after reading the previous messages, also have vista ultimate fr x64 + SP1 . and i have do all windows update :(

regards

matt_2k34
16.04.2008, 21:29
i have the same problem, vista x64 ultimate + SP1 and no virtual devices :(

worked before SP1 install, but kept crashing just prior to SP1, so i tried to reinstall after installing SP1 without a hitch and now i cant assign driveletters to the device.. :(

jerome99
18.04.2008, 05:58
I have the same problem.
My OS is Vista SP1 Busisness.

Jito463
18.04.2008, 11:46
Not really helpful, but just for verification purposes, Vista Ultimate x64 - with or without SP1 - works perfectly fine for me using Alcohol and DT Pro. So I'd wager that SP1 is unrelated to your issues.

Underheaven
20.04.2008, 22:35
***Everyone who posts here should report if DAEMON Tools is fixed by uninstalling SP1***

matt_2k34
29.04.2008, 00:12
dont be silly, dont remove SP1


i fixed it on my machine and i dont see anyone posting that they fixed it on this thread so ill say how i did it:

go to device manager, other devices and mine was listed there with a small white " ! " on it, (far from the yellow ! MS normally give stuffs)

Right click > update driver

Browse

i had to go here :

C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_cdrom.inf_31bf3856ad364e35 _6.0.6001.18000_none_bbc7f7665c24db80

let it search, gives you a warning about it not being digitally signed (yes MS didnt sign their own driver?) after it pops that one in it works fine...

Running Vista ultimate x64

I assume the problems have occurred recently because MS has tried to lock down 64bit systems to use Signed drivers only, but obviously it still lets them be applied :)

hope that helps someone, sorry if its been posted somewhere before - :) :) happy bunny again now its working :) installing VS2008 so it runs fine too ! woop

Underheaven
29.04.2008, 14:25
Thanks for the hints and tutorial (I wrote what I did above regarding testing uninstall because the problem was not reproducable as far as the DAEMON Tools team knows)

w00tx
17.05.2008, 12:06
well I found the solution.. I want credit for this lol :D


run regedit

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}
delete upperfilter and lowerfilter

not the .bak files if those exist.

reboot.. voila..

angelsdecay
26.05.2008, 23:46
You must install dt as administrator,and it must be run as administrator.
Only the first time

mind_enchanter
11.08.2008, 09:23
I have install Daemon Tools On Vista x64 SP1 and when i mount a virtual disk. It is not mount(htey are in my computer). When i check virtual disk it is say that it cannont acces this disk. I install Daemon as administrator, disable UAC, clear infocahes and i have no upperfilter file. But i still cannot mount images. Who now what is the problem?

SUPPORT2
11.08.2008, 16:18
@mind_enchanter
Can you see your virtual drives in MyComputer?

mind_enchanter
11.08.2008, 16:55
@SUPPORT2
Yes i see virtual disk in My Computer and Device Manager. And there no conflict. I install Vista x64 without service pack and is the same. I see all disk normal but when i mount nothing load. And double click on mounted virtual disk it say that i cannot acces disk

Blazkowicz
12.08.2008, 16:54
@mind_enchanter

Which DAEMON Tools version have you installed?

mind_enchanter
13.08.2008, 14:00
I have installed many versions. The last versions, 4.09, 4.12. But is the same. It is very strange before clean reinstall Daemon work.