PDA

View Full Version : after installing fifa 2003 from a .bin file it asks "please insert fifa cd2, click ok and restart application"



mayank
21.01.2004, 01:19
i have windows xp, amd athlon. i am using daemon tools to mount the fifa 2003 image. the game installed but always asks for the cd2. any help?

Sapiens
21.01.2004, 03:00
Dumping and mounting the second CD would be the obvious choice unless you can give more information about your problem.

mayank
21.01.2004, 06:34
i have two bin files for cd A and cd B. I mounted first one and ran the install from it. Then around 40% installation it asked to insert cd 2 to continue installing. I unmounted the first .bin file (cd A) and mounted the the second .bin file(cd 2) and clicked ok. It continues the whole installation. Once its done installation I get the error message asking for the second cd (even though I just used it during installation). The virtual drive that was created by DT shows Fifa 2003 cd 2 and I can even explore it. But if I try to run the game I get the error message.

If there is anything else you need to ask let me know.
Thanks a lot.

,jACkdA\W
21.01.2004, 16:33
hmm, let me think...

Yea!

You might try dumping the second disk again, just this time
also copy the copy protection? 8)

(SD 2.5 if i remember that right)

mayank
21.01.2004, 17:10
hey man thanks for the reply. can you tell me what you meant by

"You might try dumping the second disk again, just this time
also copy the copy protection?

(SD 2.5 if i remember that right)"

I know the game has Safedisk 2.8 i checked that here at DT game database. anyways what do u mean by dumping the second disk while copying the copy protection. how do i do that?

LocutusofBorg
21.01.2004, 23:13
How did you created the images? Which program did you use?

mayank
22.01.2004, 05:20
I used CloneCD

mayank
22.01.2004, 06:37
sorry i used Magic Iso Maker

LocutusofBorg
23.01.2004, 22:26
recreate the image, use f.e. Alcohol120% to create a working image.
Use SafeDisc2/3-profile

mayank
24.01.2004, 15:29
thanks it worked

Tarranon
29.02.2004, 00:00
I'm having a problem like this. Only I have no idea what the guy was talking about for the solution. In fact, my problem is exactly like his only its Age of Mythology

Copytrooper
29.02.2004, 11:56
Which part from "re-create the image from your original cd with e.g. Alcohol using SafeDisc 2/3 profile" didn't you understand?

meatball
12.05.2004, 18:30
hello... i also am having this problem. however, i DID dump the file using alcohol 120% using safedisk 2/3, and am still having this problem... what do i do now?

LocutusofBorg
12.05.2004, 18:36
which program (game) did you try to dump?

Which settings used for dumping? Which protection (if known)

meatball
12.05.2004, 18:48
game dumped: mvp baseball 2004 (protection = safedisk 2.90.040)

settings used on alcohol: safedisk 2/3, clone cd image file and media descriptor image file (tried both, neither seemed to do the trick).

i'm not sure what other settings, if any, you might be wondering about, if there are others please specify, and i'll gladly look.

LocutusofBorg
12.05.2004, 22:32
please make sure you installed game from Daemon-Drive, not from real one!

BTW: What kind of problems occured? Game will not start? Any better description? Errors? Messages?

And of course use latest versions of both, alcohol and daemon tools

meatball
12.05.2004, 22:57
i dumped both disk one and disk 2 images using alcohol set on safedisk 2/3, mounted them using a daemon virtual drive, installed from there.

the kind of problems that occur is just that it tells me it needs the correct cd rom, which would be disk two.

LocutusofBorg
12.05.2004, 23:20
you should mount always to the same drive!

That means, when installing the game, use (just as an example, your drive in
this example is drive g:) drive g: and mount first disc, install and if installation
requires disc 2, mount disc 2. When you want to play, insert disc 2 in your
first virtual drive (here: drive g: )

Don't use 2 different drives to install (even not if both drives are virtual ones)

To switch back so you're able to unmount/mount during install, press
ALT-TAB and you should be back on desktop, mount disc 2 and click in the
taskbar again on installer (in case game switches to own GUI during installation)

meatball
12.05.2004, 23:28
yeah, that's what i did, i used the same drive for both cd's, and just switched back and forth...

one thing that i've found mentioned on other sites is something about the image being a 1:1 copy... what exactly does that mean, how do i check, and is it necessary to have a 1:1?

LocutusofBorg
12.05.2004, 23:33
As you created the image with Alcohol 120% and used the right settings
as suggested, it should flawlessly work. Did read-errors occur when you
dumped the disc to hdd? And if yes, in which area those errors occur?

What other copy-tools you've installed? Maybe CloneCD (and it's virtual
drive?) Some of these tools are blacklisted already! Deinstall them and try
again

meatball
12.05.2004, 23:42
all i have for copying cd's is nero, alchohol, and daemon... i had disc-juggler, but i uninstalled that a week or so ago.

meatball
12.05.2004, 23:48
oh, and if any errors occured, i don't know about it.