PDA

View Full Version : DAEMON TOOLS LITE and PRO. all versions. Problems with Panda Securities Software.



Razor2992
02.07.2008, 18:44
The is a problem with initializing of Daemon tools on computer running Panda Security Software. Does Daemon Have A fix for this?

Underheaven
02.07.2008, 19:46
Does this software use a TPM module from your motherboard and can you provide a screenshot of the error message (or any other info you want to post)?

Razor2992
03.07.2008, 04:16
http://i79.photobucket.com/albums/j156/telegrapher87/DAEMONERROR.jpg here is the screen shot. As far as I know the software does not utilize the TPM Mod.

Blazkowicz
03.07.2008, 07:22
It seems Panda blocked SPTD installer. Reinstall SPTD driver without Panda.

Razor2992
04.07.2008, 06:05
I was running DAEMON tools before, panda. and i did what u said to do but it didnt fix the issue. something about a kernel debugger running and i cant stop it but daemon says it must be stopped. :mad:

Underheaven
04.07.2008, 15:54
I was running DAEMON tools before, panda. and i did what u said to do but it didnt fix the issue. something about a kernel debugger running and i cant stop it but daemon says it must be stopped. :mad:

You can install SPTD using safe mode, make sure all antivirus and all anti-spyware, and firewall software is OFF.

Razor2992
05.07.2008, 04:51
The SPTD installer went through fine. still the same problem same error code. It appears to be caused after the install is complete and then it comes time to restart, and Panda starts and then Daemon but Daemon Fails and errors with Kernel Debugger must be disabled but there is no way to do this...:mad:

LocutusofBorg
05.07.2008, 04:57
As you surely see, english is not my native language, so it
might be that I didnt got you:


I was running DAEMON tools before, panda

Thats why I request here. Do you mean DT worked before
you installed panda? Or do you mean that new version of
panda and/or DT worked before? I assume that you mean
that you runned DT before, than you installed panda and
than it stopped working? Why you are sure that panda cause
this problem?

Razor2992
05.07.2008, 09:11
Yes the Dtools worked before panda. now it gives the error. as shown in the screen shot. and Dtools is the only emulator that i trust so you can see why i am in such a bind.

P1jawa
13.08.2008, 11:12
Why you are sure that panda cause this problem?

..because I'm having the same problem..
Could anyone help?

The only way now to emulate anything is to turn panda off, turn daemon on, mount, turn panda back on and it works. But it's a bit inconvinient..

SUPPORT2
15.08.2008, 09:39
It's hard to believe that Panda has no any ways to except some files/modules/driver from the locking/scaning.
Any antiviruses I have used have "except" functionality because in some cases it is the only way to avoid incompatibility problems.

chao
31.08.2008, 09:23
Solution! At least a temporary one which worked for me:

Go to Panda's settings menu, then to the "protection against unknown threats" or something like that (my panda isn't in english and I can't change it without reinstalling) and turn off "TruPrevent" because it truly prevents DT from starting. If you don't want to compromise your security as much, you can also just switch off "action analysis" under TruPrevent "additional settings", which did the trick too.

I hope this helps, until Panda can resolve the issue. I'm using DT Lite 4.30.1 and Panda Antivirus + Firewall 2008 (7.01.00)(firewall component not installed due to conflicts with windows file sharing)

bwes
01.09.2008, 00:16
I ve got tired to install and uninstall , reinstall, etc, windows vista sp1 64 bits; i had to migrate to Virtual Drive Pro Manager and had no problems at all......
I am really so sorry to abandon Daemon Tools after many many years....... I hope ,one day, when it is fixed i receive a gift from the creators of it in my email: blwesle@mail.retina.ar
Thx
Dr Wesler

bwes
28.11.2014, 20:26
I am Dr Wesler again after some years..... I tried to install daemon tools lite in my windows 8.1 pro but everytime i did so the laptop crashed..... and i had to reformat ......
any solution NO RiSK????