PDA

View Full Version : warcraft III won't work (HINT: latest patch removes all cd-checks)



flibbles
15.07.2008, 06:04
Hey i sort of got the same problem too, it says


"Please verify that your frozen throne disc is in your CD-Rom drive, then click on 'retry'

its for warcraft it all completely works but when i click "Play Warcraft" it gives me that message and im still wondering how to fix it, any help would be great.

Underheaven
15.07.2008, 15:46
Just update to the latest version of Warcraft III. The CD check was removed in the last patch.

default
22.07.2008, 19:34
I downloaded Dameon tools today(version 4.3 - it's the latest right?), and I still get the same problem.

I'm trying to run reign of chaos but it still says that the disc is not there.

Jito463
22.07.2008, 22:49
Just update to the latest version of Warcraft III. The CD check was removed in the last patch.

:rolleyes:

Here you go, I even got a download link for you.

http://www.fileshack.com/file.x/1302/Warcraft+3+1.21b+Patch+-+English

or the Frozen Throne expansion

http://www.fileshack.com/file.x/3317/Warcraft+3:+The+Frozen+Throne+1.21b+Patch+-+English

default
22.07.2008, 23:43
There we go. Thanks for the help Jito. I beat the first mission of prologue. :)

default
23.07.2008, 02:23
Another problem. I shut down my comp after playing for a bit.

When I turned it on again, the Daemon tools icon at the bottom right disappeared, and without that, I don't know how to get Warcraft 3 working.

evlncrn8
24.07.2008, 11:22
start->programs->daemon tools (might also be daemon tools pro etc.. depending on what version you have), it should launch daemon.exe anyway...

vampSTAR
24.07.2008, 14:39
start->programs->daemon tools (might also be daemon tools pro etc.. depending on what version you have), it should launch daemon.exe anyway...

Or "Start -> Programs -> Daemon Tools -> Daemon Tools Agent" - depending on the version you just might want to start the agent (tray-icon and so on...). :)

Jito463
24.07.2008, 15:10
Since the last patch removed the need to have the disc in the drive (virtual or otherwise), DTools does not need to be running to play WC3 (same with Diablo 2 for that matter).

default
24.07.2008, 15:43
Since the last patch removed the need to have the disc in the drive (virtual or otherwise), DTools does not need to be running to play WC3 (same with Diablo 2 for that matter).

It shouldn't but it won't let me play without the "disk" for some reason. The icon reappeared on my task bar the next day somehow. I know why it disappeared in the first place.

evlncrn8
24.07.2008, 16:29
Or "Start -> Programs -> Daemon Tools -> Daemon Tools Agent" - depending on the version you just might want to start the agent (tray-icon and so on...). :)

yeh, but i didnt know if he was a customer, or if the agent came with the lite version :)...

default
29.07.2008, 05:01
I'm trying to play frozen throne and it has the same problem. "Disk is not present" or something like that. I tried to play frozen throne the same way I played Reign of Chaos but it didn't work.


Just great. Now I can't play warcraft 3 either.

Blazkowicz
29.07.2008, 18:09
Bad image - recreate it. Also, you can still insert your original disk to play.

Jito463
30.07.2008, 01:13
@default
You mentioned you couldn't play without the disc, did you copy all the *.mpq files from the WC3 disc(s) to your install directory?

Ramnik
12.08.2008, 21:36
yo, i have the same problem. I downloaded the patch but it still won't let me play the disc. Do I have to do something with the patch like open it? If so, in what program?

Underheaven
16.08.2008, 17:27
yo, i have the same problem. I downloaded the patch but it still won't let me play the disc. Do I have to do something with the patch like open it? If so, in what program?

You need to install the patch for it to work. If it won't install the patch then just reinstall warcraft and try agian.

CHEWY
03.12.2008, 18:55
i have the same problem!!!! i tried to reinstall wcIII and i got the new patch but it still say's the same thing.....any one got any other ideas?

FordPrefect
03.12.2008, 19:49
Did you install the patch?

CHEWY
03.12.2008, 20:22
i know this sounds like a noob question but....i thought that you had to have wc 3 open to install the patch...is there a way to install the patch without opening the game? if so can ya show me? :confused:

FordPrefect
03.12.2008, 20:24
Download the patch, e.g. from here

DLH.Net - PC Patches (http://www.dlh.net/cgi-bin/dp.cgi?lang=&ref=&sys=&cap=w)

execute, install

CHEWY
03.12.2008, 20:41
i got it to work now...thanks!!!! you guys are really helpful...thanks guys