PDA

View Full Version : .ccd files refuse to work



Der Kaiser91
20.07.2008, 07:56
.ccd images are mounted and the autorun comes up. However, whenever i click "Play" i get "*Insertfilename*.exe has stopped working" courtesy of Vista. I have checked and it appears .ccd images are the only ones effected, .iso works fine. I'd appreciate any help.

Blazkowicz
20.07.2008, 12:30
You already tried an ISO and CloneCD image of the same disk?

Der Kaiser91
21.07.2008, 00:54
No, i lost the disk long ago, so its just a disk image now. And i didn't think that CloneCD was able to mount images.

Underheaven
21.07.2008, 14:16
I think the answer is that: The old game you were trying to play is not vista compatible

Der Kaiser91
21.07.2008, 19:46
I had vista when it was working. I can only guess that the newer versions of Daemon are uncompatible with .ccd files, or a mixture of .ccd files and vista.

Underheaven
21.07.2008, 22:21
What is the name of the game you are using? Are you using the most recent patch for the game? Are you on 32-bit or 64-bit Vista?

One test you can do is load the CCD file into the virtual drive of a WinXP machine with an older version of DAEMON Tools (a version which you think does support CCD files) and then convert it to MDS. This will show if the image is bad.

Der Kaiser91
21.07.2008, 22:37
They're two Japanese games, and ive also tried running my computer on the Japanese code/language settings. They're pretty old and haven't been patched since they last worked.

As for Daemon tools that support .ccd files, i think 4.10 does. I do not have a winXP machine, so thats out of the question. And im not sure that the theory on Daemon being incompatible with .ccd files is correct. Has anyone else encountered such problems?

LocutusofBorg
22.07.2008, 00:40
we will look into this, thank you for notifying us

Der Kaiser91
22.07.2008, 00:47
Please contact me when a solution is available, or if there is a way to download old versions of Daemon tools.

SUPPORT2
23.07.2008, 14:53
@Der Kaiser91
Can you copy all the files from the virtual drive?

Der Kaiser91
23.07.2008, 23:13
I'm sorry but I dont understand. Do what?

SUPPORT2
25.07.2008, 11:27
Just a simple check
Could you try to copy all files from that mounted image to your local HDD. The image can be corrupted or it was made from the disc which contains "bad" blocks.

Der Kaiser91
26.07.2008, 02:50
It's unlikely that all my .ccds went bad. Also, these things are already on my hard drive, and i've reinstalled several times. I'm pretty sure the images are not the problem.

Der Kaiser91
02.08.2008, 05:31
In the meantime while a solution is being worked up, is there an alternative disk image emulator that anyone can suggest?

midvalley
09.09.2008, 02:39
They're two Japanese games, and ive also tried running my computer on the Japanese code/language settings. They're pretty old and haven't been patched since they last worked.

As for Daemon tools that support .ccd files, i think 4.10 does. I do not have a winXP machine, so thats out of the question. And im not sure that the theory on Daemon being incompatible with .ccd files is correct. Has anyone else encountered such problems?I have XP, and I've been trying to run a Japanese Visual Novel with a .ccd file, and when I try to mount it I get a wierd error message. The error message says "f^fCfgf<%ж',a,й,Ь,1,с[]B". When I click on the OK button on the error message, another error message pops up that says "install.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."

WTF?

ryzuya
27.08.2012, 02:39
They're two Japanese games, and ive also tried running my computer on the Japanese code/language settings. They're pretty old and haven't been patched since they last worked.

As for Daemon tools that support .ccd files, i think 4.10 does. I do not have a winXP machine, so thats out of the question. And im not sure that the theory on Daemon being incompatible with .ccd files is correct. Has anyone else encountered such problems?


however my problem is that , i have added the ccd file to daemon, but when i double clik it ...NOTHING happens. mounting or wateva DOESNT OCCUR

Terramex
27.08.2012, 15:34
Are ccd files associated to DAEMON Tools ?
How have you created the image, with CloneCD or ImgBurn ?

Would you please zip the small ccd file and attach it here ?

ra.dlanor
10.09.2012, 13:31
I notice that some posts here question the basic compatibility of Daemon Tools with the CCD image file format, while my own recent experience with this has been faultless.

I can honestly state that ".ccd" files work perfectly with DTLite v4.45.4 on my Win7pro_x64 system. I use the CCD format for most of my PS1 game backups, for use with PS1 emulators such as ePSXe and PCSX. A quick check I just made shows that I currently have 106 such disc backups, all of which have been tested to at least launch properly through DTLite (though a few of them have in-game problems with PS1 emulation).

There have been some problems with old versions of Daemon Tools, such as v3.47 which could mount CCD files for normal access, but failed to use the ".SUB" subchannel files correctly. But those problems do not exist in the current versions.


Conclusion:
Modern versions of DTLite do not have any generic problem with the CCD support, so any problems with images in this format are most likely due to issues with the tools used to make those images, or possibly due to deterioration of the original discs before making the image. (The main motivation for making backups ASAP after acquiring new discs.)

Another thing to consider is that some discs may have had copy protection of a kind which the CCD format is not suitable for backing up. Those backups will then fail to run properly regardless of what mounting utility is used.

Best regards: ra.dlanor (aka: Ronald Andersson)