PDA

View Full Version : "Error in command line"



Mared
09.08.2008, 22:12
Hi!
I have Vista and I installed Daemon Tools Lite. Until today all was OK.Now ,many of the icons disapeared and appeared the Deamon icon all over.
What happend?:confused:
First the message was " Virtual SCSI driver could not be found"
and now it's this message.I'm desperate,please can someone help me I am not so good in computers.:mad:
Thank you

SUPPORT2
21.08.2008, 07:58
"Error in command line" message appears when you mount an image?
Disable shell-integration in DT tray icon right-click menu -> Options -> Shell Integration... -> unselect all file types and click OK then verify the problem.

ZayanuZaroc
15.08.2009, 17:55
"Error in command line" message appears when you mount an image?
Disable shell-integration in DT tray icon right-click menu -> Options -> Shell Integration... -> unselect all file types and click OK then verify the problem.

Mine dosen't even have a shell integration side menu inside the Options menu... mine just has Options > Tray menu/autostart/Automount and more... no shell integration :(

Blazkowicz
15.08.2009, 18:30
Which version are you running?

liam f
04.09.2009, 17:55
where is this tray thing i gotta right click on?
i cant find it :(

Blazkowicz
04.09.2009, 18:10
Tray area is the area next to the clock (normally right bottom corner).

liam f
04.09.2009, 18:14
deamon tools isnt there, only stuff like my laptop charge, the time, and if my internet is connected

Blazkowicz
04.09.2009, 18:23
Check if daemon.exe and/or DTProAgent.exe is running in Task Manager.

Also check out the following thread:
http://forum.daemon-tools.cc/f26/installed-daemon-tools-but-tray-icon-missing-disappeared-5379/

liam f
04.09.2009, 18:32
no they are not running what should i do?

Blazkowicz
04.09.2009, 18:37
Starting DAEMON Tools.

liam f
04.09.2009, 18:38
if i try start it up it say error in command line

Blazkowicz
04.09.2009, 18:47
It seems you are clicking on wrong shortcut as DT Lite never tells that except you are running a wrongly placed shortcut.

Open up Windows Explorer and navigate to install folder of DAEMON Tools Lite (e. g. c:\program files\daemon tools lite) and run daemon.exe.

liam f
04.09.2009, 18:51
yeh thats what i have if i click on it, it says "Error in command line" its annoying :(

Blazkowicz
04.09.2009, 19:24
Ensure latest DT version (4.30.4) and latest Windows updates are installed (btw which Windows are you running?)

Also ensure the following key is set to
"%1" %*

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\exefile\shell\open\command\

liam f
04.09.2009, 19:39
ive got vista, and ill check for updates now

if i try check for updates it says "Error in command line"

whats the hkey thing cause i dunno if i have it :S

Blazkowicz
04.09.2009, 19:55
HKEY is in registry, that means you press on Start -> Run (or just Windows key and R) -> Regedit

You get the error when you check for Windows updates? If yes, then something is very wrong with your Vista.

liam f
04.09.2009, 19:58
oh :( what should i do?

Sway
04.09.2009, 20:34
If something is wrong with your Vista, as Blazkowicz said, you should reinstall your OS.

kdon27
30.04.2011, 01:15
try this:
run daemon.exe as admin -> right click tray icon -> click preferences -> click integration -> select all -> check "Mount on first empty device" -> Apply and close daemon

try automouting an iso or something

wesinflater
26.12.2012, 15:23
hey i got the same problem today but i found out that daemon tools was installed in the wrong directory instead of C://programfilesx86/daemon tools it must bee set on C://Programfiles/daemon tools

PROGRAM FILES INSTEAD OF PROGRAMFILES x86

i hope this is the answer for you too