PDA

View Full Version : Editing Images



nivek_hcerg
05.09.2008, 20:43
I was wondering if is it possible to add the protection to an already created image but without the protection. If yes, please tell me the name of the program, please.

Thank you

Blazkowicz
05.09.2008, 20:46
It depends on protection the game is using. You could use some Injecting tool (don't remember the programmes name) and inject BWA DPM data into image, but that is only possible for SecuROM.

It is much easier and faster to recreate the image with proper settings.

Niko76
05.09.2008, 20:51
I was wondering if is it possible to add the protection to an already created image but without the protection. If yes, please tell me the name of the program, please.

Thank you
Hiding your real purposes won't save you to be warned in this forum. You should know what I'm referring to.

A new user with only 1 post and asking for a tool to make "ambiguous" things, it's dangerous IMHO.

I can't understand your need to add protection to an image not protected as if you've your original game you should not need this kind of tools.

If you're referring to downloaded iso and so on, I suggest you to leave this forum and go elsewhere.

nivek_hcerg
05.09.2008, 21:06
thx for the advise. btw, does emulation work with images mounted by dt? I tried one but didn't work even with all options on

Blazkowicz
05.09.2008, 21:07
Emulations are only for burned media ;)

BTW what purpose you will have?

Niko76
05.09.2008, 21:08
If the image is a cloned image, made with dt pro (or Alcohol) and with correct topology inside mds file, it will run flawlessly (no emulation options needed), otherwise it won't. That's it :)

nivek_hcerg
05.09.2008, 21:08
The game's dvd is scratched and i don't have a hard copy but a non 1:1 image

Blazkowicz
05.09.2008, 21:09
Contact publisher about replacement dvd.

nivek_hcerg
05.09.2008, 21:12
so if i burnt the image the emulation wouldn't work?

Blazkowicz
05.09.2008, 21:14
If image isn't working, burned one will also not work to 90%.

nivek_hcerg
05.09.2008, 21:15
aww, thanks anyway ^^

Niko76
05.09.2008, 21:16
It's funny you made a non 1:1 image of your dvd while you could clone it (even without dt pro). I'm sorry for your situation. The only thing you can do, in these cases, is to come back to your shop asking for a new copy (hoping scratches are not due to how you kept disc) or buy a new one.
May the Force be with you my young Padawan. :)