PDA

View Full Version : error in command line???



DaFreak
02.02.2004, 15:17
Operating System: Windows XP Pro
Burning Software: Clone CD, Nero Burning Rom 5.0
Anti-virus Software: Antivir
DAEMON Tools Version: 3.44

I'm trying to make Daemon Tools mount an image just by doubleclicking on the file, but get a MsgBox with the line "Error In Command Line"

Can you perhaps help me?

Copytrooper
02.02.2004, 15:22
Well, post the command line you try to use ...
but you probably just have to remove the space between device number and the image file name:
daemon.exe -mount 0,NO SPACE HERE!"c:\nameofimage.imagetype" ;)

DaFreak
02.02.2004, 15:26
i have tried to test the commandline in cmdprompt and it works, but it's XP's association with the image filetype i try to alter... If you understand me...

Copytrooper
02.02.2004, 15:55
Check out Daemon Script (in our download section) to avoid such trouble ;)

DaFreak
02.02.2004, 23:18
i just thought it would be easier if i could associate the filetypes in windows...

Copytrooper
02.02.2004, 23:22
Ah, then check out awxDTools or FastMount ...

DaFreak
03.02.2004, 01:48
ok, thx

JonGretar
12.10.2004, 01:37
Operating System: Windows XP sp2, Ubuntu 4.10
Burning Software: Adensoft DVD/CD Burner, Nero
Anti-virus Software: Norton Anti-Virus 5
DAEMON Tools Version: 340

Actually...
You have to use a bat file. In the daemon tools folder create a file called D-Mount.bat.

In it write these 2 lines

@echo off
C:\Progra~1\D-Tools\daemon.exe -mount 0, %1 %2 %3 %4 %5 %6 %7 %8 %9

And then you associate .bin with that .bat file. Works like a charm.